Ag Fair Schedule of Events

Ag Fair Schedule of Events

Visitors lined up on opening day of the 2013 Ag Fair. — Photo by Ralph Stewart

First Day: Thursday, August 21

10:00 am Judging of Exhibits in Hall  (Hall opens in the afternoon after all judging has been completed)

10:00 am Judging of Goats – In front of Barn

10:30 am Ox Obstacle Course – Pulling Ring

10:30 am Judging of Cattle, Swine, Miniature Horses,  Miniature Donkeys – Barn

11:00 am Oxin Hand – Pulling Ring

11:00-5:00 pm The Blue Hills Brass Quartet – Strolling

12:00-3:00 pm Vegetable Car Races – Back of Hall

1:00 pm Ox Pull – Pulling Ring

1:00 pm. Pet Show – Stage

2:30-4:00 pm Kelly Peters Dance Show – Stage

4:00 pm Sack Races – Show Ring

4:30 pm Blue Ribbons – Stage

6:30 pm Barbara Hoy and the Boomerangs – Stage

7:00 pm “Acoustic Corner” Fiddlers with  Nancy Jephcote & The Flying Elbows

8:45 pm Jon Zeeman & Friends

10:00 pm Hall Closes

Second Day: Friday, August 22

10:00 am Judging of Poultry & Rabbits – Barn

11:00-5:00 pm The Blue Hills Brass Quartet – Strolling

11:00 am Draft Horse Halter Class – Pulling Ring

11:00 am Sack Races – Show Ring

11:30 am Judging of Sheep, Llamas & Alpacas

1:00 pm Draft Horse Pulling Contest – Pulling Ring

1:30 pm Goat Milking Demonstration – Outside Barn

1:30 pm Goat Milk Soap Making Demonstration – Outside Barn

2:00 pm Corn Husking Contest – Back of Hall

2:30-4:00 pm Kelly Peters Dance Show – Stage

5:00 pm Stragglers – Stage

5:30 pm Island Gymnastics Training Demonstration – Lawn

6:00-8:00 pm Vegetable Car Races –  Back of Hall

6:30 pm Serendipity – Stage

8:00 pm Island Country-RickO’Gorman, Anthony Benton Gude and Friends – Stage

10:00 pm Hall Closes

Third Day: Saturday, August 23

10:00 am Antique Tractor Pull – Behind Pulling Ring

10:45 am Puppetoke – Stage

Fred-Kitka_Matthew-Taylor.JPG11:00 am 38th Annual Woodsmens Contest

11:00-3:00 pm The Blue Hills Brass Quartet – Strolling

11:00 am Buddy the Clown – Strolling

2:00-3:00 pm M.V. Horse Council Pony Rides – Show Ring

12:00-3:00 pm Vegetable Car Races – Back of Hall

12:00 pm Toe Jam – Stage

1:30 pm Toe Jam – Stage

3:00 pm Toe Jam – Stage

4:00 pm Clam & Oyster Shucking Contest / Smoked Fish Contest – Back of Hall

5:00 pm Board of Health – Stage

7:00 pm  “Acoustic Corner”with Tristan Israel, Paul Thurlow, & Friends

7:30 pm Island Country-RickO’Gorman, Anthony Benton Gude and Friends – Stage

10:00 pm Hall Closes

Fourth Day: Sunday, August 24

10:00 am Dog Show – Pulling Ring

10:00 am Dog Agility & Dog Training Demonstration

10:00 am Rising Tide Therapeutic Equestrian Center – Show Ring

10:30 am Tug-O-War – Show Ring

11:00 am Puppetoke – Stage

11:30 am Island Draft Horse Show – Show Ring

11:00-4:00 pm Buddy the Clown – Strolling

12:00 pm Puppetoke – Stage

1:00 pm Puppetoke – Stage

3:00 pm Women’s Skillet Throw – Pulling Ring

3:00 pm The Roundabouts – Stage

5:00 pm Ben Higgins Band – Stage

6:00 pm Hall Closes

SIMILAR ARTICLES