All Island tennis tourney for Hospice a winner

All Island tennis tourney for Hospice a winner

by -
0
June Flake hits a backhand volley. — Photo by Ralph Stewart

The All Island Championship Tennis Tournament, to benefit of Hospice of Martha’s Vineyard, was held at the Farm Neck courts, Friday to Sunday, September 2 to 4.

The 110 players set an Island record for participation, raising some $7,000 for Hospice.

Tourney results

Kent Leonard and Jack Roberts, both juniors at the MV Regional High School, surprized Gavin Franklin and Drew Hendrickson, 6-4, 7-5, to win the Rough Men’s title. Franklin and Hendrickson had upset the top seeds, Paul Adler and Tim Penicaude, to reach the finals.

Nina Bramhall and Liz Roberts defeated Debbie Cooper and Sue Kimball, 6-2, 6-3 to beat all in the Rough Women’s Doubles category.

At Mixed Doubles, Liz Roberts and Jack Roberts defeated Sue Kimball and Arthur Safford, 6-1, 6-2.

In Tough (NTRP 4.0) Men’s Singles, 70-year-old Raymond Garries bested top-seeded Craig Rivers, 5-2, 6-2.

At Women’s Doubles, Sally Anderson and Mary Breslauer topped Elain Cashin and Barbara Leonard, 6-2, 6-3.

Cynthia Margolis and Tyson Tyler claimed the Mixed Doubles crown after defeating Lili Cooperrider and Skip Dostal, 6-2, 6-3.

At Smooth (NTRP) Men’s Singles, Nainoa Cooperrider bested Stephen Hand, 6-2, 6-2. At Men’s Doubles, Axel and Kyp Cooperrider got by George Downing and Grant Pertile, 7-6(tiebreaker), 6-2.

At Women’s Doubles, Natalie Krauthamer and Anne Williamson defeated Carlene Gatting and Tammy King, 6-3, 7-5. Gene Erez and Kathy Lattanzi bested Tammy King and Shawn Schofield in Mixed Doubles, 6-3, 6-4.

In Cool (NTRP) Women’s Doubles action, Kimberly Averill and Anne Davey outlasted Michelle Bettencourt and Karen Wojkielo, 4-6, 7-5, 10-7.

Consolation Draws

Juniors: Non-Gender Doubles (14 years and younger) Connor Downing and Grant Perile defeated Molly deBettencourt and J.Kinc Hallahan, 6-2, 6-3.

Rough (Open to all players) Gary Delanous and Patrick Tzanis beat Mark Jenkins and Scott Nicols at Men’s Doubles, 7-5, 6-0.

At Mixed Doubles, David Deutch and Catelyn Juniano topped Gogo Ferguson and David Sayer by default.

At Tough (NTRP 4.0) Men’s Singles, Patrick Caine got by Ken Armstead, 4-6, 6-3, 10-5.

June Flake and Susie Safford defeated Joanna Gleason and Robin Redcant at Women’s Doubles, 6-1, 6-2.

The Mixed Doubles duo of Jon Harris and Helen Najarian squeezed by Lorne Lewis and Mollee Lewis, 6-4, 2-6, 10-6.

At Smooth (NTRP 3.5) Men’s Singles, James Krums defeated Scott Lively, 6-3, 6-1.

At Men’s Doubles, Patrick Cashin and Jean Senat Fleury bested Russell Hawkins and Chuck Parrish, 6-4, 7-6.

Elita Kane and Susan Peltier topped Julia Cooper and Annabelle Hackney at Women’s Doubles, 6-4, 6-4.

In Mixed Doubles, James Joyce and Susan Rosin defeated Susan Peltier and James Reston Jr. by default.

At Cool (NTRP 3.0) Women’s Doubles, Maureen Best and Tamara Buchwald downed Rebecca Haag and Susan Rosin, 6-2, 6-2.

Comments

comments

NO COMMENTS

Leave a Reply