Academic Honors

Academic Honors

by -
0

Dean’s List

Rachel Reagan of Oak Bluffs at the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth.

Benjamin Bitoun of Oak Bluffs at Georgia Institute of Technology in Atlanta.

Samuel Donegan of Vineyard Haven at Bryant University in Smithfield, R.I.

Mariah HallBilsback of West Tisbury at Gettysburg College in Gettysburg, Penn.

Taylor Pierce of Edgartown at Ithaca College in Ithaca, N.Y.

Caitlyn Clark of Vineyard Haven at the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth.

Lindsay Webster of West Tisbury at Hobart and William Smith Colleges in Geneva, N.Y.

Daniel Kaeka of West Tisbury at Western New England College in Springfield.

Edward Staruk Gillies of Vineyard Haven at Bridgewater State College in Bridgewater.

Francesca Mancinone of Edgartown at Bridgewater State College in Bridgewater.

Dylan McCarthy of Edgartown at the University of Vermont in Burlington.

Whitney O’Brien of Vineyard Haven at the University of Vermont in Burlington.

Alexa Fisher of Aquinnah at the University of Massachusetts Boston.

Maureen Fitzpatrick of Oak Bluffs at Champlain College in Burlington, Vermont.

Caitlin Crossland of Edgartown at the University of Massachusetts Boston.

Tamzin Partridge of Edgartown at the University of Massachusetts Boston.

Sophia Grimm of Oak Bluffs at the University of Massachusetts Boston.

Margot Sharff of Vineyard Haven at the University of Massachusetts Boston.

Christopher Edwards of Edgartown at the University of New Hampshire in Durham.

Krista BenDavid of Oak Bluffs at the University of New Hampshire in Durham.

Hannah Marlin of Vineyard Haven at the University of New Hampshire in Durham.

Samuel Marlin of Vineyard Haven at the University of New Hampshire in Durham.

Chancellor’s List

Siobhan Smith of West Tisbury at the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth.

Graduates

Kendra Mills of West Tisbury from 8th-grade Homeschool.

Shauna Capen of Oak Bluffs graduated suma cum laude from Drexel University in Philadelphia, Penn., with a Bachelor of Science in Interior Design.

Devin Colter of Edgartown graduated from Ithaca College in Ithaca, N.Y.

Maureen Fitzpatrick of Oak Bluffs graduated from Champlain College in Burlington, Vermont, with a Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood/Elementary Education.

Michael Patrick Gately of West Tisbury graduated from Massachusetts Maritime Academy in Buzzards Bay with a Bachelor of Science in Marine Transportation. On June 16, he wa commissioned as an Ensign in the Merchant Marine Reserves, U.S.N.R. onboard the U.S.S. Constitution.

Daniel Kaeka V of West Tisbury at Western New England College in Springfield.

Samuel R. Nevin of Edgartown graduated from Clark University in Worcester with a Bachelor of Arts in Communication and Culture.

Timo Nivala of Vineyard Haven graduated from Messiah College in Grantham, Penn., with a Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration.

Taylor Pierce of Edgartown graduated from Ithaca College in Ithaca,N.Y.

Samantha Bressler Rabin of Edgartown graduated summa cum laude from Hamilton College in Clinton, N.Y. with a Bachelor of Art in Sociology. She was inducted to the Phi Beta Kappa Society.

Jeffrey Roberts of Chilmark graduated cum laude from Washington and Lee University in Lexington, Virginia with a Bachelor of Arts in Politics.

Jackson Sandland of Edgartown graduated Phi Beta Kappa from the University of California, San Diego with a Bachelor of Science in Biology.

Jason Schwab of Vineyard Haven graduated from New England Institute of Technology of Rhode Island with an Associates Degree in Electrical Technology and Renewable Energy Systems.

Matthew E. Scott of Aquinnah graduated from Dartmouth College in Hanover, New Hampshire, with a Bachelor of Arts in Psychology.

Benjamin N. Stiller of Vineyard Haven graduated from Clark University in Worsectrer with a Bachelor of Arts in Screen Studies.

Honor Roll

Jordan Roquemore of Vineyard Haven at McPherson College in McPherson, Kansas.

Honor Roll

Tisbury School

4th Quarter

8th Grade

High Honors

Grant Santos, Ashlyn Tattersall, Aaron Teves, Philip Wickner de Marco.

Honors

Timmya Allen-Wright, Megan Bischoff, Alyssa Cimeno, Olivia Jardin, Evan Kristal, Karl Rasmus Sayre. Liam Smith, Willow Wunsch.

7th Grade

High Honors

Benjamin Davey, Olivia Jacobs, Nelly Katzman, Casey McAndrews.

Honors

Edwin Gould-Hatt, Karem Guimaraes, Jacob King, Dayanna Middleton, Michaela Piche, Kaela Vecchia-Zeitz, Amber Willoughby, Willow Wunsch.

6th Grade

High Honors

Patrick Best, Lachlan Cormie, Sameul Graber-Hahn, Sophia McCarron, Ethan Mendez.

Honors

Alexandra Barlett, Amanda Bernard, Andrei Bernier, Olga Bernier, Robson Borges, Monica Carroll, David Caseau, Justine Cassel, Cody CHalifoux, Hanna Costa Silva, Alison Daigle, Renee Goodale, Anthony Jackson, Emma Kristal, Colbeck Leuenberger, Gabin Leuenberger, Devon Metters, Benjamin Nadelstein, Patricia Oliviera, David Packer, Barbara Paula, Cathal Robinson, Jenna Santos, Shawn Trieschmann, Ashley Wood.

5th Grade

High Honors

Margarett Burke, Elizabeth Williamson.

Honors

Carolyn Duarte, Curtis Fisher, Cole Houston, Sophia Kent, Coralee LaRue, Graham Lewis, Dillon McAndrews, Casey McCarron, Evelyn Medeiros, Gabriel Nadelstein, Finn O’Callaghan, Gabriel Oliviera, Schmeichel Oliviera, Larner Peak, Myeta Petruccelli, Lily Pigott, Nathan Tenorio, Devon Teves, Benjamin Tillman.