67th annual Martha’s Vineyard Striped Bass and Bluefish derby

Army Special Forces Captain Benjamin Harrow, 31, of Great Neck, New York took a break from fishing for a trip aboard the Alabama with his wife, Gina, son, Peyton, and Gina's mom and dad, Wendy and Salvatore Caragliano.
Captain Harrow is one of ten wounded soldiers from Washington, D.C.-area hospitals fishing the Derby as part of the 4th American Heroes Saltwater Challenge sponsored by the Nixon family of Chilmark.
Photo by Katie Carroll

Army Special Forces Captain Benjamin Harrow, 31, of Great Neck, New York took a break from fishing for a trip aboard the Alabama with his wife, Gina, son, Peyton, and Gina's mom and dad, Wendy and Salvatore Caragliano.
Captain Harrow is one of ten wounded soldiers from Washington, D.C.-area hospitals fishing the Derby as part of the 4th American Heroes Saltwater Challenge sponsored by the Nixon family of Chilmark.

67th Derby Results

(Through September 25)

Grand Leaders

All-Tackle

Boat bluefish: Adam Cummings, 16.06.

Shore bluefish: Phil P. Hennig, 12.78..

Boat bass: Pete J. Spengler, 37.34.

Shore bass: Tony H. Rezendes, Jr., 32.12.

Boat bonito: Andrew M. Wheeler, 10.29

Shore bonito: Tommy White, 7.65.

Boat albacore: Patrick T. Jenkinson, 12.75

Shore albacore: Morgan T. Taylor, 13.22.

Overall Leaders

All-Tackle Division

Boat bass: (1) Pete J. Spengler, 37.34; (2) Peter Winkler, 30.08; (3) Bill H. Gardner, 29.36. Shore bass: (1) Tony H. Rezendes, Jr., 32.12; (2) Morgan T. Taylor, 31.42; (3) Will M. Powell, 31.05. Boat bonito: (1) Andrew M. Wheeler, 10.29; Patrick T. Jenkinson, 8.65; (3) Steven B. Jackson, 8.33. (3). Shore bonito: (1) Jared Stobie, 6.94; (2) Keith Ritchie, 6.07; (3) Dwight K. Kaeka. Boat bluefish: (1) Adam Cummings, 16.06; (2) Sandy E. Fisher, 15.32; (3) Henry R. Fauteux, 15.11. Shore bluefish: (1) Phil P. Hennig, 12.78; (2) Donald R. Sicard, 12.42; (3) Ralph J. Peckham, 12.27. Boat albacore: (1) Patrick T. Jenkinson, 12.75; (2) Fran L. Clay, 12.43; (3) Holly J. Mercier, 12.35. Shore albacore: (1) Morgan T. Taylor, 13.22; (2) Robert W. Garrison, 12.84; (3) Cole M. Knutson, 11.68.

Flyrod Division

Boat bass: (1) David W. Rimmer, 20.96; (2) Everett K. Bramhall, 15.79; (3) Thomas J. Rapone, 13.66. Shore bass: (1) Justin M. Pribanic, 13.45. Boat bonito: (1) Terry W. Horrocks, 6.53; (2) Bob W. Hayman, 5.19; (3) Zachary C. Horrocks, 5.18. Boat bluefish: (1) Zachary C. Horrocks, 8.16; (2) W. Brice Contessa, 6.70; (3) Everett K. Bramhall, 6.65. Shore bluefish: (1) Justin M. Pribanic, 3.43. Boat albacore: (1) Bryan P. Donohoe, 12.45; (2) Zachary C. Horrocks, 9.74; (3) Harley L. Stowell, 9.36. Shore albacore: (1) Jared Hull, 12.69; (2) Cooper A. Gilkes, 10.66; (3) W. Brice Contessa, 9.80.

Junior Division (All tackle)

Boat bass: (1) Lachian B. Cormie, 22.27; (2) Tyler K. Dufresne, 21.81; (3) Dylan C. Kadison, 18.47. Shore bass: (1) Matthew T. Barber, 17.06; (2) Tristan R. Blair, 15.64; (3) Connor Hillemeir. Boat bonito: (1) Christopher A. Mayhew, 8.32; (2) Wyatt A. Jenkinson, 6.76; (3) Peter J. Napoli, 6.72. Shore bonito: (1) Tommy White, 7.65. Boat bluefish: (1) Joseph L. Serpa, 13.73; (2) Chesca Potter, 11.93; (3) Max Potter, 11.66. Shore bluefish: (1) Donald F. O’Shaughnessy, 8.62; (2) Nicole H. Normandin, 3.08. Boat albacore: (1) Dylan C. Kadison, 8.96; (2) Joseph L. Serpa, 8.28; (3) Wyatt A. Jenkinson. Shore albacore: (1) Hunter B. Ponte, 7.93; (2) Quinn Keefe, 7.69; (3) Christopher Hillemeir, 6.68.

Mini Junior Division (all tackle)

Boat bass: (1) Camden J. Napior, 14.50; (2) Landon B. Cormie, 12.18. Shore bass: (1) Jacob Scott, 25.78; (2) Ryan C. Harding, 10.79. (3) Isabella E. Levy, 10.11. Boat bonito: (1) Mason Warburton, 7.43; (2) Aran D. Dwane, 5.08. Boat bluefish: (1) Tate A. Buchwald, 13.55; (2) Mason Warburton, 13.23; (3) Sawyer M. Schaefer, 13.09. Shore bluefish: (1) Georgia DeRoche, 3.05. Boat albacore: (1) Julia Sayre, 8.79; (2) Aran D. Dwane, 8.76; (3) Wyatt O. Nicholson, 8.23. Shore albacore: (1) Anthony Hern, 6.66.