68th Derby Final Results

Grand Leaders, All-Tackle

Boat bluefish: Daniel Hiemer, 19.69.

Shore bluefish: Ralph J. Peckham, 15.18.

Boat bass: Stephen J. Pietruska, 39.94.

Shore bass: Jena-Lynn Beauregard, 34.63.

Boat bonito: Bob H. Clay, 11.49.

Shore bonito: Cooper A. Gilkes, 6.58.

Boat albacore: Sam T. Bell, 13.24.

Shore albacore: Bill R. Hansen, 13.10.

Overall Leaders

All-Tackle Division

Boat bass: (1) Stephen J. Pietruska, 38.71; (2) Alexandra Lynch, 35.42; (3) Stephen J. Pietruska II, 35.41. Shore bass: (1) Jena-Lynn Beauregard, 34.63; (2) Doug M. Asselin, Jr., 30.70; (3) Julie M. Immelt, 30.06. Boat bonito: (1) Bob H. Clay, 11.49; (2) John F. Clark, 11.35; (3) Donald T. MacGillivray, 10.78. Shore bonito: (1) Cooper A. Gilkes, 6.58; (2) Parker M. Hayes, 4.26; (3) Briar M. Thomas, 4.25. Boat bluefish: (1) Daniel Hiemer, 19.69; (2) Stephen J. Pietruska, 17.46; (3) Joseph Diodati, 16.48. Shore bluefish: (1) Ralph J. Peckham, 15.18; (2) Mike Valentine, 14.97; (3) Michael Alwardt, 14.53. Boat albacore: (1) Sam T. Bell, 13.24; (2) Robert W. Garrison, 12.89; (3) Kevin A. Ludwig, 12.26. Shore albacore: (1) Bill R. Hansen, 13.10; (2) Peter Sliwkowski, 13.06; (3) Paul D. Andrews, 11.47.

Flyrod Division

Boat bass: (1) Andrew G. Moore, 20.44; (2) Art Crago, 15.39; (3) Everett K. Bramhall, 13.37. Shore bass: (1) Justin Pribanic, 15.74; (2) Tom E. Norton, 14.47; (3) Thomas E. Barber, 13.97. Boat bonito: (1) Robert D. Morrison, 7.96; (2) Richard P. Schifter, 7.96; (3) Ralph DeFelice, 7.62. Boat bluefish: (1) Justin Pribanic, 10.66; (2) Art Crago, 8.16; (3) Jim S. Fraser, 7.28. Shore bluefish: (1) Rob B. Wolter, 5.68; (2) Chip Bergeron, 4.75; (3) Robert J. Boyhan, 4.16. Boat albacore: Thomas J. Rapone, 10.82; (2) Bob W. Hayman, 10.69; (3) James P. Kelso, 10.68. Shore albacore: (1) Jonathan S. Daly, 9.11; (2) Troy J. Kresser, 9.10; (3) Ralph Kampf, 8.50.

Junior Division (All tackle)

Boat bass: (1) Dylan C. Kadison, 27.57; (2) Luke El-Deiry, 24.71; (3) Quinn Keefe, 20.65. Shore bass: (1) Emma A. Toomey, 21.20; (2) Luke Barber, 19.62; (3) Quinn Keefe, 15.26. Boat bonito: (1) Elizabeth S. O’Brien, 9.05; (2) Katherine G. O’Brien, 9.04; (3) Dylan Biggs, 8.85. Boat bluefish: (1) Dylan C. Kadison, 12.60; (2) Elizabeth S. O’Brien, 12.56; (3) Justin A. Alexander, 12.12. Shore bluefish: (1) Emma A. Toomey, 14.18; (2) Joseph L. Serpa, 8.78; (3) Macol Oliveira, 8.18. Boat albacore: (1) Michaela Benefit, 9.96; (2) Joseph L. Serpa, 9.51; (3) Bennett J. MacDougall, 9.15. Shore albacore: (1) Bennett J. MacDougall, 11.38.

Mini Junior Division (all tackle)

Boat bass: (1) Zak Potter, 13.49; (2) Mason Warburton, 11.03. Shore bass: (1) Chase P. Toomey, 21.12; (2) Ella I. Blodgett, 15.64; (3) Camden J. Napior, 14.55. Boat bonito: (1) Nathaniel W. Simich, 9.86; (2) Mason Warburton, 7.86; (3) William O. Nicholson, 7.18. Boat bluefish: (1) Milo A. Sullivan, 12.82; (2) Mason Warburton, 12.70; (3) Zak Potter, 12.60. Shore bluefish: (1) Chase P. Toomey, 13.65; (2) Jack A. O’Connell, 3.86. Boat albacore: (1) Noah R. Smith, 10.08; (2) Paige P. Smith, 8.08; (3) Mason Warburton, 7.92. Shore albacore: (1) Noah R. Smith, 8.47; (2) Paige P. Smith, 8.41.

Grand Slam Leaders

Boat All Tackle

Joshua M. Flanders: Bluefish 11.35; bonito 7.58, albacore 8.17, bass, 34.36; total 61.46

David C. Kadison: Bluefish 13.43; bonito 9/83; albacore 8/31; bass 25.48; total 55.95

Mark S. Morris: Bluefish 12.76; bonito 6.57; albacore 9.53; bass 26.82; total 55.68

Shore All Tackle

Cooper A. Gilkes: Bluefish 13.47; bonito 6.58; albacore 8.76; bass 18.53; total 47.34

Boat Flyrod

Andrew C. Moore: Bluefish 5.11; bonito 4.44; albacore 8.78; bass 20.44; total 38.77

Art Crago: Bluefish 8.16; bonito 5.08; albacore 9.94; bass 15.39; total 38.57

Junior Boat All Tackle

Dylan C. Kadison: Bluefish 12.60; bonito 5.34; albacore 8.69; bass 27.57; total 54.20

Katherine G. O’Brien: Bluefish 12.10; bonito 9.04; albacore 8.14; bass 13.58; total 42.86

Mason Warburton: Bluefish 12.70; bonito 7.86; albacore 7.92; bass 11.03; total 39.51

Special Presentations and Awards

Senior Grand Leader Awards

Madison Alwardt Memorial (bluefish): Boat, Estey L. Teller ; Shore, Stephen F. Amaral

Ray Metcalf Memorial (striped bass): Boat, Peter J. Spengler; Shore, Stephen F. Amaral

Arnold Spofford Memorial (bonito): Boat, Bob H. Clay; Shore, Cooper A. Gilkes

Howard Leonard Memorial (false albacore): Boat, Charles W. Wendel; Shore, Ron Domurat

Top Rod Award, awarded to the individual who has won the highest number of daily pins at the close of the derby. One junior winner, and one winner in the All Tackle division: boat: John Ready; shore: Stephen F. Amaral; Junior boat: Katherine G. O’Brien; Junior shore: Emma A. Toomey.

Wayne Jackson Memorial Award for the heaviest fish caught by a junior: Dylan C. Kadison

Victor Danberg Trophies, for the heaviest bluefish caught by a junior boy: Charles P. Toomey; for the heaviest bluefish caught by a junior girl: Emma A. Toomey

Dr. David Finkelstein Award, in Memory of Bob Post for the Shore Team Competition winners: “Team Dick’s” – Stephen C. Morris and Doug M. Asselin, Jr.

George H. Pye Award, for the heaviest shore bluefish caught by a resident senior: Stephen F. Amaral; caught by a non-resident senior: Brian Gracie

daRosa Awards, to the Boat Team Competition winners: “Something Else” – Johnny R Graham and Joe El–Diery

James P. Catlow Memorial Award for the heaviest shore bluefish caught by a male resident: Ralph J. Peckham

Thomas Nessa Memorial Award awarded to the individual who weighs the heaviest striped bass on the first day of the tournament: Matthew J. Malowski

Bill Ashak Memorial Award for the largest shore bass caught by a junior: Emma A. Toomey

Abe Williams Memorial Award for the first all–tackle angler to record a Grand Slam: Cooper A. Gilkes

Albert Angelone Memorial Award for the first junior angler to weigh in a bonito: Brendan R. Morris

Thomas McCauley Memorial Award (for any species weighed in under badge number 204): Elizabeth O’Brien

Martha’s Vineyard Surfcaster’s Sportsmanship Award: Amy Coffey

Beaulieu/Loud Memorial Award (awarded to a parent/child fishing team): Patrick, Paula, Emma, and Chase Toomey

Robert “Huff” Langley Memorial Award: Paul Andrews

Cutler Bike Shop Award: Boat: Noah Smith; Shore: Bennett MacDougall

David Furino Award (siblings): Quinn and Grady Keefe

Roberto Germani Memorial Catch and Release Award – Spin Rod: Tom Rapone; Fly Rod: Ed Amaral

Vintage Jewelry Award: Alexandra Lynch