Graduates
Isobel Flake of Vineyard Haven graduated cum laude with a Bachelor of Arts from Skidmore College in Saratoga Springs, N.Y.
Cory Smith of Chilmark graduated from Excelsior College in Albany, N.Y., with a Bachelor of Science.
Matthew Seklecki of Vineyard Haven graduated cum laude with a Bachelor of Arts in Political Science and History from Saint Michael’s College in Colchester, Vt.
Sarah Paulson of Vineyard Haven graduated magna cum laude from Northeastern University in Boston with a Master of Science in Counseling & Psychology.
Edison Parzanese of Edgartown graduated cum laude from Notre Dame University in South Bend, Indiana, with a Master of Business Administration.
James Evans of Vineyard Haven graduated from Marlboro College in Marlboro, Vt., with a Bachelor of Arts in Visual Arts.
Rachel Reagan of Oak Bluffs graduated from UMass Dartmouth.
Jai Berger of Vineyard Haven graduated magna cum laude from Bridgewater State College in Bridgewater with a Bachelor of Arts in Communications.
Tanner Stevens of Edgartown graduated from Brandeis University in Waltham with a Master of Businees Administration.
Jared Woollacott of Oak Bluffs graduated from Duke University in Durham, N.C., with a Master of Arts in Environmental Management and a Master of Arts in Public Policy.
Brian Alexander of Vineyard Haven graduated from Penn State University in University Park, Penn., with a Bachelor of Science in Economics.
Dean’s List
Ana Carvalho of Oak Bluffs at Tufts University in Medford.
Katharine Clarke of Edgartown at Endicott College in Beverly.
Danielle Clermont of Vineyard Haven at Suffolk University in Boston.
Michael Diaz of West Tisbury at Suffolk University in Boston.
Justin Kane of Edgartown at Suffolk University in Boston.
Jeffrey Roberts of Chilmark at Washington and Lee University in Lexington, Virginia.
Gabrielle Sullo of Vineyard Haven at Northeastern University in Boston.
Kevin B. Walsh of West Tisbury at Suffolk University in Boston.
President’s List
Ellen Hughes O’Donoghue of Oak Bluffs at James Madison University in Harrisonburg, Virginia.
Honor Roll
Martha’s Vineyard Regional High School, 3rd Quarter
GRADE 12
High Honors
Celeste Ewing, Sarah Johnson, Haley Krauss, Jill McHugh, Amelia Pennington, Kira Shipway
Honors
Rebecca Barbosa, Shawna-Kaye Brown, Molly Ciciora, Richard Conover, Christopher Costello, Angela DeBettencourt, Dakota Del Viento, Megan Dreyer, Daniel Durawa, Hannah Elias, Camila Fernandez, Molly Fischer, Emma Forbes, Douglas Fraser, Ashley Girard, Erin Gosson, Ashley Gwynn, Mary Harrington, Olivia Higham, Mary-Louise Howell, Tess Howell, Alexander Jernegan, Kayla Johnson, Tova Katzman, Jessica Kelleher, Hudson Klebs, Zachary Lammie, Dhonathan Lemos, Emily Lowe, Lauren Lucas, Mariah Mackenzie, Courtney Minnehan, Crystal Miske, Tara Morris, Gillian O’Callaghan, Alicia Oliveira, Renata Oliveira, Michael Osborn, Justin Oslyn, Kristen Parece, Marie Penicaud, Corey Perrotta, Daniel Reid, Dylan Rice, Layane Santos, Bennet Schwab, Jillian Sedlier, Corey Smith, Sarah Swift, Anna Sylvia, Rebecca Tilton, Justine Tucker, Mary Vogel, John Wadleigh, Heather White, Jocelyn Williams, Nicole Williams, Emilyanne Williston, Anna Yuen
GRADE 11
High Honors Clara Corjulo, Riley Donegan, Christine Janak, Celia Mercier, William Stewart, Liam Wallace, Kevin Walsh
Honors
Alyssa Adler, Korrine Altieri, Delmont Araujo, Eva Balboni, Mia Benedetto, Constance Chandler, Kunal Datta, Antone deBettencourt, Kelsey DeBettencourt, Diana DeOliveira, Charles Everett, Shelby Ferry, Oliver Filley, William Fligor, Adahy Gonsalves, Warren Gowell, Maya Harcourt, April Hargy, EmmaJean Holley, Madison Hughes, Margaret Johnson, William Jurczyk-Villota, Elke Klein, Allison McAndrews, Victoria McCormick, Meghan McHugh, Maxwell Moreis, Christopher Morris, Courtney Mussell, Janelle Pine, Christopher Pitt, Mariane Quintao, Andrew Randall, Jessica Santana, Shivonne Schofield, David Seidman, John Shannon, Conor Smith, Amanda Taylor, Wendy Wen, Andrew Williamson, Sarah Williston, Elias Wortmann
GRADE 10
High Honors
Isabella Bennett, Clare Boland, Kevin Burchill, Julia Cooper, Margaret D’Angelo, Olivia de Geofroy, Cecelia DeGregorio, Amy Fligor, Fionnuala Howell, Brian Hurley, Alayna Hutchinson, Dana Jacobs, Katharine Johnson, Clara Maynard, Taylor McNeely, Megan Mendenhall, Samuel Oslyn, John Roberts,
Honors
Kathryn Antonsson, Zackary Bernard, Kassidy Bettencourt, Lily Bick, Rayne Bick, Dylan Brockmeyer, Annie Burton, Samantha Chaves, Emily Cimeno, Nicholas Costello, Asher Cottrell, Michael Cutrer, Kelsey Dandeneau, Michael deBettencourt, Job deForest, Sage Goodwin, Taylor Gramkowski, Sarah Gruner, Annabelle Hackney, Andrew Hakala, James Hart, Jennifer Hart, Nathaniel Haynes, Isabella Hazell-El-Deiry, Stuart Hersh, Shay Hill, Kyle Joba-Woodruff, Jackson Koorse, Jacob Lawrence, Kent Leonard, Jennie Lindland, Eamon Mackenzie, Ella Mahoney, Brendan Maseda, Alexandra Mazza, Sean McAndrews, Sheila McHugh, Sterling Meacham, Hannah Moore, Marc Natichioni, Jack O’Malley, Nicole Parkhurst, Eric Perzanowski, Charles Pikor, Ashleigh Plante, Taylor Poggi, Mateus Ribeiro, Kendall Robinson, Ryan Sawyer, Michael Schroeder, Brandon Segel, Tyler Shapiro, Austin Simonin, Katherine Smith, Katherine Stewart, Alec Tattersall, Lindsay Tocik, Madeline Webster, Kylee Willoughby
GRADE 9
High Honors
Rae Filley, Nathaniel Horwitz, G Galen Mayhew, Charlotte McCarron, Emily Medeiros, Jacqueline Menton, Mary Ollen, Barra Peak, Sam Permar, Isabel Smith, Jacquelyn Swan, Sara Thompson, Mikayla Tinus, Molly Wallace, Alexis Willett
Honors
Sarah Alexander, Matheus Alves, Igor Avansini, Teo Azzollini, Tallula Brodsky, Samantha Bunker, Andrew Carroll, Bradley Carroll, Katherine Debettencourt, Toron Deluz, Julia Duart, Samuel Entner, Caroline Gazaille, Ashley Goodall, Benjamin Grooters-Lukowitz, Emily Hammett, Thorpe Karabees, Sawyer Klebs, Avery Lazes, Aaron Lowe, Elizabeth Lubin, Bianka Magri, Matthew Marchand, Isaiah Maynard, Willoe Maynard, Patrick McCarthy, Lorrane Menezes, Sophia Nelson, Lilly Neville, Sarah Ortlip-Sommers, Sarah Parece, Kenya Peters Vega, Marc Anthony Piland, Clifton Robinson, Isabela Santiago, Christopher Serpa, Sarah Strem, George Sykes, Claudia Taylor, Sophie Ulyatt, Emma Yuen
Honor Roll
Oak Bluffs School
2nd Trimester, 2010-2011
8th Grade
High Honors
Mia Arenburg, Josie Iadicicco, Charlotte Potter, Samantha Potter, Ellen Reagan, Katherine Reid, Sabrina Reppert, Russell Shapiro
Honors
Kezia Alvares, Diamond Araujo, Bailey Csapo-Moreis, Sydney Davies, Emily deBettencourt, Mariah Duarte, Anna Flaherty, Ivy Fournier, Ryan Gonsalves, Chad Guyther, Calhoun Howard, Emily Kleinhenz, Noah Kleinhenz, Gordon Moore, Madeleine Moore, Kelsey Moreis, Austin Morley, Grace Oslyn, Sadie Parr, Konrad Sashin, Heidi White, Jackson Yuen
7th Grade
High Honors
Madeline Alley, Emma Caron, Oliver Carson, Courtney Howell, Elijah Laikin, John Reagan Jr.
Honors
Iris Albert, Rya Baird, Lindsy Dario, Krishna Datta, Wayman Harrison, Mason Jeffers, Kaitlyn Marchand, Tucker McNeely, Jacob Pagliccia, Thalysson Ribeiro, Kirsten Schuele-VanAken, Liam Waite
6th Grade
High Honors
Tabor Caron, Douglas DeBettencourt, Caleb Dutton, Emma Hall, Nayson Peres, Shelby Regan, James Robinson, Jack Sayre, Colby Scarsella, Sarah Thomas, Nevin Wallace
Honors
Tristan Araujo, Julian Carter, Isabella Chimes, Ethan Danielson, Karn Datta, Lily Davey, Jesse Dawson, Lucas DeBettencourt, August Engler, Joshua Forend Jr., Aivaras Gedvilas, Jonas Grooters-Lukowitz, Andrea Guyther, Elinor Hanjian, Noah Hoyt, Julia Levesque, Emily Moore, Abraham Nunes, Premala Reppert, James Sashin, Ryan Scherer, Kasey Stevenson, Olivia VanDerlaske, Cristofer Vought, Henry Wallace, Liam Weiland, Tessa Whitaker, Eva Wilson
Tisbury School
8th Grade
High Honors
Megan Bischoff, Grant Santos, Liam Smith, Ashlyn Tattersall, Aaron Teves, Philip Wickner de Marco, Willow Wunsch
Honors
Timmya Allen-Wright, Samia Arado, Eleah Caseau, Alyssa Cimeno, Kayla Goldman, Olivia Jardin, Nicklas Kent, Evan Kristal, Taylor Maciel, Jennifer Rosado, Karl Rasmus Sayre, Kaitlyn Seaton, Elizabeth Smith, Hamilton Walker
7th Grade
High Honors
Benjamin Davey, Olivia Jacobs, Nelly Katzman, Casey McAndrews
Honors
Edwin Gould-Hatt, Karem Guimaraes, Jacob King, Elijah LaRue, Chace Lewis, Jeremy Mercier, Kaela Vecchia-Zeitz
6th Grade
High Honors
Patrick Best, Samuel Graber-Hahn, Ethan Mendez
Honors
Alexander Barlett, Amanda Bernard, Andrei Bernier, Olga Bernier, Robson Borges, Colin Buckley, Monica Carroll, David Caseau, Justine Cassel, Lachlan Cormie, Hanna Costa Silva, Alison Daigle, Sienna Dice, Renee Goodale, Anthony Jackson, Emma Kristal, Colbeck Leuenberger, Sophia McCarron, Angela Mello, Devon Metters, Benjamin Nadelstein, David Packer, Barbara Paula, Cathal Robinson, Jenna Santos, Shawn Trieschmann, Ashley Wood
5th Grade
High Honors
Casey McCarron, Elizabeth Williamson
Honors
Magarett Burke, Kevin Cardoso, Carolyn Duarte, Curtis Fisher, Belle Hattingh, Alexis Hughes, Sophia Kent, Teika Lampart, Coralee LaRue, Graham Lewis, Dillon McAndrews, Evelyn Medeiros, Michael Moore, Gabriel Nadelstein, Gabriel Oliviera, Larner Peak, Myeta Petrucelli, Lily Pigott, Nathan Tenorio, Devon Teves, Benjamin Tillman
Engagements
Jennifer Salamone & Joseph K. Tierney III
Kathryn and John Salamone of Kinnelon, N.J., happily announce the engagement of their daughter, Jennifer, toJoseph K. Tierney III, son of Amy and Joseph K. Tierney Jr. of Vineyard Haven.
Ms. Salamone is currently assistant manager of the Andover Bookstore in Andover. Mr. Tierney is employed at the engineering firm of Fay Spofford and Thorndike Inc. in Burlington. The couple will wed on August 26, 2011.
Veronika Van de Geer & Gary BuckleyVeronika Van de Geer and Gary Buckley, both of Oak Bluffs, have announced their engagement. Ms. Van de Geer is the daughter of Paul Van de Geer of Arundel, Maine, and Judy Van de Geer of Monson. Mr. Buckley is the son of Peter Gately of Brookline. The wedding was held at the Oak Bluffs Sailing Camp on May 21, 2011.
Achievements
Alfred Woollacott III of Oak Bluffs received a Master’s Professional Directors Certificate on April 6 from the American College of Corporate Directors.
Courtney Minnehan, a senior at Martha’s Vineyard Regional High School, won third place with her photograph, Water View, in the photography division of the Congressional Art Competition, a nationwide high school visual art competition.
Bradley Carroll, a freshman at Martha’s Vineyard Regional High School, won honorable mention for her photograph, Umbrella, in the photography division of the Congressional Art Competition, a nationwide high school visual art competition.
Aaron Teves, a student at the Tisbury School, won First Place in a national contest to design a tee-shirt for the Save for America school savings program.
Officer Ryan Lehman of the Raymond, N.H., police force was presented with the Union Leader Hero Award at the N.H. statehouse by Gov. John Lynch. Mr. Lehman worked for the Oak Bluffs Police Department for eight years.
Devin Church of West Tisbury won a gold medal in the featherweight division at the North American Grappling Association & Mixed Martial Arts event at Morristown, N.J., on May 7.