Academic Honors

Graduates

Alea Braga of Vineyard Haven received a Bachelor of Arts from Eastern Connecticut State University in Willimantic, Conn.

Max Conley of West Tisbury received a Bachelor or Arts from Skidmore College in Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

Olivia E Gross of West Tisbury received a Bachelor of Science, magna cum laude, from the University of Vermont in Burlington.

Nicole Shepherd of Vineyard Haven received a Bachelor of Arts, cum laude, from Skidmore College in Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

Dean’s List

Augusta Dillon of Vineyard Haven at Simmons College in Boston.

Emma K. Forbes of Oak Bluffs at the University of New Hampshire in Durham.

Charlotte L. Hall of Oak Bluffs at Wheaton College in Norton.

Genevieve St. Onge Hammond of West Tisbury at the University of Massachusetts in Amherst.

Corey P. Perrotta of Vineyard Haven at Coastal Carolina University in Conway, S.C.

0

Graduates

Jessey Christina Myers of West Tisbury received a Bachelor of Science from Mitchell College In New London, Conn.

Samuel Paul Donegan of Vineyard Haven received a Bachelor of Science, magna cum laude, from Bryant University in Smithfield, R.I.

Trey Rasmussen of Vineyard Haven received a Bachelor of Science from Salve Regina University in Newport, R.I.

Dean’s List

Nicholas Billingham of Edgartown at Southern New Hampshire University in Manchester, New Hampshire.

Anna (Zen) Hughes of West Tisbury at Boston University.

0

Honor Roll

Martha’s Vineyard Regional High School

3rd Quarter

GRADE 12

High Honors Rae Filley, Aaron Lowe, Galen Mayhew, Patrick McCarthy, Jacqueline Menton, Barra Peak, Clifton Robinson, Mikayla Tinus, Alexis Willett

Honors   Tyson Araujo, Hudson Bausman, Amber Bettencourt, Chantal Booker, Samantha Bunker, Jessica Campbell, Emelia Cappelli, Bradley Carroll, Katherine Dorr, Caroline Gazaille, Emily Hammett, Nathaniel Horwitz, Alice Keenan, Elke Klein, Avery Lazes, Zoe Listro, Matthew Marchand, Willoe Maynard, Daniel Meaney, Emily Medeiros, Caitlin Nichols, Lucy Norris, Sarah Ortlip-Sommers, Sarah Parece, Sam Permar, Jade Pine, Mikayla Reed, Madeline Scott, Christopher Serpa, Gabrielle Silva, Austin Simonin, Isabel Smith, Luke Sudarsky, Jacquelyn Swan, Lucas Thors, Miranda Tokarz, Joseph Turney, Sophie Ulyatt, Isabelle Wadleigh, Molly Wallace

GRADE 11

High Honors Erin Hickey, Emily Kleinhenz, Ludmyla Monteiro, Gordon Moore, Madeleine Moore, Samantha Potter, Sabrina Reppert, Timothy Roberts, Liam Smith

Honors   Kezia Alvares, Samia Arado, Diamond Araujo, Mia Arenburg, Nikol Asenova, Aubrey Ashmun, Caley Bennett, Sabrina Carlos, Alyssa Cimeno, Emily deBettencourt, Cailin Drew-Morin, Lee Faraca, Henry Gallagher, Mercedes Giambattista, Avery Hazell, Gabriella Hoxsie, Megan Hurley, Josie Iadicicco, Elie Jordi, Noah Kleinhenz, Evan Kristal, Oliver Lane, Giulia Leite, Charles Morano, Shannon O’Connor, Olivia Ogden, Grace Oslyn, Charles Parkhurst, Steven Perzanowski, Benjamin Poole, Charlotte Potter, Ellen Reagan, Katherine Reid, Anna Reinthaler, Michaela Rivard, Ana Rosso, Andrew Ruimerman, Peter Ruimerman, Grant Santos, Konrad Sashin, Russell Shapiro, Lila Sullivan, Ashlyn Tattersall, Aaron Teves, Susanna van Rooyen, Galya Walt, August Welles, Andrew Wiley, Jackson Yuen

GRADE 10

 High Honors Madeline Alley, Samantha Hargy, Olivia Jacobs, Jared Livingston, Casey McAndrews, Amadine Muniz, Michaela Piche, Kaela Vecchia-Zeitz

Honors   Nils Aldeborgh, Zachary Bresnick, Emma Caron, Hadley Chapman, Krishna Datta, Gabriel de Almeida, Sofia de Geofroy, Marcelle De Sousa Alves, Andrew Dimattia, James Dimattia, Belle Dinning, Lucie Dougherty-Soares, Katherine Dourian, Connor Downing, Lucas Dutton, Penelope Dutton, Chanaporn Eksiri, Elliot Ferland, Olivia Green-Lingren, Celena Guimaraes, Elizabeth Hayman, Jacquelyn Hegarty, Molly Houghton, Courtney Howell, Maisie Jarrell, Mason Jeffers, Wyatt Jenkinson, Nelly Katzman, Marlla Julia Lemos, Emerson Mahoney, Kaitlyn Marchand, Jacob Pagliccia, Megan Piche, Sara Poggi, John Reagan Jr., Maxwell Santos, Julia Sauter, Oliver Silberstein, Jessica Sonia, Jaclynn Trapp, Emily Turney, Oshantay Waite, Kyra Whalen

GRADE 9

High Honors Savanna Aiello, Pia Bonneau, Taber Caron, Cana Courtney, Lily Davey, Douglas DeBettencourt, Elias Fhagen-Smith, Aivaras Gedvilas, Elinor Hanjian, Lena Hanschka, Julia Hart, Danielle Hopkins, Sophia McCarron, Britta Nelson, Paulo Pereira Jr., James Robinson, Caroline Roddy, Colby Scarsella, Whitney Schroeder, Finnegan Simpkins, Olivia Smith, Sarah Thomas, Ava Thors, Brahmin Thurber-Carbone, Lucy Ulyatt, Nevin Wallis, Liam Weiland

Honors   Tristan Araujo, Emma Baldino, Andrei Bernier, Julian Bernstein, Patrick Best, Lauryn Bond, Pierre Bonneau, Robson Borges, Emma Bunker, Gabriella Carlos, Monica Carroll, Mitchell Chaves, Alison Daigle, Zachary Danz, Karn Datta, Barbara De Paula, Lucas DeBettencourt, Ana Luisa Della, Elizabeth Dourian, Lucy Enos, Juniper Ezanno, Joshua Forend Jr., Daniel Gaines, Jonas Grooters-Lukowitz, Ethan Hall, Kylie Hathaway, Caroline Hermann, Erin Hill, Adelaide Keene, James Kelliher, Julia Levesque, Alexandra Look, Madison McBride, Mary McCarthy, Benjamin Nadelstein, Nayson Peres, Auguste Pizzano, Wilson Redfield, James Sashin, Jordan Tate-DaSilva, Joshua Tate-DaSilva, Pearl Vercruysse, David Webster, Ashley Wood

0

Honor Roll

Oak Bluffs School

3rd Quarter

Grade 8

High Honors  Nicole Arruda, Molly deBettencourt, Harrison Dorr, Rose Engler, Jared Koster, Elizabeth O’Brien, Mia Pagliccia, Garrett Zeilinger

Honors  Perry Bliss, Kanika Datta, Nicholas Fiore, Angela Hayes, Evelyn Higgins, Ryan O’Malley, Brianna Oliveira

Grade 7

High Honors  Lollie Bezahler, Cassandra Casey, Allyse Guyther, Abby Marchand

Honors  Giovanna Alvares, Malik Blake, Sally Caron, Zachary Cleland, Sophia Combra, Robert Hanjian, Matthew Jenkins, Blake Leasure, Makenzie Luce, John Michael McCormick, Maxwell Smith, Jasselle Wildanger

Grade 6

High Honors  Nicole deBettencourt, Patrick Flaherty, Tripp Hopkins, Chloe Hoyt, Emily Mello, Nina Moore, Katherine O’Brien, Chesca Quinlan-Potter, Jared Regan, Alexandra Rego, Timothy Wallis, Megan Zeilinger

Honors  Lilli Ahearn, Logan Araujo, Anabella Arias, Simone Davis, Skylar Hall, Sasha Lakis, Tyla Packish, Lauren Pagliccia, Jada Randolph, Jeremy Regan, Joshua Sampaio, Olivia Schroeder, Amelia Simmons, Vivian Surprenant, Avalon Weiland, Veronica Wendt, Riley Yuhas

Grade 5

High Honors  Owen Atkins, Hannah Best, Hope Bettencourt, Peter Gillis, Ciara Hoyt, Andrew Marchand, Max Potter, Klara Reimann, Ruby Reimann, Kaya Seiman, Zachary Smith, Micah Vought

Honors  Ava BenDavid, Joshua Billings, Trent Bilodeau, Caleb Burt, Tatum Carreiro, Joey Cywinski, Liam Dawley, Nicholas DePaula, Anya Dwane, James Dyke, Caroline Eide, Reyna Faust, Alfred Ferro, Asher Gates, Hannah Gibb, Jacob Gurney, Leah Hairston, Kate Howell, Sarah Lytle, Treyman Meyers, Erick Miller, Thalita Neves, Grace O’Malley, Brandon Pinelli, Marcellus Rubio, Nathanial Sawyer, Samuel Seidel-Aldrich-Moodie, Fiona Smilie, Anthony Vilaca, Becket Wadleigh, Emily Weyl

Tisbury School

3rd Quarter

8th Grade

High Honors  Margarett Burke, Evelyn Medeiros, Benjamin Tillman, Elizabeth Williamson, Salyn Yancey

Honors  Susanna Becchio, Nicholas Bischoff, Carolyn Duarte, Belle Hattingh, Emily Hewson, Alexis Hughes, Teika Lampart, Graham Lewis, Dillon McAndrews, Lily Pigott, Devon Teves

7th Grade

High Honors  Isabelle Custer, Jason Davey, Reinaldo DosSantos, Christian King, David Krauthamer, James Norton, Owen Porterfield

Honors  Lily Combra, Samuel Cranston, Jack Creighton, Henry Hitchings, Julia Kane, Madison Lopez-Mata, Bryce Nightlinger, Nathaniel Packer, Ivan Shepherd

6th Grade

High Honors  Molly Baldino, Peter Burke, Molly Carroll, Jesse Caseau, Julia Dostal, Skyla Harthcock, Taylor Jackson, Cameron Moore, Olivia Pouliot

Honors  Ashley Biggs, Linda Borges, Sadika Bowen, Keats Brown, Michael Cosgrave, Anne Culbert, Annabelle Cutrer, Ayanna Fhagen-Smith, Hoffman Hearn, Taylor Hughes, Jenna Joseph, Julianne Joseph, Dylan Kadison, Morgan Lopez-Mata, Matthew Medeiros, Oliver Metters, Danielle Middleton, Patrick Ribeiro, Ana Lara Souza, Sarah Tenorio, Henry Warner, Noemie Zandler

5th Grade

High Honors  Sydney Brown, Felix Colon, Chloe Combra, Molly Menton, Larissa Oliveira, Alexa Pil, Nathaniel Porterfield, Eric Reubens, Owen Steenkamp, Alyssa Strelecki

Honors  Zander Amaral, Lydia Carlos, Symon DeSouza, Alexia Gardner, Zoe Ingargiola, Mia Jeffers, Aiden Marek, Hunter Meader, Owen Metell, Hemilly Nascimento, Charlotte Packer, Bianca Ribeiro, Aden Ross, Oscar Shepherd, Emanuelly Simoes, Gabriela Vieira, Jackson Wojnowski

Falmouth Academy

Vineyarders on Headmaster’s List

2nd Trimester

11th Grade

Alec Cobban, Aidan Huntington9th Grade

Samuel Graber-Hahn, Vineyard Haven

8th Grade

Samuel Bresnick, Kiric Hallahan, Coralee LaRue

7th Grade

Owen Bresnick, Alexis Condon, Mackenzie Condon, Kayla Eddy, Tyler Edwards, Camden Emery, Adeline Hayman, Anna Nitardy

0

Janaye Rooney of Vineyard Haven, a student at UMass Amherst, has been inducted into The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi.

Maili P. Scott of Vineyard Haven has been selected for membership in Gamma Sigma Alpha, the National Academic Greek Honor Society. Maili is a senior at St. Lawrence University in Canton, N.Y.

Dean’s List

Joseph Burgoyne of Edgartown at Johnson & Wales University in Providence, R.I.

0


Taylor Hughes
 of Oak Bluffs has been inducted into Alpha Kappa Delta’s

National Honor Society at Bridgewater State University.

Dean’s List

Clea Baumhofer of Vineyard Haven at Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore, Maryland.

0

Honor Roll

Oak Bluffs School, 2nd Quarter

Grade 8

High Honors: Kanika Datta, Molly deBettencourt, Harrison Dorr, Rose Engler, Elizabeth O’Brien, Mia Pagliccia, Garrett Zeilinger

Honors: Nicole Arruda, Nicholas Fiore, Angela Hayes, Jared Koster, Cai Lombardi, Sean O’Malley, Brianna Oliveira

Grade 7

High Honors: Allyse Guyther, Blake Leasure, Abby Marchand, Maxwell Smith

Honors: Giovanna Alvares, Lollie Bezahler, Malik Blake, Sally Caron, Cassandra Casey, Sophia Combra, Robert Hanjian, John Michael McCormick, Jack Schroeder, Jasselle Wildanger

Grade 6

High Honors: Simone Davis, Nicole deBettencourt, Patrick Flaherty, Skylar Hall, Chloe Hoyt, Emily Mello, Katherine O’Brien, Lauren Pagliccia, Jared Regan, Jeremy Regan, Alexandra Rego, Riley Yuhas, Megan Zeilinger

Honors: Logan Araujo, Anabella Arias, Tripp Hopkins, Evanna Quinn, Sasha Lakis, Nina Moore, Tyla Packish, Ben Peters, Shelby Ponte, Chesca Quinlan-Potter, Jada Randolph, Joshua Sampaio, Olivia Schroeder, Amelia Simmons, Vivian Surprenant, Avery Villegas, Timothy Wallis, Avalon Weiland, Veronica Wendt

Grade 5

High Honors: Owen Atkins, Hannah Best, Hope Bettencourt, Joshua Billings, Trent Bilodeau, Caroline Eide, Peter Gillis, Jacob Gurney, Kate Howell, Ciara Hoyt, Andrew Marchand, Max Potter, Klara Reimann, Ruby Reimann, Kaya Seiman, Zachary Smith, Micah Vought

Honors:  Tyrone Araujo, Mercedes Burney, Caleb Burt, Tatum Carreiro, Joey Cywinski, Oliver Danielson, Liam Dawley, Nicholas DePaula, Anya Dwane, James Dyke, Reyna Faust, Asher Gates, Hannah Gibb, Leah Hairston, Hayleigh LeCoq, Sarah Lytle, Emily McKinney, Erick Miller, Grace O’Malley, Brandon Pinelli, Marcellus Rubio, Nathaniel Sawyer, Victoria Searle, Samuel Seidel-Aldrich-Moodie, Josey Sylva, Anthony Vilaca, Becket Wadleigh, Emily Weyl.

Dean’s List

Jessica Willoughby of Edgartown at West Virginia University in Morgantown, W.V.

Taylor McNeely of Vineyard Haven at Bucknell University in Lewisburg, Penn.

Megan G. Dreyer of West Tisbury at Elon University in Elon, N.C.

Taylor Louise Chisholm of Oak Bluffs at Endicott College in Beverly.

0

Dean’s List

Meagan McDonough of West Tisbury at Warren Wilson College in Asheville, N.C.

Patrick McDonough of West Tisbury at the University of Massachusetts – Amherst.

Honor Roll

Martha’s Vineyard Regional High School, 2nd quarter

Grade 12

HIGH HONORS Rae Filley, Avery Lazes, Aaron Lowe, Patrick McCarthy, Jacqueline Menton, Lucy Norris, Sarah Ortlip-Sommers, Sarah Parece, Barra Peak, Sam Permar, Jade Pine, Christopher Serpa, Mikayla Tinus, Alexis Willett

HONORS Tyson Araujo, Teo Azzollini, Breno Barbosa, Hudson Bausman, Chantal Booker, Tallula Brodsky,, Samantha Bunker, Jessica Campbell, Emelia Cappelli, Alexandra Clark, Gleidson Da Silva, Jonathan Davenport, Karla de Souza, Toron Deluz, Samuel Entner, Brian Fraser, Caroline Gazaille, Emily Hammett, Nathaniel Horwitz, Callie Jackson, Alice Keenan, Sawyer Klebs, Elke Klein, Zoe Listro, Elizabeth Lubin, G Galen Mayhew, Isaiah Maynard, Willoe Maynard, Emily Medeiros, Shane Metters, Clifton Robinson, Madeline Scott, Austin, Simonin, Isabel Smith, Sarah Strem, Jacquelyn Swan, Ina Thigith, Lucas Thors, Miranda Tokarz, Joseph Turney, Sophie Ulyatt, Isabelle Wadleigh, Molly Wallace

Grade 11

HIGH HONORS Kezia Alvares, Alyssa Cimeno, Erin Hickey, Emily Kleinhenz. Gordon Moore’ Madeleine Moore, Samantha Potter, Timothy Roberts, Konrad Sashin, Liam Smith, Galya Walt

HONORS Diamond Araujo, Mia Arenburg, Aubrey Ashmun, Dunovan Belisle, Caley Bennett, Anais Bermudes, Sabrina Carlos, Eleah Caseau, Daniel Costello, Bailey Csapo-Moreis, Emily deBettencourt, Cailin Drew-Morin, Brandon Dwane, Marti Fabregat Pous, Lee Faraca, Dakota Fogg, Henry Gallagher, Mercedes Giambattista, Charlotte Hammond, Eli Hanschka, Erin Hegarty, Gabriella Hoxsie, Megan Hurley, Josie Iadiacco, Olivia Jardin, Hanna Kim, Noah Kleinhenz, Giulia Leite, Charlie Morano, Austin Morley, Katama Murray, Julia Neville, Shannon O’Connor, Olivia Ogden, Anne Ollen, Charles Parkhurst, Steven Perzanowski, Benjamin Poole, Charlotte Potter, Ellen Reagan, Katherine Reid, Anna Reinthaler, Sabrina Reppert, Michaela Rivard, Alistair Rizza, Andrew Ruimerman, Peter Ruimerman, Grant Santos, Russell Shapiro, Lila Sullivan, Ashlyn Tattersall, Aaron Teves, Susanna van Rooyen, August Welles, Andrew Wiley

Grade 10

HIGH HONORS Samantha Hargy, Elizabeth Hayman, Olivia Jacobs, Jared Livingston, Kaela Vecchia-Zeitz, Kyra Whalen

HONORS Iris Albert, Nils Aldeborgh, Madeline Alley, Silas Berlin, Zachary Bresnick, Amber Cappelli, Emma Caron, Hadley Chapman, Noell Coburn, Krishna Datta, Benjamin Davey, Michelle de Geofroy, Sofia de Geofroy, Marcelle De Sousa Alves, Andrew Dimattia, James Dimattia, Connor Downing, Lucas Dutton, Penelope Dutton, Elliot Ferland, Addison Geiger, Taynara Goncalves, Olivia Green-Lingren, Celena Guimaraes, Karem Guimaraes, Molly Houghton, Courtney Howell, Jacob Janak, Maisie Jarrell, Mason Jeffers, Nelly Katzman, Marlla Julia Lemos, Emerson Mahoney, Casey McAndrews, Helen Meegan, Dayanna Middleton, Amadine Muniz, Anders Nelson, Finn Norton, Jacob Pagliccia, Megan Piche, Michaela Piche, Sara Poggi. Maxwell Santos, Julia Sauter, Jessica Sonia, Edney Teles, Jaclynn Trapp, Emily Turney

Grade 9

HIGH HONORS Patrick Best, Pia Bonneau, Mitchell Chaves, Cana Courtney, Lily Davey, Lena Hanschka, Danielle Hopkins, Britta Nelson, Paulo Pereira Jr., James Robinson, Caroline Roddy, Colby Scarsella, Whitney Schroeder, Olivia Smith, Ava Thors, Lucy Ulyatt

HONORS Savanna Aiello, Tristan Araujo, Emma Baldino, Alexandra Barlett, Pierre Bonneau, Robson Borges, Emma Bunker, Taber Caron, Justine Cassel, Alison Daigle, Zachary Danz, Karn Datta, Lily Davey, Douglas DeBettencourt, Lucas DeBettencourt, Elizabeth Dourian, Chanaporn Eksiri, Juniper Ezanno, Elias Fhagen-Smith, Alexander Figueroa, Daniel Gaines, Aivaras Gedvilas, Emma Hall, Ethan Hall, Elinor Hanjian, Julia Hart, Kylie Hathaway, Kylie Hatt, Caroline Hermann, Erin Hill, Colbeck Leuenberger, Sophia McCarron, Mary McCarthy, Benjamin Nadelstein, Nayson Peres, Shelby Regan, Caroline Roddy, Jordan Tate-DaSilva, Joshua Tate-DaSilva, Sarah Thomas, Brahmin Thurber-Carbone, Pearl Vercruysse, Willa Vigneault, Nevin Wallis, Kevin Warenski, David Webster, Liam Weiland, Tessa Whitaker, Ashley Wood