All Sports in One Place Late Summer 2017

0
Max Celeste completed in last year's Oar and Paddle Regatta on a standup paddleboard with a dog on board. —Sam Moore

COLLEGIATE WOODEN BAT BASEBALL

Futures Collegiate Baseball League (FCBL) thefuturesleague.com

Martha’s Vineyard Sharks .mvsharks.com

Sharks home schedule (All games at the Shark Tank, Vineyard Baseball Park at Martha’s Vineyard Regional High School)

 

July
Thu. July 13: vs. Worcester, 7:05 pm
Sat. July 15: vs. Nashua (N.H.), 7:05 pm
Thu. July 20: vs. Wachusett (Leominster), 7:05 pm
Mon. July 24: vs. North Shore (Lynn), 7:05 pm
Wed. July 26: vs. Wachusett, 7:05 pm
Thu. July 27: vs. Nashua, 7:05 pm
Mon. July 31: vs. North Shore, 1:00 pm

August
Wed. August 2: vs. Nashua, 7:05 pm
Sat. August 5: vs. Seacoast (Portsmouth, N.H.), 7:05 pm

End of Regular Season
For playoff information, visit Sharks or FCBL websites

 

ADULT SUMMER SOFTBALL

 

Martha’s Vineyard Women’s Softball League (MVWSL)

leaguelineup.com/mvwomensleague

Facebook: MV Women’s Softball League

 

Tuesday night games at Veterans Park, Field A (VPA) Lagoon Pond Rd. entrance and Field B (VPB) Causeway Rd.

Thursday night games at Veterans Park, Field B and West Tisbury School (WTS)

 

Thu. July 13

Mama’s Girls @ Shady Ladies, 6:15 pm (VPB)

Snaps @ Rug Sox, 6:15 pm (WTS)

 

Tue. July 18

Snaps @ Creamers, 6:15 pm (VPA)

Rug Sox @ Shady Ladies, 6:15 pm (VPB)

Mama’s Girls @ Honeys, 7:30 pm (VPA)

 

Thu. July 20

Mama’s Girls @ Creamers, 6:15 pm (VPB)

Honeys @ Rug Sox, 6:15 pm (WTS)

 

Tue. July 25

Honeys @ Shady Ladies, 6:15 pm (VPA)

Snaps @ Mama’s Girls, 6:15 pm (VPB)

Rug Sox @ Creamers, 7:30 pm (VPA)

 

Thu. July 27

Make up games at Veterans Park Field B and West Tisbury School, 6:15 pm

 

Tue. August 1

Make up games or Double-elimination playoffs begin at Veterans Park Fields A,B, 6:15 pm

 

Championship, Mid-August at Veterans Park

 

Island Softball League (Men’s)

leaguelineup.com/islandsoftballleague

Facebook: Island Softball League

 

All games played at Veterans Park, Field A

 

Thu. July 13

Mermen @ Brewhas, 6:30 pm

Misfits @ Floaters, 7:45 pm

Highlanders @ Whitecaps, 9:00 pm

 

Mon. July 17

Hurricanes @ Misfits, 6:30 pm

Blazers @ Floaters, 7:45 pm

Mermen @ Gustaves, 9:00 pm

 

Wed. July 19

Blazers @ Whitecaps, 6:30 pm

Gustaves @ Highlanders, 7:45 pm

Brewhas @ Hurricanes, 9:00 pm

 

Thu. July 20

Hurricanes @ Mermen, 6:30 pm

Whitecaps @ Misfits, 7:45 pm

Highlanders @ Floaters, 9:00 pm

Mon. July 24

Gustaves @ Misfits, 6:30 pm

Whitecaps @ Floaters, 7:45 pm

Highlanders @ Hurricanes, 9:00 pm

 

Wed. July 26

Brewhas @ Highlanders, 6:30 pm

Misfits @ Mermen, 7:45 pm

Hurricanes @ Blazers, 9:00 pm

 

Thu. July 27

Blazers @ Mermen, 6:30 pm

Brewhas @ Gustaves, 7:45 pm

Highlanders @ Misfits, 9:00 pm

 

Mon. July 31

Gustaves @ Whitecaps, 6:30 pm

Blazers @ Highlanders, 7:45 pm

Brewhas @ Floaters, 9:00 pm

 

Wed. August 2

Make up games

 

Thu. August 3

Make up games

 

Mon. August 7

Playoffs (best-of-three series) begin

 

Championship series at Veterans Park in late August

 

SAILING

 

The classic look of the 39th Moffett race. Juno is in the center. —Louisa Gould

Holmes Hole Sailing Association (HHSA) holmeshole.org

 

(Start times B Division warning signal)

 

Thu. July 13: Evening race, 6:00 pm

Sun. July 16: Harbor course, 10:00 am and 2:00 pm

Thu. July 20: Evening race, 6:00 pm

Sun. July 23: Vineyard Sound, 1:00 pm

Thu. July 27: Evening race, 6:00 pm

Sun. July 30: Tarp, 10:00 am

Thu. August 3: Evening race, 6:00 pm

Sun. August 6: Harbor course, 10:00 am and 2:00 pm

Thu. August 10: Evening race, 6:00 pm

Sun. August 13: Vineyard Sound, 1:00 pm

Thu. August 17: Evening race, 6:00 pm

Sun. August 20: Chappy, 10:00 am

Thu. August 24: Evening race, 6:00 pm

Sun. August 27: Vineyard Sound, 1:00 pm

Thu. August 31: Evening race, 6:00 pm

Sun. September 3: Harbor course, 10:00 am and 2:00 pm

 

Sat. September 9

40th annual George Moffett Race

First warning signal at 11:10 am; start in Vineyard Haven Outer Harbor off Eastville

Course: 10 to 22 nautical miles in either Vineyard Sound or Nantucket Sound

Make up date, if postponed by weather: Sunday, September 10

Entry fee: $40 for all entrants, payable to Holmes Hole Sailing Association

Mailed in entries must be received by Friday, Sept. 1; online registration must be completed by 11:59 pm on Monday, Sept. 4.

For online entry forms and more information, visit .holmeshole.org

 

Ninety-Fourth Annual Edgartown Yacht Club Regatta

edgartownyc.org

 

Thu. July 13

Cow Bay Course

First Warning Signal: 11:00 am for Shields, J/70 and other large One-Design classes (except Wianno Senior)

Outer Harbor Course

First Warning Signal: 1:00 pm for Rhodes 19s and Herreshoffs

420-Outer Harbor

First starting sequence, approx. 10:00 am

Optimist-Outer Harbor

First starting sequence, approx. 10:00 am

Optimist Green Fleet-Off Lighthouse Beach

First starting sequence, approx. 11:00 am

 

Fri. July 14

Cow Bay Course

First Warning Signal: 11:00 am for Shields, J/70 and other One-Design classes (except Wianno Seniors)

Cow Bay Course:

First Warning Signal: 1:00 pm for Wianno Seniors

Outer Harbor Course

First Warning Signal: 1:00 pm for Rhodes 19s and Herreshoffs

420 Course-Outer Harbor

First Starting Sequence, approx. 10:00 am

Optimist-Outer Harbor

First Starting Sequence, approx. 10:00 am

Optimist Green Fleet-Off Lighthouse Beach

First starting sequence, approx. 10:00 am

 

Sat. July 15

Cow Bay Course

First Warning Signal: 11:00 am for Shields, J/70 and other Large One-Design classes (except Wianno Seniors)

Cow Bay Course

First Warning Signal: approx. 12:30 pm for Wianno Seniors.

Outer Harbor Course

First Warning Signal: 1:00 pm for Rhodes 19s and Herreshoffs

420 Course-Outer Harbor

First starting sequence, approx. 10:00 am

Optimist-Outer Harbor

First starting sequence, approx. 10:00 am

Optimist Green Fleet-Off Lighthouse Beach

First starting sequence, approx. 10:00 am

 

Edgartown Yacht Club Race Weekend

rtirace.org

Thu. July 20: Round-the-Buoy Races, Edgartown Outer Harbor and Nantucket Sound, 10:00 am

Fri. July 21: Round-the-Buoy Races, Edgartown Outer Harbor and Nantucket Sound, 10:00 am

There are no fees for this event; eligible boats may enter on or before 4:00 pm on Wednesday, July 19

 

Sat. July 22: Round-the-Island Race (PHRF Lighthouse Series Qualifier), 8:00 am

Registration for all classes: $400; deadline: on or before 9:00 am on Friday, July 21

 

RUNNING

The Chilmark Road Race is a highlight of Vineyard summer. Here, first-place runner Corey Kunz of Hoboken, New Jersey starts the final hill on Middle Road well ahead of the competition in last year’s race. —Sam Moore

Sun. August 6

The Amity Island 5K (formerly known as the Vineyard Scoops 5K Tour of Edgartown) lightboxreg.com/amity-island-5K

The Farm Institute, Katama Farm, 14 Aero Way, Edgartown

5K Run/Walk, 9:00 am; ½ K Fun Run (ages 7 and under), 8:45 am

Course: Starts at the Farm Institute at Katama Farm and continues along Edgartown Bay road, past South Beach and back along the bike path to the finish line at the Farm Institute.

Registration and number pick-up on race morning: 7:00-8:45 am

Entry fees: 5K (age 13 and over) $25; 5K (12 and under) $15; Fun Run, $5

 

Sat. August 12

40th annual Chilmark Road Race, 10:30 am

chilmarkcommunitycenter.org/chilmark-road-race/

runsignup.com/Race/MA/Chilmark/ChilmarkRoadRace

Course: 5K from Middle Road, Chilmark to Chilmark Town Hall

Entries limited to 1600; last year registration closed on July 12

Entry fees: Ages 12 and over, $30; Ages 11 and under, $20

 

Sat. August 19

Ninth Annual 5K Run for Camp Jabberwocky

Facebook: Run for Jabberwocky

The Farm Institute, Katama Farm, 14 Aero Way, Edgartown

5K Run/Walk, 9:15 am; ½ mile Fun Run, 8:45 am

Early Registration, Fri. August 18 from 9:00 am – 12:OO pm at Camp Jabberwocky, 200 Greenwood Avenue, Vineyard Haven register.chronotrack.com/r/27883

Race Day Registration, 7:15-9:00 am

Registration fees: $25 (5K run, 5K walk and campers); $12 (Fun Run)

 

Sat. August 26

29th Annual 5K Sullivan Run/Walk for Health and Fitness

mvhospital.com/runwalk

508-693-4645

Washington Park, Oak Bluffs (In front of Ocean View Restaurant, opposite Our Market)

5K Run, 9:30 am; 5K Walk, 9:00 am; Kids Fun Run, 8:45 am; Diaper Derby, 8:30 am

Course: East Chop

Registration: $20, mail-in pre-registration; $20 pre-registration on Fri. August 27 in MV Hospital lobby from 3:00-6:00 pm; $25, Race day registration at Washington Park from 7:30-8:30 am; $5 for Kids Fun Run and Diaper Derby

 

Sun. September 10

Fourth Annual Vineyard 70.3 Triathlon vineyardtriathlon.com

Waban Park, adjacent to Inkwell Beach, Oak Bluffs

The event offers two distances: Vineyard Half (swim 1.2 miles, bike 56 miles, run 13.1 miles); Sprint (swim .33 miles, bike 13 miles, run 3.2 miles)

Half Race start: 7:00 am; Sprint start: 9:30 am

Individual, aquabike and relay categories available for both races

Entry fees: Vineyard half distance: $190 Individual, $150 Aquabike, $240 Relay; Sprint distance: $85 Individual, $135 Relay

 

EQUESTRIAN

 

Martha’s Vineyard Horse Council (MVHC) mvhorsecouncil.com

 

Dressage show: TBA

 

Sun. September 10: Hunter Pace

 

GOLF

 

Farm Neck Golf Club

508-693-3057

farmneck.net

 

Tournaments

 

Sat. July 15: Women’s Club Championship

Mon. July 17: Thirty-First Annual Martha’s Vineyard Hospital Golf Benefit

Tue. July 18: Women’s Member-Member

Sun. July 23: Men’s Member-Member

Sun. July 30: Mixed Best Ball Net

Sun. August 6: Men’s Member-Guest

Sun. August 6: Junior Golf Club Championship

Tue. August 8: Women’s Member-Guest

Sun. August 13: Founders’ Cup

Sun. August 27: Mixed Scramble

Sun. September 3: Labor Day Scramble

 

Mink Meadows Golf Club

508-693-0600

minkmeadowsgc.com

 

Tournaments

 

Thu. July 13: Ladies Member/Member, 18 holes, tee times TBA

Fri., Sat. July 14-15: Men’s Member/Member, 36 holes, tee times TBA

Thu. Ju;y 27: Ladies Member-Guest, 8:00 am Shotgun

Sat. July 29: Men’s Member-Guest, tee times TBA

Sat. August 5: West Chop Scramble II, 9:00 am

Sun. September 3: Labor Day Scramble, 8:00 am Shotgun

Thu. September 7: Ladies Club Championship, tee times TBA

Sat. September 9: Ladies Club Championship, final round, tee times TBA

Sat. and Sun. September 9-10: Men’s Club Championship, tee times TBA

 

Edgartown Golf Club

508-627-5343

edgartowngolfclub.com

 

Vineyard Golf Club

508-693-8930

vineyardgolf.com

 

TENNIS

 

Farm Neck Tennis

508-693-9728

farmneck.net/tennis

 

Tournaments

 

Tue. July 18: Women’s Member-Guest Tournament

Fri. July 21: Tennis Club Championships

Fri. July 28: Martha’s Vineyard Open

Tue. August 1: Over/Under Classic

Sat. August 19: MVCT Celebrity Tennis Pro-Am

Fri. September 1: All-Island Tennis Championship

 

Vineyard Youth Tennis

508-693-7762

vineyardyouthtennis.org

 

Airport Fitness and Tennis

508-696-8000

airportfitnessmv.com

 

WINDSURFING

 

Thu. and Fri. August 3-4

Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Junior Olympic WSFG vhyc.org