Martha’s Vineyard Striped Bass and Bluefish Derby final results

Boat striped bass grand leader Richard Penney of Carver was ecstatic after his key opened the grand prize lock for a new Silverado truck.
Photo by Ralph Stewart

Boat striped bass grand leader Richard Penney of Carver was ecstatic after his key opened the grand prize lock for a new Silverado truck.

66th Derby Final Results

Grand Leaders

Boat bluefish: Charles J. Ogletree, 15.50.

Shore bluefish: Stephen C. Morris, 14.86.*

Boat bass: Richard A. Penney, 46.15.**

Shore bass: Steve G. Pierson, 34.92.

Boat bonito: Domingo P. Canha, 9.79.

Shore bonito: Pedro Guzman, 7.39.

Boat Albacore: Jaemon Gillies, 14.77.

Shore Albacore: Alexander O. Bettencourt, 15.38

* Winner of the raffle for a new Eastern boat.

** Winner of the raffle for a new Silverado truck.

Overall Leaders

All-Tackle Division

Boat bass: (1) Richard A. Penney, 46.15; (2) Troy D. Stinman, 40.07; (3) John Carroll, 39.96.

Shore bass: (1) Steve G. Pierson, 34.92; (2) Cooper A. Gilkes, 34.34; (3) Roger A. Schaefer, 31.77.

Boat bonito: (1) Domingo P. Canha, 9.79; (2) Patrick T. Jenkinson, 9.59; (3) Joseph P. Canha, 9.40.

Shore bonito: (1) Pedro Guzman, 7.39; (2) Colin T. Britt, 7.34; (3) Brian Gracie, 6.21.

Boat bluefish: (1) Charles J. Ogletree, 15.50; (2) Tom R. Barlosky, 15.32; (3) Chris Scott, 14.72.

Shore bluefish: (1) Stephen C. Morris, 14.86; (2) Doyle L. Bunch, 14.09; (3) Tyler Chronister, 13.98.

Boat albacore. (1) Jaemon Gillies, 14.77; (2) David L. Wright, 14.03; (3) William T. Mullin, 13.15.

Shore albacore: (1) Alexander O. Bettencourt, 15.38; (2) Gary L. Davidson, 13.90; (3) Kathi M. Pogoda, 13.08.

Flyrod Division

Boat bass: (1) Jaime H. Boyle, 24.86.

Shore bass: (1) David W. Skok, 15.49; (2) Joe A. Dart, 15.42; (3) Norris E. Johns, 14.03.

Boat bonito: (1) Zachary C. Horrocks, 7.20; (2) Terry W. Horrocks, 7.10; (3) Jim S. Fraser, 6.98.

Boat bluefish: (1) W. Brice Contessa, 11.37; (2) David W. Rimmer, 9.25; (3) Richard P. Schifter, 9.05.

Shore bluefish: (1) Tim P. Sheran, 6.16; (2) Jeffery G. Iadonisi, 3.68.

Boat albacore: (1) Art Crago, 9.07; (2) W. Brice Contessa, 8.96; (3) Thor Farrish, 8.13.

Shore albacore: (1) Phil J. Cronin, 13.56; (2) Zachary C. Horrocks, 10.62; (3) Seth A. Nickerson, 9.43.

Junior Division

Boat bass: (1) Luke El-Deiry, 32.14; (2) Brendan R. Morris, 24.26; (3) Dylan C. Kadison, 23.85.

Shore bass: (1) Curtis J. Fournier, 20.29; (2) Christopher T. Ferry, 18.37; (3) Jeremey P. Mercier, 17.19.

Boat bonito: (1) Wyatt A. Jenkinson, 7.78; (2) Christopher A. Mayhew, 7.66; (3) Maggie A. Mayhew, 7.26.

Boat bluefish: (1) Michael B. Habekost, 13.57; (2) Justin Bierman, 13.08; (3) Victoria T. Scott, 12.95.

Shore bluefish: (1) Brendan R. Morris, 11.33; (2) Taylor P. Blair, 10.72; (3) August Engler, 9.39.

Boat albacore: (1) Katherine G. O’Brien, 11.48; (2) Dylan C. Kadison, 10.96; (3) Joseph A. Serpa, 10.44.

Shore albacore: (1) Jeremey P. Mercier, 9.80; (2) Sam B. Rollins, 8.02; (3) Quinn C. Keefe, 7.66.

Mini Junior Division

Boat bass: (1) Landon B. Cormie, 23.57; (2) Tate A. Buchwald, 20.93; (3) Chelsea Bouchard, 17.34.

Shore bass: (1) Jack A. O’Connell, 15.29; (2) Ryan C. Harding, 11.18; (3) Jack Marshard, 10.50.

Boat bonito: (1) Faithe A. Murphy, 6.62; (2) Emily G. Weyl, 6.48; (3) Wyatt O. Nicholson, 4.60.

Boat bluefish: (1) Chelsea Bouchard, 13.14; (2) Max Potter, 13.08; (3) Camden J. Napior, 12.32.

Shore bluefish: (1) Ryan C. Harding, 5.54; (2) Tristan R. Blair, 4.44.

Boat albacore: (1) Tyler J. Corsi, 9.65; (2) Wyatt O. Nicholson, 9.12; (3) Brayden Scheffer, 8.16.

Grand Slam (boat all tackle): (1) David C. Kadison, 69.07; (2) Melissa Schellhammer, 65.85; (3) Johnny R. Graham, 63.27. J

unior Grand Slam (boat all tackle): (1) Brendan R. Morris, 55.00; (2) Dylan C. Kadison, 52.79; (3) Curtis J. Fournier 6.33 5.43 9.36 20.29 41.41

Special presentations and awards

Senior Grand Leader Awards

Madison Alwardt Memorial (bluefish): Boat, Estey Teller, 13.21; Shore, Ron Domurat, 12.55.

Ray Metcalf Memorial (striped bass): Boat, Dick Galvin, 31.91; Shore, Cooper Gilkes, 34.34.

Arnold Spofford Memorial (bonito): Boat, Mike Canha, 9.79; Shore, Brian Gracie, 6.21.

Howard Leonard Memorial (false albacore): Boat, Ed LePore, 11.99; Shore, Kathi Pogoda, 13.08.

Top Rod Award, awarded to the individual who has won the highest number of daily pins at the close of the derby. All tackle boat: David Kadison; All tackle shore: Ron Domurat. Junior boat: Dylan Kadison; Junior shore: Ryan Harding.

Wayne Jackson Memorial Award for the heaviest fish caught by a junior: Luke El-Deiry.

Victor Danberg Trophies (for the heaviest bluefish caught by a junior boy), Michael Habekost; (for the heaviest bluefish caught by a junior girl): Chelsea Bouchard.

Dr. David Finkelstein Award, in Memory of Bob Post for the Shore Team Competition winners: Team “Wise Skys” (Colin Britt, Ryan Kurth).

George H. Pye Award, for the heaviest shore bluefish caught by a resident senior: Ron Domurat; caught by a non-resident senior: Jack Creighton

daRosa Awards, to the Boat Team Competition winners: “Poco Loco” (David Kadison, Dylan Kadison).

James P. Catlow Memorial Award for the heaviest shore bluefish caught by a male resident: Steve Morris

Thomas Nessa Memorial Award awarded to the individual who weighs the heaviest striped bass on the first day of the tournament: Ron Domurat

Bill Ashak Memorial Award for the largest shore bass caught by a junior: Curtis Fournier

Albert Angelone Memorial Award for the first junior angler to weigh in a bonito: Dylan Kadison

Thomas McCauley Memorial Award (for any species weighed in under badge number 204): William Welch.

Martha’s Vineyard Surfcaster’s Sportsmanship Award: Cooper and Lela Gilkes

Beaulieu/Loud Memorial Award (awarded to a parent/child fishing team): Joe, Rebekah, Isabella and Luke El-Deiry.

Robert “Huff” Langley Memorial Award: Roger Schaefer

Cutler Bike Shop Award: Boat: Michael Habekost; Shore: Jeremey Mercier

David Furino Memorial Award: Joe & Mike Canha

Roberto Germani Memorial Catch and Release Award – Spin Rod: Melissa Schellhammer

Fly Rod: W. Brice Contessa

Vintage Jewelry Award: Melissa Schellhammer

Francis (Sancy) Pachico Youth Scholarships: Luke El-Deiry, Michael Habekost, Wyatt Jenkinson, Katherine O’Brien.