All Sports in One Place Early Fall 2018

0
The varsity girls at the start of the race. —Gabrielle Mannino

MARTHA’S VINEYARD REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL mvrhs.org

(CIL) Cape and Island League games

Home games

Varsity Football (playing as an independent in 2018)

Fri., Sept. 14: vs. Saint John Paul II, 6 pm

Fri., Sept. 28: vs. Bourne, 6 pm

Fri., Oct. 19: vs. Cape Cod Regional Tech, 6 pm

Sat., Nov. 17: The 39th Island Cup (70th meeting all-time)

Martha’s Vineyard @ Nantucket, 1:30 pm, Vito Capizzo Stadium, Nantucket

 

Varsity Field Hockey

Thu., Sept. 13: vs. Bishop Stang, 3 pm

Sat., Sept. 15: vs. Brockton, 12 pm

Fri., Sept. 21: vs. Monomoy (CIL), 3 pm

Sat., Sept. 22: vs. Dighton-Rehoboth, 11 am

Sun., Sept. 23: vs. Tahanto, 11:30 am

Sat., Sept. 29: vs. Nantucket (CIL), 1 pm

Mon., Oct. 8: vs. Plymouth South, 11:30 am

Thu., Oct. 11: vs. Sturgis Charter School East (CIL), 3 pm

Sat., Oct. 20: vs. Milford, 11:15 am

Sat., Oct. 27: vs. Nauset, 11 am

 

Junior Varsity Field Hockey

Thu., Sept. 13: vs. Bishop Stang, 4:30 pm

Sat., Sept. 15: vs. Brockton, 1:30 pm

Fri., Sept. 21: vs. Monomoy (CIL), 4:30 pm

Sat., Sept. 22: vs. Dighton-Rehoboth, 12:30 pm

Sun., Sept. 23: vs. Tahanto, 1 pm

Sat., Sept. 29: vs. Nantucket (CIL), 2:30 pm

Mon., Oct. 8: vs. Plymouth South, 1 pm

Thu., Oct. 11: vs. Sturgis Charter School East (CIL), 4:30 pm

Sat., Oct. 20: vs. Milford, 12:45 pm

Sat., Oct. 27: vs. Nauset, 12:30 pm

 

Varsity Golf (all matches at Farm Neck Golf Club, except *** Vineyard Golf Club)

Thu., Sept. 13 vs. Sturgis Charter School West (CIL), 4 pm

Thu., Sept. 20 vs. Cape Cod Regional Tech (CIL), 2:45 pm

Fri., Sept. 21: vs. Wellesley, 2:45 pm ***

Thu., Sept. 27: vs. Nantucket (CIL), 2:45 pm

Tue., Oct. 2: vs. Rising Tide Charter Public School (CIL), 2:45 pm

Wed., Oct. 3: vs. Sturgis Charter School East (CIL), 2:45 pm

Sun., Oct. 7: vs. Falmouth, 9 am ***

Wed., Oct. 10: vs. Cape Cod Academy (CIL), 2:45 pm

Wed., Oct. 17: vs. Monomoy (CIL), 2:45 pm

 

Girls and Boys Cross Country

Sat., Sept. 29: vs. Saint John Paul II (CIL), 12 pm

Tue., Oct. 16: vs. Sturgis Charter School West (CIL), 4 pm

Tue., Oct. 23: vs. Cape Cod Regional Tech (CIL), 4 pm

Tue., Oct. 30: Cape and Islands League Championship at Cape Cod Academy, 3:30 pm

 

Girls Varsity Soccer

Thu., Sept. 13: vs. Sturgis Charter School East (CIL), 4:15 pm

Tue., Sept. 18: vs. Monomoy (CIL), 4:15 pm

Thu., Sept. 20: vs. Falmouth Academy (CIL), 4:15 pm

Sat., Sept. 29: vs. Nantucket (CIL), 12:30 pm

Tue., Oct. 9: vs. Cape Cod Regional Tech (CIL), 4:15 pm

Sat., Oct. 13: vs. Sturgis Charter School West (CIL), 11:15 am

Tue., Oct. 23: vs. Rising Tide Charter Public School (CIL), 4:15 pm

Sat., Oct. 27: vs. Dennis-Yarmouth, 11:15 am

 

Girls Junior Varsity Soccer

Thu., Sept. 13: vs. Sturgis Charter School East (CIL), 4:15 pm

Tue., Sept. 18: vs. Monomoy (CIL), 4:15 pm

Thu., Sept. 20: vs. Falmouth Academy (CIL), 4:15 pm

Sat., Sept. 29: vs. Nantucket (CIL), 12:30 pm

Mon., Oct. 1: vs. Cape Cod Academy (CIL), 4:15 pm

Sat., Oct. 13: vs. Sturgis Charter School West (CIL), 11:15 am

Sat., Oct. 27: vs. Dennis-Yarmouth, 11:15 am

 

Boys Varsity Soccer

Sat., Sept. 22: vs. Sturgis Charter School West (CIL), 3 pm

Tue., Sept. 25: vs. Rising Tide Charter Public School (CIL), 4:15 pm

Sat., Sept. 29: vs. Nantucket (CIL), 2:30 pm

Mon., Oct. 1: vs. Cape Cod Academy (CIL), 4:15 pm

Wed., Oct. 3: vs. Saint John Paul II (CIL), 4:15 pm

Thu., Oct. 11: vs. Sturgis Charter School East (CIL), 3 pm

Tue., Oct. 16: vs. Monomoy (CIL), 4:15 pm

Thu., Oct. 18: vs. Falmouth Academy (CIL), 4:15 pm

 

Boys Junior Varsity Soccer

Sat., Sept. 8: vs. Sturgis Charter School West (CIL), 3 pm

Sat., Sept. 29: vs. Nantucket (CIL), 2:30 pm

Mon., Oct. 1: vs. Cape Cod Academy (CIL), 4:15 pm

Thu., Oct. 11: vs. Sturgis Charter School East (CIL), 3 pm

Tue., Oct. 16: vs. Monomoy (CIL), 4:15 pm

Thu., Oct. 18: vs. Falmouth Academy (CIL), 4:15 pm

 

High School fall postseason play

Playoff seedings released in late Oct., visit Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association (MIAA) website: miaa.net for details

MIDDLE SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Sat., Oct. 20: vs. Millis, 10:30 am @ MVRHS

SPEED SAILING/KITEBOARDING

2018 North American Speed Sailing Invitational (NASSI) facebook.com/2018NASSI

Mon., Oct. 22 – Sun., November 4

 

RUNNING

Hurricanes Cross Country www.hurricanesyouthrunning.org

Island students in grades 5-8

Fall program runs from Sept. 10 – Oct. 17

Coaches: Reaan Steenkamp and Kimberly Kirk

Practices: Mondays and Wednesdays from 4:00-5:15 pm at MVRHS, plus free weekly 5K’s, open to the public, held each Saturday in conjunction with the Martha’s Vineyard Running Company

Annual Cost: members, $75; non-members, $5 per session, $10 per week

 

Road Races

Sun., Sept. 16: Twenty-First Annual Run to Benefit the Library, 10:00 am

Hosted by the Friends of the Vineyard Haven Public Library

Course: from Vineyard Haven Library, 200 Main St. to West Chop and back

5K begins at 10:00 am, Fun Run for Kids (half-mile) at 9:45 am

Registration begins at 8:30 am, cost: $25; advance registration is $20; Fun run (kids 13 and under), free. Registration forms are available at the library or may be downloaded from vhlibrary.org

For more race information: friendsvhlibrary@gmail.com or call 508-696-4210

 

Sun., Oct. 7: Gay Head 10K, 10:30 am

runsignup.com/Race/MA/Aquinnah/gayhead10k

10K (6.2 miles) race to support the restoration of the recently relocated Gay Head Lighthouse in Aquinnah. Run from under the famed lighthouse’s beam, down State Road through lovely, rolling hills, to Moshup Trail, along the scenic, dune-filled coast, and back to the lighthouse.

Costs (cash or check only): $40 for race day registration from 8:30-10 am at Gay Head Lighthouse; $30 for pre-registration on Sat., Oct. 6 from 4-6 pm at the Aquinnah Town Hall, 65 State Rd. Online registration will close at midnight, Fri., Oct. 5, or earlier if race is full. Maximum of 500 runners may register

 

GOLF

Farm Neck Golf Club
508-693-3057
farmneck.net

Tournaments

Tue., Sept. 18: Women’s Fall Invitational, 8:30 am

Sun., Sept. 23: Men’s Fall Invitational, 8:30 am

Sun., November 4: Annual Turkey Shoot Tournament, 9 am

 

Mink Meadows Golf Club
508-693-0600
minkmeadowsgc.com

Tournaments

Sun., Sept. 16: Hospice Scramble, 8:00 am Shotgun

Fri-Sat., Sept. 21-22: Ryder Cup

Tue., Oct. 2: Men’s and Women’s Fall Classic, tee times TBA

Sun., Oct. 7: Bass Ackwards Tournament, 8:30 am Shotgun

Sun., Oct. 28: Turkey Shoot

 

TENNIS

Farm Neck Tennis
508-693-9728
farmneck.net/tennis

Tournaments


Thu-Sun., Sept. 27-30: Senior Men’s Doubles Championships

Vineyard Youth Tennis
508-693-7762
vineyardyouthtennis.org

Airport Fitness and Tennis
508-696-8000
airportfitnessmv.com

 

YOUTH SOCCER
Martha’s Vineyard United mvunited.org

Island Soccer League

The ISL is designed to be both a fun and competitive league that will teach strong foundation soccer skills and build upon prior soccer knowledge. The goal is to elevate every player’s game and technique. The ISL will help M.V. United create competitive and well balanced travel teams for the Spring, as well as put forth tournament teams for the Fall, Winter and Spring seasons.

Division 1 (girls and boys U14 teams, grades 7-8)

Division 2 (girls and boys U12 teams, grades 5-6)

Fall Schedule (All matches at the West Tisbury School)

FF: Front Field; BF1: Back Field 1; BF2: Back Field 2

 

Girls U14

Sat., Sept. 15: Flash @ Spirit, 12 pm, FF; Thorns @ Pride, 1 pm, FF

Sat., Sept. 22: Pride @ Flash, 2:30 pm, BF2; Thorns @ Spirit, 2:30 pm, BF1

Sat., Sept. 29: Thorns @ Flash, 12 pm, FF; Pride @ Spirit, 1 pm, FF

Sat., Oct. 13: Pride @ Thorns, 2:30 pm, BF2; Spirit @ Flash, 2:30 pm, BF1

Sat., Oct. 20: Spirit @ Thorns, 12 pm, FF; Flash @ Pride, 1 pm, FF

 

Girls U12

Sat., Sept. 15: Courage @ Reign, 2:30 pm, FF; Royals @ Red Stars, 3:30 pm, FF

Sat., Sept. 22: Red Stars @ Courage, 3:30 pm, BF2; Royals @ Reign, 3:30 pm, BF1

Sat., Sept. 29: Royals @ Courage, 2:30 pm, FF; Red Stars @ Reign, 3:30 pm, FF

Sat., Oct. 13: Red Stars @ Royals, 3:30 pm, BF2; Reign @ Courage, 3:30 pm, BF1

Sat., Oct. 20: Reign @ Royals 2:30 pm, FF; Courage @ Red Stars, 3:30 pm, FF

 

Boys U14

Sat., Sept. 15: Revolution @ Sounders, 2:30 pm, BF2; Red Bulls @ Crew, 2:30 pm, BF1

Sat., Sept. 22: Revolution @ Crew, 12 pm, FF; Sounders @ Red Bulls, 1 pm, FF

Sat., Sept. 29: Sounders @ Crew, 2:30 pm, BF2; Revolution @ Red Bulls, 2:30 pm, BF1

Sat., Oct. 13: Crew @ Red Bulls, 12 pm, FF; Sounders @ Revolution, 1 pm, FF

Sat., Oct. 20: Red Bulls @ Sounders 2:30 pm, BF2; Crew @ Revolution, 2:30 pm, BF1

 

Boys U12

Sat., Sept. 15: Rapids @ Union, 3:30 pm, BF2; Timbers @ Fire, 3:30 pm, BF1

Sat., Sept. 22: Rapids @ Fire, 2:30 pm, FF; Union @ Timbers, 3:30 pm, FF

Sat., Sept. 29: Union @ Fire, 3:30 pm, BF2; Rapids @ Timbers, 3:30 pm, BF1

Sat., Oct. 13: Fire @ Timbers, 2:30 pm, FF; Union @ Rapids, 3:30 pm, FF

Sat., Oct. 20: Timbers @ Union 3:30 pm, BF2; Fire @ Rapids, 3:30 pm, BF1

 

FISHING

73rd Martha’s Vineyard Striped Bass and Bluefish Derby www.mvderby.com

Sept. 9 – Oct. 13

Sun., Sept. 16: Free Kids Derby at Oak Bluffs SSA Wharf, 6- 8 am

Sat., Oct. 13: Derby ends at 10 pm

Sun., Oct. 14: Awards at Farm Neck Golf Club, 1 pm

 

EQUESTRIAN

Martha’s Vineyard Horse Council www.mvhorsecouncil.com

Sun., Sept. 23: Pace Ride at West Tisbury School, the last of three trail and pace rides in 2018. For more information, contact Stephanie Dreyer: swdreyer@yahoo.com