67th annual Martha’s Vineyard Striped Bass and Bluefish derby

67th annual Martha’s Vineyard Striped Bass and Bluefish derby

by -
0
MV Times technology administrator (aka the web guy) Rick Mello holds his first Derby fish and first every shore keeper striped bass caught on a needle fish Tuesday night. — Photo by Steve Myrick

67th Derby Results

(Through October 2)

Grand Leaders

All-Tackle

Boat bluefish: Adam Cummings, 16.06.

Shore bluefish: Ron Domurat, 13.33

Boat bass: Stephen J. Pietruska, 44.40.

Shore bass: Tony H. Rezendes, Jr., 32.12.

Boat bonito: Andrew M. Wheeler, 10.29

Shore bonito: Tommy White, 7.65.

Boat albacore: Patrick T. Jenkinson, 12.75

Shore albacore: Morgan T. Taylor, 13.22.

Overall Leaders

All-Tackle Division

Boat bass: (1) Stephen J. Pietruska, 44.40; (2) Pete J. Spengler, 37.34; (3) Peter Winkler, 30.08. Shore bass: (1) Tony H. Rezendes, Jr., 32.12; (2) Morgan T. Taylor, 31.42; (3) Will M. Powell, 31.05. Boat bonito: (1) Andrew M. Wheeler, 10.29; (2) Patrick T. Jenkinson, 8.65; (3) Jennifer A. Wlodyka, 8.40. Shore bonito: (1) Kathi M. Pogoda, 7.00; (2) Jared Stobie, 6.94; (3) Keith Ritchie, 6.07. Boat bluefish: (1) Adam Cummings, 16.06; (2) David C. Kadison, 15.51; (3) Sandy E. Fisher, 15.32. Shore bluefish: (1) Ron Domurat, 13.33; (2) Phil P. Hennig, 12.78; (3) Donald R. Sicard, 12.42. Boat albacore: (1) Patrick T. Jenkinson, 12.75; (2) Fran L. Clay, 12.43; (3) Holly J. Mercier, 12.35. Shore albacore: (1) Morgan T. Taylor, 13.22; (2) Robert W. Garrison, 12.84; (3) Julian G. Pepper, 12.22.

Flyrod Division

Boat bass: (1) David W. Rimmer, 20.96; (2) Everett K. Bramhall, 15.79; (3) Thomas J. Rapone, 13.66. Shore bass: (1) David W. Skok, 14.18; (2) Justin M. Pribanic, 13.45; (3) W. Brice Contessa, 13.21. Boat bonito: (1) Terry W. Horrocks, 6.53; (2) Bob W. Hayman, 5.19; (3) Zachary C. Horrocks, 5.18. Boat bluefish: (1) Jamie H. Boyle, 10.88; (2) Zachary C. Horrocks, 8.16; (3) W. Brice Contessa, 8.08. Shore bluefish: (1) David W. Skok, 6.61; (2) Tim P. Sheran, 5.79; (3) Jared Hull, 4.95. Boat albacore: (1) Bryan P. Donohoe, 12.45; (2) Zachary C. Horrocks, 9.74; (3) Harley L. Stowell, 9.36. Shore albacore: (1) Jared Hull, 12.69; (2) Cooper A. Gilkes, 10.66; (3) Seth A. Nickerson, 10.04.

Junior Division (All tackle)

Boat bass: (1) Julian Carter, 22.76; (2) Lachian B. Cormie, 22.27; (3) Tyler K. Dufresne, 21.81. Shore bass: (1) Matthew T. Barber, 17.06; (2) Hunter B. Ponte, 16.04; (3) Tristan R. Blair, 15.64. Boat bonito: (1) Christopher A. Mayhew, 8.32; (2) Victoria T. Scott, 7.58; (3) Wyatt A. Jenkinson, 6.76. Shore bonito: (1) Tommy White, 7.65. Boat bluefish: (1) Chesca Potter, 14.59; (2) Joseph L. Serpa, 13.73; (3) Dylan C. Kadison, 13.52.. Shore bluefish: (1) Michael J. Gibson, 11.27; (2) Lucas S. Dutton, 10.30; (3) Abigail E. O’Connell, 9.95. Boat albacore: (1) Dylan C. Kadison, 9.28; (2) Joseph L. Serpa, 8.28; (3) Wyatt A. Jenkinson, 7.73. Shore albacore: (1) Hunter B. Ponte, 7.93; (2) Quinn Keefe, 7.69; (3) Christopher Hillemeir, 6.68.

Mini Junior Division (all tackle)

Boat bass: (1) Camden J. Napior, 14.50; (2) Chelsea Bouchard, 14.19; (3) Landon B. Cormie, 12.18. Shore bass: (1) Jacob Scott, 25.78; (2) Ryan C. Harding, 10.79. (3) Isabella E. Levy, 10.11. Boat bonito: (1) Mason Warburton, 7.43; (2) Aran D. Dwane, 5.08. Boat bluefish: (1) Tate A. Buchwald, 13.55; (2) Mason Warburton, 13.23; (3) Sawyer M. Schaefer, 13.09. Shore bluefish: (1) Ryan C. Harding, 3.70; (2) Grady Keefe, 3.61; (3) Georgia DeRoche, 3.05. Boat albacore: (1) Julia Sayre, 8.79; (2) Aran D. Dwane, 8.76; (3) Wyatt O. Nicholson, 8.23. Shore albacore: (1) Anthony Hern, 6.66.