66th Martha’s Vineyard Bass and Bluefish Derby results

ns-derby-hdqt-up-1
Photo by Nelson Sigelman

66th Derby Results

(Through Tuesday, September 13)

Grand Leaders

Boat bluefish: Tony P. Canha, 13.44.

Shore bluefish: Roger A. Schaefer, 12.01.

Boat bass: Luke El-Deiry, 32.14.

Shore bass: Donald R. Sicard, 26.73.

Boat bonito: Doug M. Asselin, Jr., 7.62.

Boat Albacore: Jaemon Gillies, 14.77.

Shore Albacore: Josh J. Kresel, 12.64.

Overall Leaders

All-Tackle Division

Boat bass: (1) Joe El-Deiry, 28.39; (2) Eric O. Johnson, 23.81; (3) David C. Kadison, 23.01. Shore bass: (1) Donald R. Sicard, 26.73; (2) Tony H. Rezendes, Jr., 26.37; (3) Ron Domurat, 26.62. Boat bonito: (1) Doug M. Asselin, Jr., 7.52; (2) Mark W. Jones, 6.63; (3) George M. Rose, 6.53. Boat bluefish: (1) Tony P. Canha, 13.44; (2) Kevin E. Peters, 12.60; (3) James F. Sullivan, 12.02. Shore bluefish: (1) Roger A. Schaefer, 12.01; (2) Donald R. Sicard, 11.35; (3) Phil A. Horton, 10.26. Boat albacore. (1) Jaemon Gillies, 14.77; (2) Kevin J. Lord, 10.89; (3) Cody A. Pachico, 10.57. Shore albacore: (1) Josh J. Kresel, 12.84; (2) Ron Domurat, 10.89; (3) Steven J. Wood, 9.34

Fly Rod Division

Boat bluefish: (1) James W. LePore, 8.69; (2) Richard P. Schifter, 8.3; (3) John C. Rapone, 8.11. Boat albacore: (1) Richard P. Schifter, 7.57. Shore albacore: (1) Jeffery G. Iadonisi, 7.00.

Junior Division

Boat bass: (1) Luke El-Deiry, 32.14; (2) Brendan R. Morris, 24.26. Shore bass: (1) Gus N. Hoy, 14.78; (2) Curtis J. Fournier, 12.79. Boat bonito: (1) Dylan C. Kadison, 6.27; (2) Matteus G. Scheffer, 5.64. Boat bluefish: (1) Katherine G. O’Brien, 10.87; (2) Gus N. Hoy, 10.80. Boat albacore: (1) Dylan C. Kadison, 10.07. Shore albacore: (1) Curtis J. Fournier, 6.55.

Mini Junior Division

Boat bluefish: (1) Radio M. Goulart, 8.08; (2) Dylan Kral, 3.73; (3) Sophia Kokoszka, 3.20. Boat albacore: (1) Brayden Scheffer, 8.16.

Daily Winners

Sunday, September 11

All Tackle

Boat bonito: (1) Mark W. Jones, 6.63; (2) George M. Rose, 6.53; (3) Kenneth P. Baracchini, 6..48; (4) William B. Stewart, 6.28. Boat bluefish: (1) Sandy S. Lockwood, 11.73; (2) Josiah I. Sylva, 11.52; (3) Beverly A. Bergeron, 11.37; (4) Gene W. Bergeron, 11.18. Shore bluefish: (1) John W. Piekos, 9.31; (2) Daniel J. Benedetto, 7.84; (3) Mark P. McCarthy, 4.40. Boat bass: (1) Emily H. Phillips, 16.41; (2) Johnny R. Graham, 13.50. Shore bass: (1) Ron Domurat, 25.52; (2) Tony H. Rezendes, Jr., 23.11; (3) Herbert C. Tilton, III, 21.19; (4) Jeremy D. Bradshaw, 15.76.

Flyrod Division

Boat bluefish: (1) James. W. LePore, 8.69; (2) Richard P. Schifter, 8.37; (3) John C. Rapone, 8.11.

Junior Division — All Tackle

Boat bonito: (1) Dylan C. Kadison, 6.27. Boat bluefish: (1) Katherine G. O’Brien, 10.87; (2) Gus N. Hoy, 10.80; (3) Brendan R. Morris, 10.78; (4) Dylan C. Kadison, 9.68. Shore bass: (1) Gus N. Hoy, 14.78; (2) Curtis J. Fournier, 12.79 .

Monday, September 12

All Tackle

Boat bonito: (1) Doug M. Asselin, Jr., 7.52; (2) David C. Kadison, 6.23. Boat bluefish: (1) James F. Sullivan, 12.02; (2) Robert O’Neil, 10.93; (3) Doug C. Davies, 10.78; (4) George J. Rogers, Jr., 10.70. Shore bluefish: (1) Ron Domurat, 9.05; (2) Keith A. McArt, 8.69; (3) David L. Tchorz, 8.59; (4) Edward J. Jerome, 7.91. Boat bass: (1) Johnny R. Graham, 21.31; (2) Robert O’Neil, 17.84; (3) Bill N. Potter, 17.22; (4) Albert A. Lattanzi, 16.88. Shore bass: (1) Stephen S. Pond, 16.41; (2) Timmy Fullin, 15.00; (3) Janet Messineo, 14.91; (4) James C. Cornwell, 14.57.

Junior Division

All Tackle

Boat bonito: (1) Matteus G. Scheffer, 5.84. Boat bluefish: (1) Brendan R. Morris, 9.74; (2) Luke El-Deiry, 8.46; (3) Dylan Kral, 3.73. Boat bass: (1) Brendan R. Morris, 24.26.

Tuesday, September 13

All Tackle

Boat bluefish: (1) Tony P. Canha, 13.44; (2) Kevin E. Peters, 12.60; (3) Mark W. Jones, 11.47; (4) Steve E. Gentle, 11.10. Shore bluefish: (1) Roger A. Schaefer, 12.01; (2) Donald R. Sicard, 11.35; (3) Phil A. Horton, 10.26; (4) Bruce J. Dew 3rd, 9.73. Boat bass: (1) Joe El-Deiry, 28.39; (2) Eric D. Johnson, 23.81; (3) David C. Kadison, 23.01; (4) Chris Scott, 19.81. Shore bass: (1) Donald R. Sicard, 26.73; (2) Adam J. Fournier, 18.34; (3) Tony H. Rezendes, Jr., 26.37; (4) Edwin B. Gentle III, 17.46.

Junior Division – All Tackle

Boat bluefish: (1) Elizabeth S. O’Brien, 3.62; (2) Katherine G. O’Brien, 4.39. Boat bass: (1) Luke El-Deiry, 32.14.