The second Fall Tennis Classic

Federer-like Adam Bresnick eyes a backhand return.
Photo by Ralph Stewart

Federer-like Adam Bresnick eyes a backhand return.

The second annual Island Fall Tennis Classic, a benefit for Martha’s Vineyard Community Tennis which, among other things, provides support for tennis programs including the high school tennis teams, began, Friday, as planned, at the Edgartown Yacht Club courts.

But Friday night rains caused a three-hour delay on Saturday morning. “Without the use of additional courts at the Field Club in Katama we would not have been able to play all our matches,” said Mas Kimball, Tournament Director, “so a special thanks to Richard Hewitt and the Field Club for allowing us to use their beautiful facility.”

At a cocktail party Saturday evening, special awards were announced for “non-tennis” accomplishments: The Golden Retriever Award to Patrick Tzanis; the Edith Bunker Award to Lili Cooperrider; the Professional Warmer-Upper Award to Carlene Gatting; the Lady Gaga Award to Mel Gyn; the Lightning Award to Skip Dostal,; the Jimmy Shoes Award to Karin Houghton and the Secret Life of Walter Mitty Award to Elita Kane.

Tournament organizers Nina Bramhall, John Cahill, Penny Franklin, Kelly Hess, Mas Kimball, Barbara Leonard, Lorne Lewis, and Sarah Moore thanked the sponsors and volunteers who helped raise $5,000 for MVCT, especially Island Food Products. Also, thanks were offered to Paul Pertile and the EYC, Richard Hewitt and the Field Club.

Tournament Results

Men’s 3.5 doubles: Ray Lincoln and John Roberts beat Patrick Cashin and Chuck Parrish 6-7, 6-2, 10-9.

Men’s 4.0 doubles: Arthur Stafford and Patrick Tzanis beat Todd Hollister and Doug Korell 6-2, 6-3.

Women’s 3.0 doubles: Lynn Blake and Paula Rego beat Kimberly Averill and Anne Davey 7-5, 7-6(3).

Women’s 4.0 doubles: Kerry Haley and Karin Houghton beat Molly DeBettencourt and Kat Roberts 7-5, 6-3.

Women’s 4.5 doubles: Debbie Cooper and Sue Kimball beat Nina Bramhall and Sarah Rodgers 4-6, 6-2, 10-7.

Mixed 3.5 doubles: Julie Lively and John Roberts beat Tammy King and Shawn Schofield, 7-5, 3-6, 10-4.

Mixed 4.0 doubles: Adam Bresnick and Laura Schroeder beat Gavin Franklin and Penny Franklin: 6-3, 6-2.

Among the consolation draws, at Men’s 4.0 doubles: Ken Armstead and Doug Cooper beat Tjark Aldeborgh and Patrick Caine, 6-1, 6-4. At Women’s 3.0 doubles: Lara Dario and Mary Maida beat Michelle Bettencourt and Stacey Morris-Porterfield 6-2, 2-6, 10-5 At Women’s 4.0 doubles: Lorry Eible and Helen Najarian beat Jody Bartman and Mel Gwyn 4-6, 6-2, 12-10. At Womens’s 4.5 doubles: Samantha Potter and Michelle Bettencourt beat Penny Franklin and Elizabeth McBride 6-1, 6-1. At mixed 3/5 doubles: Jon Averill and Michelle Bettencourt beat Edith Blake and John Cahill 6-1, 6-0 At mixed 4.0 doubles: Lorne Lewis and Mollee Lewis beat Tjark Aldeborgh and Megan Farrell 6-1, 3-6, 10-7.

More tennis news

Scott Smith, Executive Director of Vineyard Youth Tennis, recently attended the World Conference on Tennis, the tennis industry’s premier educational event for professionals, at Saddleback Resort, Wesley Chapel, Florida, September 19-24. The event was hosted by the U.S. Professional Tennis Association.