67th annual Martha’s Vineyard Striped Bass and Bluefish derby

67th annual Martha’s Vineyard Striped Bass and Bluefish derby

by -
0
Fishing columnist Nelson Sigelman holds a 21-pound striped bass that was not a contenda.

67th Derby Results

(Through October 9)

Grand Leaders

All-Tackle

Boat bluefish: Adam Cummings, 16.06.

Shore bluefish: Robert J. Boyhan, 15.39

Boat bass: Stephen J. Pietruska, 44.40.

Shore bass: Tony H. Rezendes, Jr., 32.12.

Boat bonito: Andrew M. Wheeler, 10.29.

Shore bonito: Robert W. Thomas, 7.86.

Boat albacore: Patrick T. Jenkinson, 12.75.

Shore albacore: Morgan T. Taylor, 13.22.

Overall Leaders

All-Tackle Division

Boat bass: (1) Stephen J. Pietruska, 44.40; (2) Sean D. Ready, 39.61; (3) Pete J. Spengler, 37.34. Shore bass: (1) Tony H. Rezendes, Jr., 32.12; (2) Morgan T. Taylor, 31.42; (3) Will M. Powell, 31.05. Boat bonito: (1) Andrew M. Wheeler, 10.29; (2) Edwin W. Holden, III, 8.95; (3) Patrick T. Jenkinson, 8.65. Shore bonito: (1) Robert W. Thomas, 7.86; (2) Kathi M. Pogoda, 7.00; (3) Jared Stobie, 6.94. Boat bluefish: (1) Adam Cummings, 16.06; (2) David C. Kadison, 15.51; (3) Sandy E. Fisher, 15.32. Shore bluefish: (1) Robert J. Boyhan, 15.39; (2) Will H. Powell, 14.16; (3) Ron Domurat, 13.3. Boat albacore: (1) Patrick T. Jenkinson, 12.75; (2) Fran L. Clay, 12.43; (3) Holly J. Mercier, 12.35. Shore albacore: (1) Morgan T. Taylor, 13.22; (2) Robert W. Garrison, 12.84; (3) Julian G. Pepper, 12.22.

Flyrod Division

Boat bass: (1) David W. Rimmer, 20.96; (2) Everett K. Bramhall, 15.79; (3) W. Brice Contessa, 14.35. Shore bass: (1) David W. Skok, 14.18; (2) Joe A. Dart, 13.61; (3) Justin M. Pribanic, 13.45. Boat bonito: (1) Terry W. Horrocks, 6.53; (2) Bob W. Hayman, 5.19; (3) Zachary C. Horrocks, 5.18. Boat bluefish: (1) Jamie. H. Boyle, 10.88; (2) Zachary C. Horrocks, 8.16; (3) W. Brice Contessa, 8.08. Shore bluefish: (1) David W. Skok, 6.61; (2) Tim P. Sheran, 5.79; (3) Jared Hull, 4.95. Boat albacore: (1) Bryan P. Donohoe, 12.45; (2) Zachary C. Horrocks, 9.74; (3) Harley L. Stowell, 9.36. Shore albacore: (1) Jared Hull, 12.69; (2) Cooper A. Gilkes, 10.66; (3) Seth A. Nickerson, 10.04.

Junior Division (All tackle)

Boat bass: (1) Luke El-Deiry, 23.60; (2) Brendan R. Morris, 23.12; (3) Julian Carter, 22.76. Shore bass: (1) Matthew T. Barber, 17.06; (2) Christopher T. Ferry, 16.37; (3) Colby Zarba, 16.05. Boat bonito: (1) Christopher A. Mayhew, 8.32; (2) Victoria T. Scott, 7.58; (3) Wyatt A. Jenkinson, 7.17. Shore bonito: (1) Tommy White, 7.65. Boat bluefish: (1) Chesca Potter, 14.59; (2) Victoria T. Scott, 13.89; (3) Joseph L. Serpa, 13.73.. Shore bluefish: (1) Michael J. Gibson, 11.27; (2) Lucas S. Dutton, 10.30; (3) Abigail E. O’Connell, 9.95. Boat albacore: (1) Dylan C. Kadison, 9.28; (2) Joseph L. Serpa, 8.28; (3) Katherine G. O’Brien, 7.88 Shore albacore: (1) Hunter B. Ponte, 7.93; (2) Quinn Keefe, 7.69; (3) Christopher Hillemeir, 6.68.

Mini Junior Division (all tackle)

Boat bass: (1) Mason Warburton, 14.66; (2) Camden J. Napior, 14.50; (3) Chelsea Bouchard, 14.19. Shore bass: (1) Jacob Scott, 25.78; (2) Ryan C. Harding, 10.79. (3) Jack M. Marshard, 11.10. Boat bonito: (1) Mason Warburton, 7.43; (2) Aran D. Dwane, 5.08. Boat bluefish: (1) Tate A. Buchwald, 13.55; (2) Mason Warburton, 13.23; (3) Sawyer M. Schaefer, 13.09. Shore bluefish: (1) Jack A. O’Connell, 10.25; (2) Noah R. Smith, 4.56; (3) Ryan C. Harding, 3.70. Boat albacore: (1) Julia Sayre, 8.79; (2) Aran D. Dwane, 8.76; (3) Wyatt O. Nicholson, 8.23. Shore albacore: (1) Noah R. Smith, 8.07; (2) Anthony Hern, 6.66.