Rain did not dampen school solar car competition

West Tisbury School students Emma Van Lohuizen and Alley Estrella race for the checkered flag.
Photo by Ralph Stewart

West Tisbury School students Emma Van Lohuizen and Alley Estrella race for the checkered flag.

What do you do when more than 100 students have turned up for a solar car race and the sun isn’t shining? Go inside the Boys and Girls Club and hand out the batteries.

The rain that fell Saturday did not dampen the enthusiasm of the solar race car competitors. More than 135 students attended the race that pitted teams from five Island schools.

The race was the culmination of a four-week class taught by Kathleen Smith, Vineyard Energy Project educational /school coordinator, on the subject of solar energy and the use of photo-voltaic cells to convert solar energy into electrical energy.

The results by category and school follow:

Charter School

Knowledge: Team Severed Piano Monkey, Nina Jephcote; Technical Merit: Severed Piano Monkey, Nina Jepchote and Lily Tilton; Design: The Solar Rollers, Keith Chatinover, Miles Jordi, and Eamon Sayles.

Edgartown School

Knowledge: The Bullet Car, Gino Chick and Benny Binder; Technical Merit: The Bullet Car Gino Chick, Benny Binder); Design: The Bullet Car, Gino Chick and Benny Binder.

Oak Bluffs School

Knowledge: One Penguin, Alyssa Guyther and Grace Carroll; Technical Merit: The Flames, Kyle Robero; Design: Raging Bull, Robert Hanjian, Hunter Ponte.

Tisbury School

Knowledge: The Fire Phoenix, Michel Moore, Gabriel Nelson; Technical Merit: The Razzle Dazzle, Lizzie Willamson, Saylyn Yancey; Design: The Jumping Peanut, Dillon McAndrews and Ben Tillman.

West Tisbury School

Knowledge: Penny-Gwen 101, Katie Morse, Gabby McKay; Technical Merit: Red Tornado, Alley Estrella, Nolan Pavlik; Design: Black Mamba, Ellie Pate, Talon Russillo.

Speed results

Charter School

1. Space Unicorn (Max Cordray,Olin Turnell); 2. Bulldog (Aiden Donovan, Otto Osmers); 3. The Ladybug (Mackenzie Luce, Rhianna Schahn).

Edgartown School

1. The Bullet Car (Gino Chick, Benny Binder); 2. The Jet (Brendan Morris, Micheal Habekost); 3. The 50 Cal (Josh Willoughby, Scotty Lively).

Oak Bluffs School

1. Flames (Kyle Robero); 2. S.O.S. (Garret Broadley, Owen Engler); 3. Raging Bull (Hunter Ponte).

Tisbury School

1. The Fwang (Jacqueline Freire, Nathan Lopez-Mata); 2. Solar Lunegris (Eben Peak, Casey McCarron); 3. The Fire Phoenix (Michael Moore, Gabriel Nelson).

West Tisbury School

1. Sparks (J.B. Breth, Astoria Hall); 2. Captain America (Meghan Sonia, Patrick Dutton); 3. Red Tornado (Alley Estrella, Nolan Pavlik).