Announcements

Announcements

by -
0

Dean’s List

Jaime Billings of Oak Bluffs at Roger Williams University in Bristol, R.I.

Caitlyn Clark of Vineyard Haven at University of Massachusetts – Dartmouth.

Hilary Dreyer of West Tisbury at William Smith College in Geneva, N.Y.

Mariah HallBilsback of West Tisbury at Gettysburg College in Gettysburg, Penn.

Peter Persson of Edgartown at Bentley University in Waltham.

Rachel Reagan of Oak Bluffs at University of Massachusetts – Dartmouth.

Emily Regan of Oak Bluffs at the University of Massachusetts – Amherst.

Alexia Schroeder of West Tisbury at Villanova University in Villanova, Penn.

Jess Swaringen of Oak Bluffs at Villanova University’s College of Engineering in Villanova, Penn.

Matthew A. Wyman of Vineyard Haven at the University of Hartford in Hartford, Conn.

Graduates

Allison Brown of Vineyard Haven received a Masters of Science in Accounting from the University of Massachusetts – Amherst on February 1, 2011. Allison is the daughter of Jeffrey and Karen Brown of Vineyard Haven.

Engagement

Ellen O’Donoghue and Ryan RossiEllen Hughes O’Donoghue of Oak Bluffs and Ryan Daniel Rossi of West Tisbury have announced their engagement. The bride is the daughter of Michael and Judith O’Donoghue of Oak Bluffs. The groom is the son of Jane and Daniel Rossi of West Tisbury. A September 17, 2011, wedding is planned at the Capt. Flanders House in Chilmark.

Honor Roll

Tisbury School

2nd Quarter Honor Roll

2010-2011

8th Grade

High Honors

Megan Bischoff, Olivia Jardin, Grant Santos, Liam Smith, Ashlyn Tattersall

Honors

Timmya Allen-Wright, Samia Arado, Kayla Goldman, Nicklas Kent, Evan Kristal, Michael Mussell, Karl Rasmus Sayre, Elizabeth Smith, Aaron Teves, Hamilton Walker, Willow Wunsch

7th grade

High Honors

Benjamin Davey, Edwin Gould-Hatt, Oilvia Jacobs, Nelly Katzman, Chace Lewis, Casey McAndrews, Kaela Vecchia-Zeitz

Honors

Gabriel Canham, Noell Coburn, Karem Guimaraes, Mya Houston, Elijah LaRue, Jeremey Mercier, Dayanna Middleton, Megan Piche, Michaela Piche, Maxwell Santos

6th Grade

High Honors

Patrick Best, Ethan Mendez

Honors

Alexandra Barlett, Amanda Bernard, Andrei Bernier, Olga Bernier, Robson Borges, Monica Carroll, David Caseau, Justine Cassel, Lachlan Cormie., Hanna Costa Silva, Sienna Dice, Samuel Graber-Hahn, Anthony Jackson, Emma Kristal, Colbeck Leuenberger, Sophia McCarron, Angela Mello, Benjamin Nadelstein, David Packer, Barbara Paula, Ava Petricone, Shawn Trieschmann, Ashley Wood

5th Grade

High Honors

Margarett Burke, Casey McCarron, Elizabeth Williamson

Honors

Carolyn Duarte, Curtis Fisher, Emily Hewson, Cole Houston, Alexis Hughes, Sophia Kent, Coralee LaRue, Graham Lewis, Dillon McAndrews, Medeiros Evelyn, Michael Moore, Gabriel Nadelstein, Finn O’Callaghan, Larner Peak, Lily Pigott, Devon Teves, Benjamin Tillman

Martha’s Vineyard Regional High School

Honor Roll

Second Quarter of the 2010-2011 Academic Year

Grade 12

High Honors

Celeste Ewing, Jesse Fogg, Sarah Johnson, Jill McHugh, Amelia Pennington, Kira Shipway

Anastasia Thibodeau

Honors

Amoy Anderson, James Bagnall, Cole Bilodeau, Molly Ciciora, Ashley Cimeno, Richard Conover, Christopher Costello, Angela DeBettencourt, Dakota Del Viento, Shane Donovan, Megan Dreyer, Hannah Elias, Camila Fernandez, Molly Fischer, Emma Forbes, Michaella Gaines, Griffin Gardner, James Gibson, Ashley Girard, Amanda Gonsalves, Erin Gosson, Ashley Gwynn, Genevieve Hammond, Kenneth Handy, Mary Harrington, Olivia Higham, Mary-Louise Howell, Collette Jordan, Tova Katzman, Jessica Kelleher, Haley Krauss, Zachary Lammie, Dhonathan Lemos, Emily Lowe, Lauren Lucas, Mariah Mackenzie, Harrison Meacham, Andrea Metell, Courtney Minnehan, Crystal Miske, Tara Morris, Alicia Oliveira, Renata Oliveira, Kristen Parece, Marie Penicaud, Anthony Piland, Rachel Pires, Jillian Sedlier, Corey Smith, Brianna Strelecki, Anna Sylvia, Rebecca Tilton, Justine Tucker, Mary Vogel, John Wadleigh, Heather White, Nicole Williams, Emilyanne Williston, Anna Yuen

Grade 11

High Honors

Riley Donegan, William Fligor, Maya Harcourt, Celia Mercier, William Stewart

Honors

Alyssa Adler, Korrine Altier, Tyler Araujo, Constance Chandler, Clara Corjulo, Kunal Datta, Kelsey DeBettencourt, Diana DeOliveira, Eva Faber, Shelby Ferry, Oliver Filley, Adahy Gonsalves, Warren Gowell, Laudiceia Guimaraes, Emma HallBilsback, April Hargy, EmmaJean Holley, Madison Hughes, Christine Janak, Margaret Johnson, William Jurczyk-Villota, Elke Klein, Antone Lima, Allison McAndrews, Victoria McCormick, Meghan McHugh, Christopher Morris, Noelle Nelson, Alyssa Patterson, Janelle Pine, Christopher Pitt, Mariane Quintao, Andrew Randall, Jessica Santana, David Seidman, Caitlin Serpa, John Shannon, Truda Silberstein, Conor Smith, Hunter Thomas, Liam Wallace, Wendy Wen, Andrew Williamson

Grade 10

High Honors

Dylan Brockmeyer, Julia Cooper, Michael Cutrer, Olivia de Geofroy, Amy Fligor, Charlotte Hall, Fionnuala Howell, Brian Hurley, Alayna Hutchinson, Dana Jacobs, Megan Mendenhall, John Roberts, Tyler Shapiro, Katherine Stewart

Honors

Kathryn Antonsson, Isabella Bennett, Zackary Bernard, Kassidy Bettencourt, Clare Boland, Kevin Burchill, Annie Burton, Leah Casey, Samantha Chaves, Asher Cottrell, Margaret D’Angelo, Michael deBettencourt, Job deForest, Skylah Forend, Sage Goodwin, Annabelle Hackney, Andrew Hakala, James Hart, Jennifer Hart, Isabella Hazell-Eldeiry, Shay Hill, Kyle Joba-Woodruff, Katharine Johnson, David Jones Jr., Jacob Lawrence, Kent Leonard, Ella Mahoney, Clara Maynard, Alexandra Mazza, Sheila McHugh, Taylor McNeely, Hannah Moore, Paige Nitardy, Samuel Oslyn, Ashley Pearlstein, Eric Perzanowski, Taylor Poggi, Ryan Sawyer, Michael Schroeder, Austin Simonin, Alec Tattersall, Lindsay Tocik, Madeline Webster, Kylee Willoughby

Grade 9

High Honors

Rae Filley, Nathaniel Horwitz, Sawyer Klebs, G Galen Mayhew, Charlotte McCarron, Mary Ollen, Sarah Ortlip-Sommers, Barra Peak, Sam Permar, Isabel Smith, Jacquelyn Swan, Sara Thompson, Mikayla Tinus, Alexis Willett

Honors

Sarah Alexander, Tyson Araujo, Igor Avansini, Teo Azzollini, Samantha Bunker, Emelia Cappelli, Bradley Carroll, Katherine Debettencourt, Katherine Dorr, Samuel Entner, Brian Fraser, Caroline Gazaille, Ashley Goodall, Benjamin Grooters-Lukowitz, Emma Johnson, Thorpe Karabees, Alice Keenan, Shelby Lavin, Matthew Marchand, Isaiah Maynard, Patrick McCarthy, Emily Medeiros, Jacqueline Menton, Sophia Nelson, Lucy Norris, Sarah Parece, Isabela Santiago, Christopher Serpa, Sarah Strem, Joseph Turney, Kenon Veno, Molly Wallace, Emma Yuen

Achievements

Joshua Paulson of Vineyard Haven, a student-athlete at Bridgewater State University, was named to the 2010 New England Football Conference All-Academic Team.

For the second year in a row, 7th-grader Oliver Carson won the Oak Bluffs School Geography Bee sponsored by National Geographic.

Samantha Rabin of Edgartown was recently elected to the Epsilon Chapter of Phi Beta Kappa at Hamilton College in Clinton, N.Y.

Jarek Peters of Oak Bluffs graduated from the Universal Technical Institute in Norwood and is now a certified Diesel and Industrial Technician.

Dr. Lesley Segal of Vineyard Haven received a Doctor of Audiology degree from A.T. Still University’s Arizona School of Health Sciences in Mesa, Ariz., on March 5.