66th Derby results week 5

The Derby weigh station will close at 10 pm, Saturday night.
File photo by Nelson Sigelman

The Derby weigh station will close at 10 pm, Saturday night.

66th Derby Results

(Through Tuesday, October 11)

Grand Leaders

Boat bluefish: Charles J. Ogletree, 15.50.

Shore bluefish: Stephen C. Morris, 14.86.

Boat bass: Richard A. Penney, 46.15.

Shore bass: Cooper A. Gilkes, 34.34.

Boat bonito: Domingo P. Canha, 9.79.

Shore bonito: Pedro Guzman, 7.39.

Boat Albacore: Jaemon Gillies, 14.77.

Shore Albacore: Alexander O. Bettencourt, 15.38

Overall Leaders

All-Tackle Division

Boat bass: (1) Richard A. Penney, 46.15 (2) John Carroll, 39.96; (3) Melissa Schellhammer, 36.20.

Shore bass: (1) Cooper A. Gilkes, 34.34; (2) David A. Nash, 30.76; (3) Colin T. Britt, 30.19.

Boat bonito: (1) Domingo P. Canha, 9.79; (2) Joseph P. Canha, 9.40; (3) Lev C. Wlodyka, 9.25.

Shore bonito: (1) Pedro Guzman, 7.39; (2) Colin T. Britt, 7.34; (3) Brian Gracie, 6.21.

Boat bluefish: (1) Charles J. Ogletree, 15.50; (2) Tom R. Barlosky, 15.32; (3) Chris Scott, 14.72.

Shore bluefish: (1) Stephen C. Morris, 14.86; (2) Doyle L. Bunch, 14.09; (3) Shawn A. Emin, 13.74.

Boat albacore: (1) Jaemon Gillies, 14.77; (2) David L. Wright, 14.03; (3) William T. Mullin, 13.15.

Shore albacore: (1) Alexander O. Bettencourt, 15.38; (2) Gary L. Davidson, 13.90; (3) Kathi M. Pogoda, 13.08.

Flyrod Division

Boat bass: (1) Jaime H. Boyle, 24.86.

Shore bass: (1) David W. Skok, 15.49; (2) Joe A. Dart, 15.42; (3) Jeffery G. Iadonisi, 13.94.

Boat bonito: (1) Zachary C. Horrocks, 7.20; (2) Terry W. Horrocks, 7.10; (3) Thor Farrish, 6.88.

Boat bluefish: (1) W. Brice Contessa, 11.37; (2) David W. Rimmer, 9.25; (3) Richard P. Schifter, 9.05.

Shore bluefish: (1) Tim P. Sheran, 6.16; (2) Jeffery G. Iadonisi, 3.68.

Boat albacore: (1) Art Crago, 9.07; (2) W. Brice Contessa, 8.96; (3) Thor Farrish, 8.13.

Shore albacore: (1) Phil J. Cronin, 13.56; (2) Zachary C. Horrocks, 10.62; (3) Seth A. Nickerson, 9.43.

Junior Division

Boat bass: (1) Luke El-Deiry, 32.14; (2) Brendan R. Morris, 24.26; (3) Dylan C. Kadison, 23.85.

Shore bass: (1) Curtis J. Fournier, 20.29; (2) Christopher T. Ferry, 18.37; (3) Jeremey P. Mercier, 17.19.

Boat bonito: (1) Wyatt A. Jenkinson, 7.78; (2) Christopher A. Mayhew, 7.66; (3) Maggie A. Mayhew, 7.26.

Boat bluefish: (1) Michael B. Habekost, 13.57; (2) Justin Bierman, 13.08; (3) Victoria T. Scott, 12.95.

Shore bluefish: (1) August Engler, 9.39; (2) Christopher T. Ferry, 8.71; (3) Jeremy P. Mercier, 6.39.

Boat albacore: (1) Katherine G. O’Brien, 11.48; (2) Dylan C. Kadison, 10.96; (3) Joseph A. Serpa, 10.44.

Shore albacore: (1) Sam B. Rollins, 8.02; (2) Jack G. Murray, 7.11; (3) Abigail E. O’Connell, 7.08.

Mini Junior Division

Boat bass: (1) Landon B. Cormie, 23.57; (2) Tate A. Buchwald, 20.93; (3) Chelsea Bouchard, 17.34.

Shore bass: (1) Ryan C. Harding, 11.18; (2) Jack Marshard, 10.50.

Boat bonito: (1) Faithe A. Murphy, 6.62; (2) Emily G. Weyl, 6.48; (3) Wyatt O. Nicholson, 4.60.

Boat bluefish: (1) Chelsea Bouchard, 13.14; (2) Max Potter, 13.08; (3) Camden J. Napior, 12.32.

Shore bluefish: (1) Ryan C. Harding, 5.54; (2) Tristan R. Blair, 4.44.

Boat albacore: (1) Tyler J. Corsi, 9.65; (2) Wyatt O. Nicholson, 9.12; (3) Brayden Scheffer, 8.16.

Daily Winners

Wednesday, October 5

All Tackle Division

Boat bluefish: (1) Stephen J. Pietruska, 12.44 (hat trick!); (2) Douglas A. Morrow, 12.36; (3) Amanda H. Dickinson, 5.75; (4) Norman Bouchard, 8.78.

Shore bluefish: (1) David A. Nash, 12.61; (2) Cooper A. Gilkes, 9.03; (3) Ernie P. Dewing, 10.82; (4) Peter M. Boyhan, 7.81.

Shore bass: (1) Cooper A. Gilkes, 21.18; (2) Jesse Steere, III, 16.87; (3) Stephen Kuehne, 17.30; (4) Jon B. Schreher, 15.21.

Flyrod Division

Shore bass: (1) David W. Skok, 15.49.

Junior Division — All Tackle

Shore bass: (1) Skyler L. Knapp, 14.87.

Thursday, October 6

All Tackle Division

Boat bonito: (1) Michael P. Papetti, 7.47; (2) Kenneth M. Papetti, 7.36; (3) Christopher R. Papetti, 6.20.

Boat bluefish: (1) Nelson G. Stephens, 12.92; (2) Kevin P. O’Farrell, 12.46; (3) David D. DeCastro, 10.22; (4) Allan Sgroi, 10.00.

Shore bluefish: (1) Amy M. Lima, 6.49; (2) Butch Ferrucci, 6.48; (3) Mark H. Clarke, 6.24; (4) Creanga L. Cosmin, 6.32.

Boat bass: (1) Ryan D. Murtha, 13.71.

Shore bass: (1) Joe M. Coffey, 23.17; (2) Cooper A. Gilkes, 34.34; (3) Joe T. McDevitt, 21.85; (4) Mark H. Clarke, 18.43.

Friday, October 7

All Tackle Division

Boat bonito: (1) Lev C. Wlodyka, 9.25; (2) Gary Fraser, 7.71; (3) Melissa Schellhammer, 7.80; (4) Johnny R. Graham, 7.26.

Boat bluefish: (1) Joseph H. Connor, 12.41; (2) Allan Sgroi, 12.06; (3) Tom R. Barlosky, 11.90; (4) Bruce E. McIntosh, 10.86.

Shore bluefish: (1) Jason A. Graves, 10.47; (2) Cornelius Duplessis, 9.44; (3) Robert J. Boyhan, 8.10; (4) Amy M. Lima, 6.95.

Boat bass: (1) Paul F. Porter, 22.02.

Shore bass: (1) Bruce C. Stewart, 18.99; (2) Scott A. Braen, 18.37; (3) Shawn A. Emin, 17.13; (4) Ernie Baracchini, 16.34.

Boat bluefish: (1) Pibb F. Wright, 7.40; (2) Quinn C. Keefe, 6.89; (3) Michael B. Habekost, 10.33; (4) Mateo Darack, 5.94.

Shore bluefish: (1) Anthony J. Cimeno, 4.73.

Saturday, October 8

All Tackle Division

Boat bonito: (1) Robert Martin, 9.16; (2) Eric Johnson, 7.73; (3) Patrick T. Jenkinson, 7.81; (4) Nis Leaf, 7.34.

Boat bluefish: (1) Paula Karol, 11.28; (2) Robert T. Williston, 11.13; (3) Paul Dufresne, 11.07; (4) Lauren A. Williston, 11.06.

Shore bluefish: (1) Sean K. Collins, 9.62; (2) Shawn A. Emin, 10.36; (3) Michael V. Berninger, 9.62; (4) Christopher M. Tufts, 9.16.

Boat bass: (1) Ali R. Lotfi, 29.48; (2) Douglas A. Morrow, 18.58; (3) Walter Joshanski, 17.34.

Shore bass: (1) Randy J. Remick, 19.29; (2) Joe Geraci, 17.23; (3) Toni E. daRosa, 16.17; (4) Robert C. Lane, 16.07.

Flyrod Division

Boat bluefish: (1) Art Crago, 4.46.

Junior Division — All Tackle

Boat bonito: (1) Tyler K. Dufresne, 6.70; (2) Dylan C. Kadison, 6.64.

Boat bluefish: (1) Cole Prifti, 10.46; (2) Zack N. Murray, 3.82; (3) Nolan Bouchard, 8.18 (hat trick!); (4) Michael B. Habekost, 13.57 (hat trick!).

Boat bass: (1) Dylan C. Kadison, 20.11.

Shore bass: (1) Jeremey P. Mercier, 17.19; (2) Cameron J. Maciel, 14.66; (3) Brandon A. Steigelman, 12.63.

Sunday, October 9

All Tackle Division

Boat bonito: (1) Jeff P. Cross, 8.10; (2) Floyd C. Norton, 7.26; (3) Luke N. Kelly, 7.25; (4) Ken J. Ward, 7.23.

Boat bluefish: (1) Charlie P. Finnerty, 12.76; (2) Chris Welch, 12.29; (3) David Bryan, 12.24; (4) Melissa Schellhammer, 12.20.

Shore bluefish: (1) Doyle L. Bunch, 14.09; (2) Michael A. Halisky, 13.31; (3) Jonathan S. Pike, 9.47; (4) Stephen S. Pond, 9.24.

Boat bass: (1) Kevin P. O’Farrell, 23.86; (2) Ali R. Lotfi, 21.02; (3) Taylor-Ted D. Collins, 14.91.

Shore bass: (1) Josh Robinson-White, 24.10; (2) Peter Bradford, 20.19; (3) Cooper A. Gilkes, 27.73; (4) Pete Donovan, 19.70.

Junior Division — All Tackle

Boat bonito: (1) Caelan K. Watts, 6.33; (2) Matteus G. Scheffer, 7.03; (3) Maggie A. Mayhew, 5.78; (4) Pibb F. Wright, 5.21.

Boat bluefish: (1) Benjamin L. Wood, 8.38; (2) Darien Kral, 4.15.

Monday, October 10

All Tackle Division

Boat bonito: (1) Jonathan E. Mayhew, 8.92; (2) Whit Griswold, 7.38; (3) Thor Farrish, 7.22; (4) William A. Pate, 6.45.

Boat bluefish: (1) Julie M. Immelt, 13.28; (2) Steve Parchesco, 12.62; (3) Derek V. Avakian, 12.20; (4) Edwin B. Gentle III, 12.28.

Shore bluefish: (1) Stephen C. Morris, 14.86; (2) Michael Alwardt, 12.21; (3) Jared Stobie, 9.15; (4) Matthew J. Malowski, 8.72.

Boat bass: (1) Jeff P. Kormarinetz, 20.08.

Shore bass: (1) Bob H. Shriber, 13.71; (2) Michael J. Mulcahy, 12.77.

Flyrod Division

Boat bonito: (1) Thor Farrish, 4.53.

Junior Division — All Tackle

Boat bonito: (1) Christopher A. Mayhew, 7.66; (2) Maggie A. Mayhew, 7.26; (3) Livy M. Pate, 6.83; (4) Dylan C. Kadison, 6.84 (hat trick!).

Boat bluefish: (1) Wyatt O. Nicholson, 10.95; (2) Hunter B. Ponte, 10.55; (3) Benjamin L. Wood, 9.11; (4) Gabriel C. Ambulos, 3.20.

Boat bass: (1) Dylan C. Kadison, 19.57.

Shore bass: (1) Kenny S. Hammond, 13.46.

Tuesday, October 11

All Tackle Division

Boat bonito: (1) Patrick J. Hamilton, 6.81; (2) Margaret M. Penicaud, 6.68; (3) Joe B. McPherson, 6.28; (4) Troy D. Stinman, 5.87.

Boat bluefish: (1) David C. Kadison, 12.90; (2) Raymond P. Hopkins, 8.38; (3) Jason D. Danielson, 9.44; (4) Taylor-Ted D. Collins, 8.35.

Shore bluefish: (1) Winslow H. Crocker, Jr., 8.55; (2) Alexander O. Bettencourt, 8.50; (3) Jim McDevitt, 7.47; (4) Phil A. Horton, 7.60.

Boat bass: (1) Roger A. Schaefer, 23.22.

Shore bass: (1) Tim F. Colon, 25.57; (2) Shamus P. Kelley, 15.92; (3) James C. Cornwell, 15.46; (4) Luke L. Gurney, 22.64.

Flyrod Division

Shore bass: (1) Jeffery G. Iadonisi, 13.94.

Junior Division — All Tackle

Shore bluefish: (1) Brendan R. Morris, 11.33; (2) Taylor P. Blair, 4.46.