Announcements

Announcements

Births

Ada M. Conley Coffey

Christine Conley and Matt Coffey of West Tisbury announce the birth of their daughter, Ada Maeve Conley Coffey, on July 25 at Martha’s Vineyard Hospital. Ada weighed 6 pounds.

Isabella R. Larsen

Shannon and Daniel Larsen Jr. of West Tisbury announce the birth of their daughter, Isabella Rosalie Larsen, on July 24 at Martha’s Vineyard Hospital. Isabella weighed 7 pounds, 10 ounces.

Sarah A.V. Pio

Leidiane Maciel and Alexandre Pil of Oak Bluffs announce the birth of their daughter, Sarah Alves Vieira Pio, on July 22 at Martha’s Vineyard Hospital. Sarah weighed 7 pounds, 8 ounces.

Achievements

Alissa Keenan won fourth place in the Egg and Spoon division of the Rimrock Rodeo in Cody Wyoming on June 27.

Olivia Gross of Vineyard Haven was recently awarded a $1,000 college scholarship by the Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship Program.

Jacob Gurney of Oak Bluffs received the James K. Whittemore Young Naturalist Award from Felix Neck Wildlife Sanctuary for his “outstanding participation and contribution to environmental excellence during Mass Audubon’s summer 2009 camp season.”

Rebekah Nivala of Vineyard Haven has received the Nancy Schofield Fadely Music Scholarship from the Cape Cod Foundation.

Felix Neck Wildlife Sanctuary is on the list of the top 1,000 places to visit in Massachusetts, compiled by the state’s Office of Travel and Tourism.

Weddings

Lauren Harte and Kevin Hargrove

Lauren Cosette Harte of Brooklyn, N.Y. and Edgartown will wed Kevin Lamar Hargrove of San Antonio, Texas, and New York City on August 7, 2010, at the Old Whaling Church in Edgartown. A reception will follow immediately at the Dr. Daniel Fisher House. Ms. Harte is the daughter Joyce and Victor Harte of Brooklyn and Edgartown. Mr. Hargrove is the son of Carlotta and Tony Hargrove of San Antonio, Texas.

Kathryn Moore and Robert Seaton III

Kathryn Moore of Oak Bluffs and Robert Seaton III have announced that they will be married on September 25 at the Admiral Benbow Inn in Oak Bluffs. Ms. Moore is the daughter of William and Mary Moore of Oak Bluffs. Mr. Seaton is the son of Alice Seaton of Vineyard Haven.

Engagement

Kiira Naftulin and Nathan Bengali

Jeff & Judy Naftulin of Portland, Ore., and Chappy announce the engagement of their daughter, Kiira, to Nathan Bengali of Rochester, Minn. The two met in Australia on a college exchange program and have lived and worked in Chicago, Ill., since graduating. A fall 2011 wedding is planned.

Graduates

Jennifer Murphy of Vineyard Haven graduated cum laude from Hartwick College in Oneonta, N.Y., on May 24 with a Bachelor’s degree in Business Administration.

Honor Roll

Martha’s Vineyard Regional High School, 4th Quarter

Grade 12

High Honors

Laiana Almeida, Marta Azzollini, Taylor Chisholm, Susannah Clancy, Alexandra Ferland, Matthew Fisher, Fillipi Gomes, Sarah Hall, Anna Hayes, Gail Herman, Shaelah Huntington, Dylan McCarthy, Sara Norman, Tessa Permar, Meghan Pettit, Hayley Pierce, Julie Pringle, Solvig Sayre, Heather Welch

Honors

Andora Aquino, Katherine Cecilio, Max Conley, Gabriella Dasilva, Brianna Davies, Ashley Drake, Jacob Ferry, Leanna Fisher, Eric Fletcher, Caitlyn Francis, Glenn Goulart, Olivia Gross, Forrest Harcourt, Patrick Hart, Katharine Hines, Taylor Hughes, Madison Ibsen, Elizabeth Jacobs, Meaghan Jeffers, Nicholas Jerome, Dwight Kaeka Jr., Evonne Kelly, Michael Kendall, Melanie Krauss, Abigail Larsen, Cole Maciel-Wingate, Katherine Mayhew, Grant McCarthy, Mariah Moreis, Clarissa Murphy, Krystal Olenick, Leah Pachico, Taylor Perrotta, Raymond Perry, Lonni Phillips, Kevin Prisco, Haley Rossi, Julia Sadowski, Martha Scheffer, Naomi Scott, Leah Selby, Catherine Spain, Grace Vanderhoop

Grade 11

High Honors

Molly Fischer, Emma Forbes, Tova Katzman, Hudson Klebs, Naomi Pallas, Amelia Pennington, Jillian Sedlier, Anastasia Thibodeau

Honors

Amoy Anderson, Samantha Billings, Olivia Cameron, Benjamin Ciciora, Molly Ciciora, Danielle Cleary, Angela DeBettencourt, Vincent DeGregorio, Megan Dreyer, Hannah Elias, Vivian Ewing, Michaella Gaines, Griffin Gardner, Erin Gosson, Evan Hall, Genevieve Hammond, Kenneth Handy, Mary Harrington, Olivia Hart, Olivia Higham, Mary-Louise Howell, Alexander Jernegan, Jessica Kelleher, Nina Levin, Emily Lowe, Mariah Mackenzie, Jill McHugh, Harrison Meacham, Andrea Metell, Courtney Minnehan, Crystal Miske, Tara Morris, Augusto Nunes, Alicia Oliveira, Renata Oliveira, Kristen Parece, Corey Perrotta, Daniel Reid, Dylan Rice, Bennet Schwab, Robert Sequeira, Kira Shipway, Corey Smith, Sarah Swift, Anna Sylvia, Rebecca Tilton, Justine Tucker, Theodore Van Gerven, Emilyanne Williston, Anna Yuen

Grade 10

High Honors

Eva Balboni, Shelby Ferry, Cerina Gordon, Maya Harcourt, EmmaJean Holley, Celia Mercier, William Stewart, Liam Wallace

Honors

Alyssa Adler, Korrine Altieri, Tyler Araujo, Mia Benedetto, Constance Chandler, Clara Corjulo, Ambika Datta, Kunal Datta, Riley Donegan, Oliver Filley, Calladine Fiore, William Fligor, Warren Gowell, Emma HallBilsback, Rilla Hammett, April Hargy, Madison Hughes, Christine Janak, Margaret Johnson, Philip Jordan, Elizabeth Kelleher, Allison McAndrews, Victoria McCormick, Meghan McHugh, Michael Montanile Maxwell Moreis, Christopher Morris, Courtney Mussell, Danilo Olegario, Alyssa Patterson, Natalie Poole, Mariane Quintao, Jessica Santana, Shivonne Schofield, John Shannon, Conor Smith, Noah Stuber, Ian Tripp, Anna Yukevich

Grade 9

High Honors

Samantha Abreu, Amy Fligor, Fionnuala Howell, Brian Hurley, Alayna Hutchinson, Dana Jacobs, Katharine Johnson, Kent Leonard, Clara Maynard, Taylor McNeely, Megan Mendenhall, Miranda Pettit, Taylor Poggi, John Roberts, Michael Schroeder, Katherine Stewart

Honors

Lucy Benedetto, Isabella Bennett, Paris Bermudes, Rayne Bick, Clare Boland, Dylan Brockmeyer, Kevin Burchill, Annie Burton, Vincent Carlomagno, Leah Casey, Samantha Chaves, Julia Cooper, Texiera Craig, Michael Cutrer, Margaret D’Angelo, Eli Dagostino, Olivia de Geofroy, Michael deBettencourt, Lauren Dostal, Skylah Forend, Andrew Freitas, Sarah Gruner, Annabelle Hackney, Andrew Hakala, Charlotte Hall, Nathaniel Haynes, Isabella Hazell-Eldei, Stuart Hersh, Kyle Joba-Woodruff, David Jones Jr., Jackson Koorse, Jacob Lawrence, Charlotte Lowell-Bettencourt, Ella Mahoney, Brendan Maseda, Alexandra Mazza, Sheila McHugh, Sterling Meacham, Hannah Moore, Paige Nitardy, Jack O’Malley, Samuel Oslyn, Nicole Parkhurst, Eric Perzanowski, Michael Piland, Ashleigh Plante, Harrison Rodrigues, Ryan Sawyer, Tyler Shapiro, Austin Simonin, Katherine Smith, Samantha Valley, Madeline Webster

Edgartown School, 4th Quarter

Grade 8

High Honors

Rae Filley, Alice Keenan, Charlotte McCarron, Sarah Parece

Honors

Neemias Carlos, Caroline Gazaille, Sarah Strem, Sophie Ulyatt, Kenon Veno, Zach Wannamaker

Grade 7

High Honors

Aubrey Ashmun, Alec Cobban, Quinn Cobban, Gabrielle Hoxsie, Megan Hurley, Hanna Kim, Jake Pertile

Honors

Dunovan Belisle, Sabrina Carlos, Matt Davies, Erik Faber, Andrew Fournier, Charlotte Hammond, Erin Hegarty, Kevin Montambault, Charlie Morano, DJ Nelson

Grade 6

High Honors

Eliott Ferland, Olivia Green-Lingren, Samantha Hargy, Elizabeth Hayman, Jared Livingston, Sara Poggi

Honors

Abigail Desquenne, Andrew DiMattia, James DiMattia, Justin Donahue, Katherine Dourian, Alley Ellis, Renato Gomes, Jacquelyn Hegarty, Marlia Julia Lemos, Shannon Morris, Amadine Muniz, Joseph Pinto, Hailey Rogers, Brandon Steigleman, Jaclynn Trapp, KC Wallace, JJ Watson

Honor Roll

Tisbury School, 4th Quarter

Grade 8

High Honors

Barra Peak, Sophia Nelson, Emily Medeiros

Honors

Jade Pine, Isabella Canham, Isabela Santiago

7th grade

High Honors

Grant Santos, Liam Smith, Ashlyn Tattersall, Philip Wickner

Honors

Samia Arado, Olivia Jardin, Taylor Maciel, Karl Rasmus Sayre, Elizabeth Smith, Aaron Teves, Hamilton Walker, Arianna Warren, Willow Wunsch

Grade 7

High Honors

Benjamin Davey, Olivia Jacobs, Nelly Katzman, Jacob King, Casey McAndrews, Maxwell Santos, Kaela Vecchia-Zeitz

Honors

Matthew Barton, Noell Coburn, Yuri DaSilva, Alison Daigle, Edwin Gould-Hatt, Celena Guimaraes, Karem Guimaraes, Jacob Janak, Evan Kristal, Chace Lewis, Jeremy Mercier, Megan Piche, Michaela Piche

Grade 6

High Honors

Andrei Bernier, Lachlan Cormie, Samuel Graber-Hahn, Sophia McCarron, Ethan Mendez

Honors

Amanda Bernard, Alexandra Barlett, Olga Bernier, Robson Borges, Justine Cassel, Monica Carroll, Cody Chalifoux, Hanna Costa Silva, Sienna Dice, Renee Goodale, Anthony Jackson, Emma Kristal, Benjamin Nadelstein, Patricia Oliviera, David Packer, Barbara Paula, Shawn Trieschman, Ashley Wood

Oak Bluffs School

Honor Roll, 4th Quarter

Grade 8

High Honors, Tyson Araujo, Emelia Cappelli, Katherine DeBettencourt, Ben Lukowitz, Matthew Marchand, Sam Permar, Paul Robinson, Sara Thompson, Emma Yuen

Honors

Breno Barbosa, Sam Burke, Sarah Dawson, Toron Deluz, Julia Duart, Emily Hammett, Hayley Maciel, Kenya Peters, George Sykes, Isabelle Wadleigh, Aaron Wilson

Grade 7

High Honors

Mia Arenburg, Emily DeBettencourt, Anna Flaherty, Josie Iadicicco, Emily Kleinhenz, Noak Kleinhenz, Gordon Moore, Madeleine Moore, Charlotte Potter, Samantha Potter, Ellen Reagan, Katherine Reid, Sabrina Reppert, Russell Shapiro, Jack Yuen

Honors

Diamond Araujo, Phoebe Dandeneau, Sydney Davies, Ivy Fournier, Josie Iadicicco, Ryan Gonsalves, Chad Guyther, Cal Howard, Kelsey Moreis, Austin Morley, Grace Oslyn, Sadie Parr, Claire Pettit, Heidi White

Grade 6

High Honors

Madeline Alley, Emma Caron, Oliver Carson, Lindsy Dario, Kenny Hammond, Courtney Howell, Mason Jeffers, Kaitlyn Marchand, John Reagan Jr., Breanna Santos, Kirsten Schuele-Van Aken

Honors

Iris Albert, Marcelle Alves, Devin Araujo, Adam Bilodeau, Grace Burke, Meg Burke, Amber Cappelli, Jeffrey Cimeno, Krishna Datta, Guilherme Sales, Belle Dinning, Taynara Concalves, Wayman Harrison, Tom Irwin, Eli Laikin, Tucker McNeely, Morgan Michalski, Sydney Minnehan, Ciao Proti, Thalysson RIbeiro, Shyann Simon, Liam Waite

Dean’s List

Celeste V. Bailey of Vineyard Haven at the University of Massachusetts Amherst.

Marguerite Patrice Cogliano of Oak Bluffs at the University of Massachusetts Amherst.

Jonathan S. Eldridge of West Tisbury at the University of Massachusetts Amherst.

Maximillian W. Gibbs of Vineyard Haven at the University of Massachusetts Amherst.

Eliza Rose Green of West Tisbury at the University of Massachusetts Amherst.

Kathryn D. Hakala of Vineyard Haven at the University of Massachusetts Amherst.

Ruby R. Hoy of West Tisbury at the University of Massachusetts Amherst.

Katherine E. Keppeler of Vineyard Haven at the University of Massachusetts Amherst.

Lauren E. Maciorowski of Vineyard Haven at the University of Massachusetts Amherst.

Olivia Larsen of Chilmark at Lasell College in Boston.

Benjamin Madeiras of Oak Bluffs at the University of Massachusetts Amherst.

Julius B. Lowe of West Tisbury at the University of Massachusetts Amherst.

Nicole Grace Mercier of Edgartown at Salem State College.

Will B. J. Monast of West Tisbury at the University of Massachusetts Amherst.

Jesse Hines Nicholson of Oak Bluffs at the University of Massachusetts Amherst.

Cassandra Nordstrom of Edgartown at the University of Massachusetts Amherst.

Adam Petkus of West Tisbury at the University of Massachusetts Amherst.

Lauren e. Petkus of West Tisbury at the University of Massachusetts Amherst.

Emily Regan of Oak Bluffs at the University of Massachusetts Amherst.

Emily Reich of Oak Bluffs at Old Dominion University in Norfolk, Va.

Christin J. Reppert of Vineyard Haven at the University of Massachusetts Amherst.

Will J. Rogers of West Tisbury at the University of Massachusetts Amherst.

Jason Schwab of Vineyard Haven at the New England Institute of Technology in Warwick. R.I.

Jesse J. Seward of Vineyard Haven at the University of Massachusetts Amherst.

Zoe M. Shanor of Oak Bluffs at the University of Massachusetts Amherst.

Kelly Silvia of Vineyard Haven at Lasell College in Boston.