Martha's Vineyard sports, late spring 2016

0
Askel Cooperrider — Michael Cummo

MARTHA’S VINEYARD REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL

mvrhs.org

Spring sports

Baseball, softball, sailing, girls and boys lacrosse, girls and boys tennis, girls and boys outdoor track.

MVRHS home games/meets

Eastern Athletic Conference game/meet: EAC

Baseball

Varsity

Mon., May 16: vs. West Bridgewater, 3:15 pm

Wed., May 18: vs. Bishop Stang, 3:15 pm (EAC)

Junior Varsity

Mon., May 16: vs. West Bridgewater, 3:15 pm

Wed., May 18: vs. Bishop Stang, 3:15 pm (EAC)

Softball

Varsity

Wed., May 11: vs. Brighton, 3:15 pm

Fri., May 13: vs. Coyle and Cassidy, 3:15 pm (EAC)

Mon., May 16: vs. John O’Bryant, 3:15 pm

Fri., May 20: vs. Bishop Feehan, 3:15 pm (EAC)

Thurs., May 26: Cape Cod Regional Tech, 3:15 pm

Junior Varsity

Wed., May 11: vs. Brighton, 3:15 pm

Mon., May 16: vs. John O’Bryant, 3:15 pm

Fri., May 20: vs. Bishop Feehan, 3:15 pm (EAC)

Thurs., May 26: Cape Cod Regional Tech, 3:15 pm

Girls lacrosse

Varsity

Thurs., May 12: vs. Barnstable, 4 pm

Sat., May 21: vs. Nantucket, 1 pm

Junior Varsity

Thurs., May 12: vs. Barnstable, 5:30 pm

Sat., May 21: vs. Nantucket, 2:30 pm

Boys lacrosse

Varsity

Tues., May 10: vs. Bishop Feehan, 3 pm (EAC)

Mon., May 16: vs. Fairhaven, 3 pm

Tues., May 17: vs. Coyle and Cassidy, 3 pm (EAC)

Mon., May 23: vs. Sandwich, 4 pm

Junior Varsity

Tues., May 10: vs. Bishop Feehan, 4:30 pm (EAC)

Mon., May 16: vs. Fairhaven, 4:30 pm

Tues., May 17: vs. Coyle and Cassidy, 4:30 pm (EAC)

Mon., May 23: vs. Sandwich, 5:30 pm

Girls and boys outdoor track

Wed., May 11: vs. Bishop Stang, 3 pm (EAC)

Mon., May 16: vs. Durfee, 3 pm

Wed., May 18: EAC meet at Bishop Feehan (Attleboro), 3 pm

Girls tennis

(defending Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association [MIAA] Division 3 champions)

Sat., May 7: vs. Nauset, 1:30 pm

Tues., May 10: vs. Dennis-Yarmouth, 3 pm

Fri., May 13: vs. Coyle and Cassidy, 3 pm (EAC)

Fri., May 20: vs. Bishop Feehan, 3 pm (EAC)

Boys tennis

Fri., May 6: vs. Somerset Berkley, 3 pm (EAC)

Mon., May 16: vs. Falmouth, 4 pm

Wed., May 18: vs. Bishop Stang, 3 pm (EAC)

Wed., May 25: vs. Barnstable, 3 pm

For up-to-date schedules on all sports except sailing, visit miaa.net/schools/public/MartOa.

Spring sports MIAA state tournaments begin in late May; visit miaa.net for schedules.

Sailing

High school sailing is governed by the New England Schools Sailing Association (NESSA).

nessa.hssailing.org

Home meets at Sailing Camp, Oak Bluffs

Wed., May 11: vs. Dartmouth, 3 pm

Sat., May 14: vs. Moses Brown (Providence), 10 am (starting time approximate; more teams expected)

Post-season

Sat-Sun., May 21-22, Terk Trophy at MIT, Cambridge

(Teams ranked 9-16 in New England; MVRHS ranked 17th as of May 4)

Mon.-Tues., May 23-24 (date tentative): Cape and the Islands Championship at Community Boating, New Bedford

YOUTH SOCCER

Martha’s Vineyard United

mvunited.org

Teams (all MV United) compete in the South Coast Soccer League (SCSL)

southcoastsoccer.org

All home matches at Veterans Park, Vineyard Haven

Women’s Under 18 (Division 1)

Sat., May 7: vs. Swansea Somerset, 12:15 pm

Sun., May 15: vs. Mariner, 2:30 pm

Sun., May 22: vs. Dartmouth FC, 2:30 pm

Girls Under 14 (Division 2)

Sat., May 7: vs. Swansea Somerset, 2:45 pm

Sat., May 14: vs. Freetown-Lakeville SC, 2:45 pm

Sat., June 4: vs. Oceana, 12:15 pm

Girls Under 11 (Division 2)

Sat., May 14: vs. Dartmouth FC, 1:30 pm

Sat., June 4: vs. Seekonk, 2:45 pm

Men’s Under 18 (Division 1)

Sun., May 8: vs. Taunton, 2:30 pm

Sat., May 21: vs. Oceana, 4:15 pm

Sun., June 5: vs. Westport United, 2:30 pm

Boys Under 14 (Division 1)

Sat., May 7: vs. Swansea Somerset, 4:15 pm

Sun., May 15: vs. Nantucket, 12 pm

Boys Under 13 (Division 1)

Sat., May 14: vs. Mariner, 11:15 am

Sat., May 21: vs. Fall River United, 2:30 pm

Boys Under 11 (Division 1)

Sat., May 21: vs. Falmouth 12:15 pm

Boys Under 10 (Division 1)

Sun., May 8: vs. Norton, 12:15 pm

Sun., June 5: vs. Falmouth 12:15 pm

Massachusetts Tournament of Champions (MTOC)

June 24-26 at the State Fields at Progin Park in Lancaster

(MV United Men’s Under-18s are defending state champions)

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL

Martha’s Vineyard Little League

mvlittleleague.org

Major League schedule (all games at Penn Field, Oak Bluffs)

Sat., May 7

A’s at Cubs, 12 pm

Pirates at Red Sox, 2 pm

Cardinals at Pirates, 4 pm

Mon., May 9: Cubs at A’s, 5 pm

Tues., May 10: Cardinals at Red Sox, 5 pm

Wed., May 11: Cubs at Pirates, 5 pm

Sat., May 14

Red Sox at Cubs, 12 pm

Cardinals at A’s, 2 pm

Cardinals at Pirates, 4 pm

Mon., May 16: Red Sox at A’s. 5 pm

Tues., May 17: Pirates at Cardinals, 5 pm

Wed., May 18: A’s at Cubs, 5 pm

Sat., May 21

Red Sox at Cardinals, 12 pm

Pirates at Cubs, 2 pm

Cubs at A’s, 4 pm

Mon., May 23: Pirates at Cardinals, 5 pm

Tues., May 24: A’s at Red Sox, 5 pm

Wed., May 25: Cubs at Pirates, 5 pm

Thurs., May 26: Red Sox at Cardinals, 5 pm

Mon., May 30: Cardinals at A’s, 5 pm

Tues., May 31: Pirates at Red Sox, 5 pm

Wed., June 1: Cardinals at Cubs, 5 pm

Sat., June 4

Red Sox at Cubs, 12 pm

A’s at Pirates, 2 pm

A’s at Cardinals, 4 pm

Mon., June 6: Pirates at A’s, 5 pm

Tues., June 7: Cubs at Cardinals, 5 pm

Wed., June 8: Red Sox at Pirates, 5 pm

Sat., June 11

Pirates at A’s, 12 pm

Cardinals at Red Sox, 2 pm

Cubs at Red Sox, 4 pm

Mon., June 13: Playoffs begin

Sat., June 18 or June 25: Championship game at Penn Field, time to be determined

Minor League AAA schedule (all games at Viera Park, Oak Bluffs)

Sat., May 7

Tigers at Dodgers, 11:30 am

Rangers at Blue Jays, 2 pm

Twins at Mets, 4:30 pm

Mon., May 9: Tigers at Blue Jays, 4:30 pm

Tues., May 10: Mets at Rangers, 4:30 pm

Wed., May 11: Dodgers at Twins, 4:30 pm

Sat., May 14

Blue Jays at Tigers, 11:30 am

Twins at Dodgers, 2 pm

Rangers at Mets, 4:30 pm

Mon., May 16: Blue Jays at Twins, 5 pm

Tues., May 17: Mets at Dodgers, 5 pm

Wed., May 18: Tigers at Rangers, 5 pm

Sat., May 21

Twins at Tigers, 12 pm

Rangers at Mets, 2:30 pm

Dodgers at Blue Jays, 5 pm

Mon., May 23: Mets at Twins, 5 pm

Tues., May 24: Dodgers at Tigers, 5 pm

Wed., May 25: Rangers at Blue Jays, 5 pm

Mon., May 30: Tigers at Twins, 5 pm

Tues., May 31: Mets at Blue Jays, 5 pm

Wed., June 1: Dodgers at Rangers, 5 pm

Sat., June 4

Rangers at Dodgers, 12 pm

Blue Jays at Mets, 2:30 pm

Twins at Tigers, 5 pm

Mon., June 6: Dodgers at Blue Jays, 5 pm

Tues., June 7: Twins at Rangers, 5 pm

Wed., June 8: Mets at Tigers, 5 pm

Sat., June 11

Rangers at Twins, 12 pm

Tigers at Mets, 2:30 pm

Blue Jays at Dodgers, 5 pm

Mon., June 13: Playoffs begin

Sat., June 18 or June 25: Championship game at Penn Field, time to be determined

MARTHA’S VINEYARD BABE RUTH BASEBALL

leaguelineup.com/welcome.asp?url=gatewaybaberuth

Gateway League

Teams: Vineyard Gray Seals; Vineyard Blackbirds

Home games at MVRHS

Sat., May 7: Vineyard Gray Seals vs. Dennis-Yarmouth Green Dolphins, 11 am

         Vineyard Blackbirds vs. Lower Cape Royal Blue, 11 am

         Vineyard Gray Seals vs. Lower Cape Royal Blue, 2 pm

             Vineyard Blackbirds vs. Dennis-Yarmouth Green Dolphins, 2 pm

Sun., May 8: Vineyard Blackbirds at Vineyard Gray Seals, 10:30 am

Sun., May 15: Vineyard Gray Seals vs. Lower Cape Navy Blue, 2 pm

Sat., May 21: Vineyard Blackbirds at Vineyard Gray Seals, 10 am

Wed., June 1: Vineyard Gray Seals at Vineyard Blackbirds, 5:30 pm

YOUTH LACROSSE

Martha’s Vineyard Girls Youth Lacrosse

mvgirlsyouthlacrosse.com

All games at MVRHS

Girls Under 15

Sun., May 8: vs. Dartmouth, 12 pm

Sun., May 22: vs. Old Rochester, 10:45 am

Sun., May 22: vs. Triton, 12 pm

Girls Under 13

Sun., May 8: vs. Dartmouth, 1:15 pm

Sun., May 22: vs. Old Rochester, 1:15 pm

Sun., May 22: vs. Triton, 2:45 pm

Martha’s Vineyard Boys Youth Lacrosse

All games at MVRHS

Boys Under 15

Sun., May 15: vs. Sandwich, 12:30 pm

* Sun., June 5: vs. Nantucket, time to be determined

Boys Under 13

Sun., May 15: vs. Sandwich, 2 pm

*Sun., June 5: vs. Nantucket, time to be determined

Boys Under 11

Sun., May 15: vs. Sandwich, 3:30 pm

* Sun., June 5: vs. Nantucket, time to be determined

* Tentative date

COLLEGIATE WOODEN BAT BASEBALL

Martha’s Vineyard Sharks

mvsharks.com

The Sharks are a member franchise of the Futures Collegiate Baseball League (FCBL).

thefuturesleague.com

All games played at Vineyard Baseball Park, “the Shark Tank,” in Oak Bluffs on the campus of Martha’s Vineyard Regional High School.

The FCBL season runs from early June to mid-August.

Sharks June home schedule

Thurs., June 2: vs. North Shore (Lynn) Navigators, 7 pm

Sun., June 5: vs. Brockton Rox, 7 pm

Mon., June 6: vs. Seacoast (Portsmouth, N.H.) Mavericks, 5:30 pm

Wed., June 8: vs. North Shore, 7 pm

Thurs., June 9: vs. Seacoast, 7 pm

Tues., June 14: vs. Pittsfield Suns, 7 pm

Fri., June 17: vs. Nashua (N.H.) Silver Knights, 7 pm

Sat., June 18: vs. Worcester Bravehearts, 7 pm

Tues., June 21: vs. Seacoast, 7 pm

Wed., June 22: vs. Torrington (Conn.) Titans, 7 pm

Sat., June 25: vs. Brockton, 7 pm

Wed., June 29: vs. Bristol (Conn.) Blues, 7 pm

RUNNING

Sun., May 29

Twenty-third annual Oak Bluffs Memorial Day Road Race

benefiting Hospice of Martha’s Vineyard

hospiceofmv.org

5K race begins at 11 am; fun run begins at 10:30 am

Course: Lake Avenue (adjacent to Ocean Park), East Chop, finish at Summercamp Hotel (formerly Wesley House Hotel).

Number pickup Sat., May 28, 3-6pm $20; May 29th, 9-10am $25; Summercamp lobby

HOLMES HOLE SAILING

holmeshole.org

Sun., June 16: Tune-Up race at Vineyard Haven, 12 pm (does not count toward season’s awards)

Thurs., June 23: Race 1 at VH, 6 pm

Sun., June 26: Races 2 and 3 at VH, 10 am and 2 pm

Thurs., June 30: Race 4 at VH, 6 pm

ADULT SUMMER SOFTBALL

Martha’s Vineyard Women’s Softball League (MVWSL)

Facebook: MVwomens softball

Teams: Mama’s Girls (two-time defending champions), Creamers, Honeys, Rug Sox, Shady Ladies, Snaps

2016 schedule to be determined.

Games are Tuesdays and Thursdays from early June to mid-August.

Tuesday games at Veterans Park, Vineyard Haven

Field A, 6 pm, 7:30 pm

Field B, 6 pm

Thursday games

Field B, Veterans Park, 6 pm

West Tisbury School (likely), 6 pm

For player registration or more infornation, call commissioners Jen Ingraham at 508-560-0868 or Sam Burns at 561-596-5594.

Men’s Softball

Island Softball League (ISL)

Teams: Hurricanes (defending champions), Blazers, Brewhas, Floaters, Gustaves, Highlanders, Shockers, Team South Beach

2016 schedule to be determined

Games are Monday, Wednesday, and Thursday evenings from early June to late August at Veterans Park, Vineyard Haven.