All sports in one place

A schedule for most Island sports, Summer 2016.

0
Rug Sox batter Kat Clark rips a base hit off the Shady Ladies last summer. — File Photo by Michael Cummo

ADULT SUMMER SOFTBALL

Martha’s Vineyard Women’s Softball League ( MVWSL)

facebook: MVwomen’s softball

Locations: VP1 (Veterans Park, Field A); VP2 (Veterans Park, Field B–Causeway Road); WTS (West Tisbury School)

Thurs., June 30

Snaps vs. Rug Sox, VP2, 6 pm

Mama’s Girls vs. Shady Ladies, WTS, 6 pm

BYE: Honeys/Creamers

Tues., July 5

Honeys @ Creamers, VP1, 6 pm

Mama’s Girls @ Rug Sox, VP2, 6 pm

Shady Ladies @ Snaps, VP1, 7:30 pm

Thurs., July 7

Mama’s Girls @ Creamers, VP2, 6 pm

Honeys @ Rug Sox, WTS, 6 pm

BYE: Snaps/Shady Ladies

Tues., July 12

Rug Sox @ Shady Ladies, VP1, 6 pm

Snaps @ Creamers, VP2, 6 pm

Honeys @ Mama’s Girls, VP1, 7:30 pm

Thurs., July 14

Creamers @ Shady Ladies, VP2, 6 pm

Honeys @ Snaps, WTS, 6 pm

BYE: Rug Sox/Mama’s Girls

Tues., July 19

Rug Sox @ Snaps, VP1, 6 pm

Shady Ladies @ Mama’s Girls, VP2, 6 pm

BYE: Creamers/Honeys

End of Regular Season

Thurs., July 21-Thurs., Aug. 11

Double Elimination Tournament; games played Tuesdays and Thursdays at Veterans Park

Island Softball League

www.leaguelineup.com/islandsoftballleague

facebook: Island Softball League

Thurs., June 30

Hurricanes @ Highlanders, 6:30 pm

Whitecaps @ Gustaves, 7:45 pm

Floaters @ Shockers, 9 pm

Wed., July 6

Gustaves @ Brewhas, 6:30 pm

Mermen @ Blazers, 7:45 pm

Whitecaps @ Highlanders, 9 pm

Thurs., July 7

Gustaves @ Floaters, 6:30 pm

Brewhas @ Shockers, 7:45 pm

Blazers @ Hurricanes, 9 pm

Mon., July 11

Hurricanes @ Shockers, 6:30 pm

Mermen @ Highlanders, 7:45 pm

Blazers @ Whitecaps, 9 pm

Wed., July 13

Floaters @ Mermen, 6:30 pm

Gustaves @ Hurricanes, 7:45 pm

Brewhas @ Whitecaps, 9 pm

Thurs., July 14

Highlanders @ Blazers, 6:30 pm

Floaters @ Brewhas, 7:45 pm

Shockers @ Gustaves, 9 pm

Mon., July 18

Mermen @ Brewhas, 6:30 pm

Whitecaps @ Floaters, 7:45 pm

Highlanders @ Shockers, 9 pm

Wed., July 20

Hurricanes @ Whitecaps. 6:30 pm

Blazers @ Floaters, 7:45 pm

Mermen @ Gustaves, 9 pm

Thurs., July 21

Blazers @ Shockers. 6:30 pm

Gustaves @ Highlanders, 7:45 pm

Brewhas @ Hurricanes, 9 pm

Mon., July 25

Hurricanes @ Mermen, 6:30 pm

Shockers @ Whitecaps, 7:45 pm

Highlanders @ Floaters, 9 pm

End of Regular Season

Wed., July 27

Playoffs Begin (Best-of-three)

Thurs., July 28

Playoffs first round

Mon., Aug. 1

Playoffs first round ( game three, if necessary)

Playoffs continue through late August.

COLLEGIATE WOODEN BAT BASEBALL

Martha’s Vineyard Sharks

www.mvsharks.com

The Sharks are a member franchise of the Futures Collegiate Baseball League (FCBL)

www.thefuturesleague.com

All games played at Vineyard Baseball Park “The Shark Tank” in Oak Bluffs on the campus of Martha’s Vineyard Regional High School

Sharks home schedule

Fri., July 1: vs. Brockton Rox, 7 pm

Sat., July 2: vs. Nashua (N.H.) Silver Knights, 7 pm

Sun., July 3: vs. Brockton, 5:30 pm

Wed., July 6: vs. Wachusett (Leominster) Dirt Dawgs, 7 pm

Thurs., July 7: vs. Bristol (Conn.) Blues, 7 pm

Sun., July 10: vs. Worcester Bravehearts, 5:30 pm

Fri., July 15: vs. North Shore (Lynn) Navigators, 7 pm

Tues., July 19: vs. Torrington (Conn.) Titans, 7 pm

Fri., July 22: vs. North Shore, 7 pm

Sat., July 23: vs. Nashua, 7 pm

Wed., July 27: vs. Pittsfield Suns, 7 pm

Thurs., July 28: vs. Seacoast (Portsmouth, N.H.) Mavericks, 7 pm

Sun., July 31: vs. Nashua, 5:30 pm

Mon., Aug. 1: vs. Brockton, 7 pm

Thurs., Aug. 4: vs. Wachusett, 7 pm

Sat., Aug. 6: vs. Worcester, 7 pm

End of Regular Season

For potential FCBL playoff games, check www.mvsharks.com

RUNNING

Monday July 4

Murdick’s Run The Chop Challenge (5 miles), 9 am

www.murdicks.com/run-the-chop/

Race begins/ends at Tisbury School; course West Chop

children’s (12 and under) fun run, 8:30 am

Entry Fee:

$25 before July 4th
$30 day of race
$5 for the fun race

Registration: 7-8:45 am race day

Sunday, August 7

Vineyard Scoops 5K Tour of Edgartown, 9 am

Race begins/ends at the Farm Institute, 14 Aero Avenue, Edgartown

Tots seven and under ½ K fun run, 8:45 am
Registration and number pick up on race morning 7-8:45 am

Saturday, August, 13

Chilmark Road Race (5K), 10:30 am

www.chilmarkcommunitycenter.org/chilmark-road-race

Race begins on Middle Road, Chilmark; ends at Chilmark Town Hall

All registration will open on July 1st, 8 am. Registration is done online only using a credit card. Entries are limited to 1600 runners. Pre-registration is required and fills up quickly.

Entry fee: $30

Saturday, August 20

8th Annual 5K Run For Camp Jabberwocky, 9 am

www.campjabberwocky.org/year-round/5k/

Race begins/ends at the Farm Institute, 14 Aero Avenue, Edgartown

Children’s ½ K fun run, 8:45 am

Entry fee: $25 5K Pre-Registration ($30 5K Race Day Registration)

Saturday, August 27

28th Annual Martha’s Vineyard Hospital 5K Sullivan Run/Walk

www.mvhospital.com/events/all/2016/2016-sullivan-run-walk

Race begins/ends at Washington Park, Oak Bluffs, opposite Our Market

Course: East Chop

Diaper Derby start, 8:30 am

kids fun run, 8:45 am

walker start, 9 am

runner start, 9:30 am
Registration:

$20 mail-in pre-registration
$20 pre-registration Friday, August 26, MVH Lobby, 3-6 pm
$25 race day registration Saturday, August 27, Washington Park, 7:30-8:30 am
$5 kids fun run
$5 Diaper Derby

SAILING/YACHTING

HOLMES HOLE SAILING

www.holmeshole.org

Thurs., June 30: @ Vineyard Haven, 6 pm

Sun., July 3: @ Chappaquiddick, 10 am

Thurs., July 14: @ VH, 6 pm

Sun., July 17: @ VH Harbor, 10 am and 2 pm

Thurs., July 21: @ VH, 6 pm

Sun., July 24: @ Vineyard Sound, 12 pm

Thurs., July 28: @ VH, 6 pm

Sun., July 31: @ VH Harbor 10 am and 2 pm

Thurs., Aug. 4: @ VH, 6 pm

Sun., Aug. 7: @ Vineyard Sound, 12 pm

Thurs., Aug. 11: @ VH, 6 pm

Sun., Aug. 14: Robinson’s, 10 am

Thurs., Aug. 18: @ VH, 6 pm

Sun., Aug. 21: @ VH Harbor, 10 am and 2 pm

Thurs., Aug. 25: @ VH, 6 pm

Sun., Aug. 28: Tarp, 10 am

SAIL MV

www.sailmv.org

July 8-10

11th Annual Vineyard Cup Regatta

Fri., July 8

PHRF Division First Gun, 1 pm

Sat., July 9

Classic and PHRF Divisions Parade of Sail

Classic Division First Gun, 10 am

PHRF Division First Gun, 10:15 am

Catboat Division First Gun, 12 pm

Menemsha Pond Fleet First Gun, 1 pm

Sun., July 10

Pursuit Race First Gun, 10:30 am

Menemsha Pond Fleet First Gun, 1 pm

Awards, 6 pm

EDGARTOWN YACHT CLUB

www.edgartownyc.org

Thurs.-Sat., July 14-16

93rd Annual Regatta For One-Design Classes

Thurs., July 28 and Fri., July 29

‘Round-The-Buoy-Races

Sat., July 30

79th ‘Round-The-Island-Race

www.rtirace.org

Fri.-Sun., Aug 12-14

12 Metre Regatta for Classic Vintage, Classic Traditional, Modern and Grand Prix Twelve Metre Class Yachts

EQUESTRIAN

Martha’s Vineyard Horse Council (MVHC)

www.mvhorsecouncil.com

For information on local shows, contact Julie Flanders at 508-645-3723 or Tracey Olsen at 508-294-7982

Sat., July 30: Dressage Show

GOLF

Farm Neck Golf Club

www.farmneck.net

508-693-3057

Tues., July 5: Annual Flag Tournament

Fri., July 8: Men’s Club Championship Flight Qualifier

Sat., July 9: Men’s Club Championship All Flights Qualifier

Sun., July 10: Men’s Club Championship All Flights Match Play

Sat., July 16: Women’s Club Championship All Flights Qualifier

Men’s Club Championship All Flights Match Play Finals

Sun., July 17: Women’s Club Championship All Flights Match Play

 Men’s Club Championship All Flights Match Play Finals

Mon., July 18: 30th Annual Martha’s Vineyard Hospital Golf Benefit

Tues., July 19: Women’s Member-Member Tournament

Fri., July 22: Mixed Best Ball Net

Sun., Aug. 7: Men’s Member-Guest Tournament

Junior Club Championship 9-Hole Qualifier

Mon., Aug. 8: Junior Club Championship Match Play Finals

Tues., Aug. 9: Women’s Member-Guest Tournament

Sun., Aug. 14: Founders’ Cup Tournament

Fri., Aug. 26: Mixed Scramble

Mink Meadows Golf Club

www.minkmeadowsgc.com

508-693-0600

Mon., July 4: Independence Day Flag Tourney, 7:30-10am

Thurs., July 14: Ladies Club Championship, first round, 8 am

Sat., July 16: Ladies Club Championship, final round, 8:30 am

Men’s Club Championship

Senior Club Championship (60 and up)

Sun., July 17: Men’s Club Championship

 Senior Club Championship

Tues., July 19: Men’s Day, 8 am

Tues., July 26: Men’s Day, 8 am

Thurs., July 28: Ladies Member-Guest Tournament, 8 am, shotgun start

Fri.-Sat., July 29-30: Men’s Member-Guest Tournament

Tues., Aug. 2: Men’s Day, 8 am

Sat., Aug. 6: West Chop Scramble II, 9 am

Tues., Aug. 9: Nine and Dine Mixer, 4 pm, shotgun start

Tues., Aug. 16: Men’s Day, 8 am

Tues., Aug. 23: Men’s Day, 8 am

Thurs., Aug. 25: Ladies Day, closing scramble and luncheon, shotgun start

Tues., Aug. 30: Men’s Day, closing day, 8 am

Vineyard Golf Club

www.vineyardgolf.com

508-693-8930

Sat., July 9: Mixed Invitational, 1 pm, shotgun start

Thurs., July 14: Ladies Member-Guest Tournament, 8 am

Tues., July 26: Couples Nine and Dine, 4 pm

Mon., Aug. 1: MV Youth Charity Tournament, 9 am, shotgun start

Thurs., Aug. 4: Member-Member Tournament

Sun., Aug. 7: Club Championship Qualifier, 7:30 am

Fri.-Sun., Aug. 12-14: Men’s Club Championship

  Ladies Club Championship

             Men’s and Ladies President’s Cup

Fri., Aug. 26: Fescue Finale

Weekly events

Mondays through Aug. 22: Junior Clinic; ages 4-10, 3-3:45 pm; ages 11-18, 4-4:45 pm

Tuesdays through Aug. 30: Ladies Nine Hole League, 9:30 am

Wednesdays through Aug. 31: Complementary Ladies Clinic. 10-11 am

Thursdays through September 1: Ladies 18 Hole League, 8:30 am

Fridays through September 2: Men’s Skins Game, 8 am

Sundays through July 31: Island Academy, 1-2 pm; July 10: Tantalizing Tee Shots; July 17: Sharpen Your Short Game; July 24: Complete Game Management; July 31: Great Day at the Beach (bunker shots)

Edgartown Golf Club

www.edgartowngolfclub.com

508-627-5343

TENNIS

Farm Neck

www.farmneck.net

508-693-9728

Sat., July 2: Grand Slam Round Robin

Wed., July 13: Women’s Member-Guest Tournament

Sat.-Sun., July 23-24: Farm Neck Golf Club Tennis Championships

   Junior Club Tennis Championships

Fri.-Sun., July 29-31: MV Open Tournament and Pro Am

Mon., Aug. 1: Over/Under Classic

Fri.-Sun., Sept. 2-4: 12th Annual All-Island Tennis Championship

Airport Fitness and Tennis

www.airportfitnessmv.com/tennis/

508-696-8000

Vineyard Youth Tennis

www.vineyardyouthtennis.org

508-693-7762

SUMMER BASKETBALL

Niantic Park, Oak Bluffs

Basketball leagues: (June 27 through August 27)

NCAA: Ages 13-17; games Monday and Wednesday, starting June 27; cost: $125 per player

NBA: Ages 18 and up; games Tuesday and Thursday, starting June 28; cost: $150 per player

Game times will be determined by the number of teams in each league.

game one: 6 pm; game two: 7 pm; game three: 8 pm; game four: (if needed) 9 pm

Game shirts are included for players in both leagues.

Battle in the Bluffs 5 (Begins Wed., June 29)

battleinthebluffs.com

at Niantic Park, Oak Bluffs

Youth Camp

Thurs., June 30

7-12 years old: 8:30 am-12 pm

13-17 years old: 1:30-3:30 pm

Fri., July 1

7-12 years old: 9:30 am-12:30 pm

13-17 years old: 1:30-3:30 pm

Battle in the Bluffs 5 All-Star Game Under The Lights

Fri., July 1, 7-9 pm