Tags Posts tagged with "Agricultural Fair"

Agricultural Fair

by -
0
Crossfit MV captain Sara Hill Mass, left, and Brandon Smith, pull their hardest during the tug-o-war on the last day of the AG Fair. (Photo by Michael Cummo) — Photo by Michael Cummo

Special Awards – Adult – Fern & Feather – Adult

1st – Michael  Ditchfield

Special Awards – Adult – Mildred Spaulding – Adult

1st – Sally  Thibault

Special Awards – Adult – M.V. Doll Club – Adult

1st – Ruth  Epstein

Special Awards – Adult – Memory of Lydia Howes Drew

1st – Julie  Eilber

Special Awards – Adult – M.V. Art Association – Adult

1st – Robert  Probst

Special Awards – Adult – Barbara Lazarus – Adult

1st – Meg  Higgins

Special Awards – Adult – Hal Goldsmith Award

1st – Family  Hartenstine

Special Awards – Adult – Barbara Cotterill Award

1st – Julie  O’Connor

Special Awards – Adult – Kathleen Brady

1st – Joyce  Maxner

Special Awards – Adult – George Thibault – Men Yeast Br

1st – Ethan  Valenti

Special Awards – Adult – MV Fiber

1st – Rosemary  Confalone

Special Awards – Adult – In Memory of Susan Parker-A1

1st – Deborah  Koines

Special Awards – Adult – In Memory of Susan Parker-A2

1st – Brian  Dowd

Special Awards – Child – Fern & Feather – Junior

1st – Sadie  Hammarhead

Special Awards – Child – Mildred Spaulding – Junior

1st – Chris/Edward  Williams

Special Awards – Child – M.V. Doll Club – Junior

1st – Ruth  Epstein

Special Awards – Child – Sunnyside Farm – Junior

1st – Everett  Dorr

Special Awards – Child – Wight Award – Junior

1st – Antonia  DaSilva

Special Awards – Child – Judith Krieger Gardner -Junior

1st – Ellie  Pennington

Special Awards – Child – Memory of Emma T. Parker

1st – Kaya  Seiman

Special Awards – Child – Memory of Emma T. Parker

1st – Opal  Wortmann

Special Awards – Child – Memory of Emma T. Parker

1st – Nicola  Capece

Special Awards – Child – Wm. Whiting  Award – Junior

1st – Ben  Mulvey

Special Awards – Child – M.V. GardenClub  – Junior

1st – Brady  Neale

Special Awards – Child – M.V. Garden Club  – Junior

1st – Devin  Neale

Special Awards – Child – M.V. Art Association – Junior

1st – Jameson  Norwood

Special Awards – Child – Neumann Award – Junior

1st – Leah I Littlefield

Special Awards – Child – Roland T. Phillips – Junior A

1st – Ben  Saunders

Special Awards – Child – Barbara Lazarus – Junior

1st – Latham  Higgins

Special Awards – Child – Ray Houle Award

1st – Kaya  Seiman

Special Awards – Child – Myra Houle Award

1st – Sydney  Jasny

Special Awards – Child – Eleanor Sanger

1st – Mia  Braunstein

Special Awards – Child – Barbara Cotterill Award

1st – Alistair  Rizza

Special Awards – Child – Junior – Kathleen Brady

1st – Talulah  Barni

Special Awards – Child – Jane Newhall

1st – Jonathan  Ruzzo

Special Awards – Child – MV Fiber

1st – Mattie  Wolverton

Special Awards – Child – In Memory of Susan Parker-JR1

1st – Gabriella  Carr

Special Awards – Child – In Memory of Susan Parker-JR2

1st – Dylan  Waldman

Special Awards – Child – In Memory of Pat Gregory

1st – Brianna  Pate

Special Awards – Child – Roland T Phillips Jr (B)

1st – Gigi  Malcolm

Special Awards – General – Whiting Award-Emma

1st – Doug & David  Seward

Special Awards – General – M.V. Doll – Edith Morris

1st – Connecticut  Langhammer

Special Awards – General – Memory of K.Sullivan by M Mood

1st – Kathie  Gibbs

Special Awards – General – Memory of Michael Wild

1st –   MV Surfcasters Association

Special Awards – General – Memory of Joseph Howes

1st – Elizabeth  Lewenberg

Special Awards – General – Lois Watkins Award

1st – Mary  King

Special Awards – General – In Memory of Robert Riger

1st – Nina  Listro

Special Awards – General – Memory June Kapell – Tis Wtrwa

1st –   Vineyard Conservation Society

Special Awards – General – Edward Brodney

1st – Chas  Hollinger

Junior Goats – General – 1  year- 2 years doe

1st – Joseph  Ruzzo, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Jonathan  Ruzzo, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Goats – General – over 2 years doe

1st – Jonathan  Ruzzo, West Tisbury, MA

1st – Thea  Keene, Chilmark, MA

1st – Ella  Keene, Chilmark, MA

2nd – Joseph  Ruzzo, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Adelaide  Keene, Chilmark, MA

Junior Goats – General – Wether Class

1st – Jonathan  Ruzzo, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Joseph  Ruzzo, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Sheep – Pure Bred – Lamb

1st – Tripp  Murphy, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Poultry – Pure Bred – Cock

1st – Peter  Ruimerman, Chilmark, MA

Junior Poultry – Pure Bred – Hen

1st – Kaya  Seiman, Oak Bluffs, MA

1st – Kaya  Seiman, Oak Bluffs, MA

1st – Kaya  Seiman, Oak Bluffs, MA

1st – Kaya  Seiman, Oak Bluffs, MA

1st – Kaya  Seiman, Oak Bluffs, MA

1st –   Rugosa Rose Farm, Vineyard Haven, MA

1st – Nicola  Capece, Vineyard Haven, MA

1st – Autumn W Richards, West Tisbury, MA

1st – Isaac  Richards, West Tisbury, MA

1st – Avalon  Weiland, Oak Bluffs, MA

1st – Everett  Dorr, Vineyard Haven, MA

1st – Harrison  Dorr, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Kaya  Seiman, Oak Bluffs, MA

2nd – Jonathan  Ruzzo, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Isaac  Richards, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Kaya  Seiman, Oak Bluffs, MA

3rd – Joseph  Ruzzo, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Charlotte  Rooney, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Poultry – Pure Bred – Rhode Island Red Pullet

1st – Lucia  Capece, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Poultry – Pure Bred – Trio, Cock & 2 Hens

1st – Lucia  Capece, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Poultry – Any Type Cross – Hen

1st – Jonathan  Ruzzo, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Joseph  Ruzzo, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Charlotte  Rooney, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Poultry – Any Type Cross – Hen…sex link

1st – Solon  Oliver, Menemsha, MA

2nd – Hollis  Oliver, Menemsha, MA

Junior Poultry – Any Type Cross – Pullet

1st – Eben  Solway, West Tisbury, MA

1st – Eben  Solway, West Tisbury, MA

1st – Lyla  Solway, West Tisbury, MA

1st – Lyla  Solway, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Poultry – Any Type Cross – Trio, Cock and 2 Hens

1st – Nicola  Capece, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Poultry – Bantams – Cock

1st – Kaya  Seiman, Oak Bluffs, MA

1st – Nicola  Capece, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Poultry – Bantams – Hen

1st – Kaya  Seiman, Oak Bluffs, MA

1st – Lucia  Capece, Vineyard Haven, MA

1st – Avalon  Weiland, Oak Bluffs, MA

1st – Aiden  Weiland, Oak Bluffs, MA

1st – Oliver  Dorr, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Avalon  Weiland, Oak Bluffs, MA

2nd – Liam  Weiland, Oak Bluffs, MA

Junior Poultry – Bantams – Cockerel

1st – Opal  Wortmann, Vineyard Haven, MA

1st – Opal  Wortmann, Vineyard Haven, MA

1st – Opal  Wortmann, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Poultry – Bantams – Pullet

1st – Opal  Wortmann, Vineyard Haven, MA

1st – Opal  Wortmann, Vineyard Haven, MA

Waterfowl & Wildlife – Ducks – Domesticated – Single Duck

1st – Hunter  Athearn, West Tisbury, MA

1st – Avalon  Weiland, Oak Bluffs, MA

1st – Aiden  Weiland, Oak Bluffs, MA

1st – Liam  Weiland, Oak Bluffs, MA

Waterfowl & Wildlife – Ducks – Domesticated – Single Drake

1st – Hunter  Athearn, West Tisbury, MA

1st – Hunter  Athearn, West Tisbury, MA

Waterfowl & Wildlife – Rabbits & Hares – Meat Doe

1st – Charlotte  Rooney, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Riley  Kadis, Newton Center, MA

3rd – Colin  Kadis, Newton Center, MA

Waterfowl & Wildlife – Rabbits & Hares – Meat Buck

1st – Charlotte  Rooney, West Tisbury, MA

Waterfowl & Wildlife – Rabbits & Hares – Fur Doe

1st – Charlotte  Rooney, West Tisbury, MA

Waterfowl & Wildlife – Rabbits & Hares – Fur Buck

1st – Charlotte  Rooney, West Tisbury, MA

Waterfowl & Wildlife – Rabbits & Hares – Pet Short-haired Doe

1st – Ianna/Moushe  Oliveira, West Tisbury, MA

1st – Ianna/Moushe  Oliveira, West Tisbury, MA

1st – Shelby  Ponte, Oak Bluffs, MA

1st – Esme  Lee, New York, NY

1st – Chase  Toomey, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Ianna/Moushe  Oliveira, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Emma  Toomey, Edgartown, MA

Waterfowl & Wildlife – Rabbits & Hares – Pet Short-haired Buck

1st – Avalon  Weiland, Oak Bluffs, MA

1st – Aiden  Weiland, Oak Bluffs, MA

Waterfowl & Wildlife – Rabbits & Hares – Pet Angora Buck

1st – Charlotte  Rooney, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Special Exhibits – 10 Years & under – American Pride

1st – Ellie  Pennington, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Alexandra  Cabot, Concord, NH

3rd – Gabriella  DeBlase, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Special Exhibits – 10 Years & under – Display – Vynrd Young Group

1st – Early Child  MV Community Services, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Child Care  First Light, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd –   Garden Gate Child Development, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Special Exhibits – 10 Years & under – Misc, Demo, writ. description

1st – Mattie  Wolverton, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Samantha  Seidel-Aldrich-Moodie, Oak Bluffs, MA

3rd – Mason  Warburton, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Special Exhibits – 10 Years & under – Environmental Solution

1st – Chilton  Cabot, Concord, NH

Junior Special Exhibits – 10 Years & under – Make a Game

1st – Mark  Clements Jr, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Nicki  Masseur, New York, NY

3rd – Joe  Simpkins, East Falmouth, MA

Junior Special Exhibits – 10 Years & under – Fair Theme

1st – Sarah  Hartenstine, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Kayla B deBettencourt, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Sasha  Kagan, Edgartown, MA

Junior Special Exhibits – 11 Years thru 14 Years – Misc Demo, writ. description

1st – Samuel  Seidel-Aldrich-Moodie, Oak Bluffs, MA

2nd – Kate  Maio, Seaford, NY

Junior Special Exhibits – 11 Years thru 14 Years – Environmental Solution

1st – Zoe  Rogers, Bolton, MA

2nd – Jackson  Cabot, Concord, NH

Junior Special Exhibits – 11 Years thru 14 Years – Fair Theme

1st – Samuel  Seidel-Aldrich-Moodie, Oak Bluffs, MA

Junior Special Exhibits – 15 Years thru 20 Years – American Pride

1st – Williams  Silva Thompson, Oak Bluffs, MA

Junior Special Exhibits – 15 Years thru 20 Years – Disp by Vineyard Group

1st – The  Farm Project (IGI), Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Special Exhibits – 15 Years thru 20 Years – Misc Demo w/Description

1st – Shoshana  Boardman, Arlington, MA

Junior Special Exhibits – 15 Years thru 20 Years – Best Ex Solution to Env Prob

1st – Williams  Silva Thompson, Oak Bluffs, MA

Junior Special Exhibits – 15 Years thru 20 Years – Make A Game

2nd – Williams  Silva Thompson, Oak Bluffs, MA

Junior Nature – 10 years & under – Shell Collection, native

1st – Kayleigh  Bollin, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Ruby  Dello Russo, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Abigail  Richter, Larchmont, NY

Junior Nature – 10 years & under – Flora, pressed or dried

2nd – Eliza  Rogers, Bolton, MA

3rd – Ruby  Dello Russo, Edgartown, MA

Junior Nature – 10 years & under – Insects, Collection

1st – Zeke  Hammarhead, Philadelphia, PA

2nd – Ava  Fisher, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Nature – 10 years & under – Live Flora, Collection

1st – Ada  Chronister, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Leah  Thomson, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Nature – 10 years & under – Island Area,Topo Features

1st – Tate  Buchwald, Washington, DC

2nd – Jackson  Engler, Oak Bluffs, MA

Junior Nature – 10 years & under – Ecological Exhibit, Island

1st – Chilton  Cabot, Concord, NH

2nd – Noah  Douglas, Jamaica Plain, MA

3rd – Jonas  Morash, Dallas, TX

Junior Nature – 11 years thru 14 years – Shell Colllection, Native

1st – Brady  Lawlor, Boxford, MA

Junior Nature – 11 years thru 14 years – Topography, Island Area

1st – Megan  Collins, Chatham, NJ

Junior Handicraft – Under 7 years – Woodworking, Other

1st – Emmett  Taylor, Chilmark, MA

2nd – Jackson  Connors, New York, NY

3rd – Amos  Sauer, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Handicraft – Under 7 years – Jewelry

1st – Ruby  Dello Russo, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Owen  Dalgard, Chevy Chase, MD

3rd – Reed  Cabot, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Handicraft – Under 7 years – Mask

1st – Tristan  Neago, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Harrison  Bogan, Westboro, MA

3rd – Caroline  Hannigan, Lakeville, MA

Junior Handicraft – Under 7 years – Puppet

1st – Aubrey  Warburton, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Handicraft – Under 7 years – Scarecrow

1st – Zebediah  Athearn, Chilmark, MA

2nd – Moses  Thomson, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Harrison  Bogan, Westboro, MA

Junior Handicraft – Under 7 years – Scrapbook

1st – Margaret  Moehnke, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Aubrey  Warburton, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Handicraft – Under 7 years – Mobiles

1st – Zoey  Steinberg, Newton, MA

2nd – Owen  Silva, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Handicraft – Under 7 years – Nature Crafts

1st – Emily  Boyd, Chilmark, MA

2nd – Porter  Moehnke, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Reed  Cabot, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Handicraft – Under 7 years – Paper Craft

1st – Sunny  Wolverton Harcourt, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Samantha  Seidel-Aldrich-Moodie, Oak Bluffs, MA

3rd – Dejanna  Gentry, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Handicraft – Under 7 years – Stained Glass

1st – Aubrey  Warburton, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Waylon  Sauer, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Handicraft – Under 7 years – Felt Work

1st – Tripp  Murphy, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Jackson  Pennington, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Handicraft – Under 7 years – Pottery – Hand formed

1st – Nicola  Capece, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Zeke  Hammarhead, Philadelphia, PA

3rd – Levi  Hammarlund, Florence, MA

Junior Handicraft – Under 7 years – Weaving

1st – Aki  Weiner, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Judah  Levy, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Jackson  Pennington, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Handicraft – 7 years thru 10 years – Woodworking, Furniture

1st – Isaac  Silber-Parr, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Sasha  Kagan, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Ben  Saunders, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Handicraft – 7 years thru 10 years – Woodworking, Other

1st – Broden G Vincent, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Colin  Rushing, San Francisco, CA

3rd – Gabriella  DeBlase, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Handicraft – 7 years thru 10 years – Jewelry

1st – Alexandra  Cabot, Concord, NH

2nd – Ben  Saunders, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Cali  Giglio, Chilmark, MA

Junior Handicraft – 7 years thru 10 years – Ceramic-poured form

2nd – Tate  Buchwald, Washington, DC

Junior Handicraft – 7 years thru 10 years – Mask

1st – Gabriella  DeBlase, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Oscar  Hammarlund, North Haven, CT

3rd – Nicki  Masseur, New York, NY

Junior Handicraft – 7 years thru 10 years – Puppet

1st – Lucia  Capece, Vineyard Haven, MA

1st – Hayden  Higgins, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Gabriella  DeBlase, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Ben  Saunders, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Handicraft – 7 years thru 10 years – Basket

1st – Madelyn  Wiener, Bedford, NY

Junior Handicraft – 7 years thru 10 years – Scarecrow

1st – Mattie  Wolverton, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Sadie  Hammarhead, Philadelphia, PA

3rd – Deliah  Oliver, Menemsha, MA

Junior Handicraft – 7 years thru 10 years – Scrapbook

1st – Ava  Woods, Brookline, MA

2nd – Diana  Masseur, New York, NY

3rd – Mason  Warburton, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Handicraft – 7 years thru 10 years – Mobiles

1st – Ben  Saunders, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Alexandra  Cabot, Concord, NH

3rd – Jonas  Morash, Dallas, TX

Junior Handicraft – 7 years thru 10 years – Nature Crafts

1st – Jack  Holmes, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Rowan  Bixler, Duluth, MN

3rd – Clyde  Smith, Aquiniah, MA

Junior Handicraft – 7 years thru 10 years – Paper Craft

1st – Grady  McCracken, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Simon  Hammarlund, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Max  Lewenberg, Wayland, MA

Junior Handicraft – 7 years thru 10 years – Stained Glass

1st – Mason  Warburton, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Frannie  Krause, Chilmark, MA

Junior Handicraft – 7 years thru 10 years – Felt Work

1st – Nicki  Masseur, New York, NY

2nd – The  Farm Institute, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Ben  Saunders, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Handicraft – 7 years thru 10 years – Pottery- Hand formed

1st – Karinne  Nivala, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Tate  Buchwald, Washington, DC

3rd – Lila  Jylkka, Weston, MA

Junior Handicraft – 7 years thru 10 years – Pottery (Wheel Thrown)

1st – Karinne  Nivala, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Samantha  Warren, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Josie  Welch, Edgartown, MA

Junior Handicraft – 7 years thru 10 years – Weaving

1st – Annabelle  Brothers, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Ben  Saunders, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Mattie  Wolverton, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Handicraft – 11 years thru 14 years – Woodworking, Furniture

2nd – Cameron  Charron, Wellesley, MA

Junior Handicraft – 11 years thru 14 years – Woodworking, Other

1st – Jeremy  Freedman, Newton Center, MA

2nd – Ryan  Overton, Wayne, PA

3rd – Kaya  Seiman, Oak Bluffs, MA

Junior Handicraft – 11 years thru 14 years – Jewelry

1st – Ameila  Sanchirico, Philadelphia, PA

2nd – Silas  Blacklow, Housatonic, MA

3rd – Menasha  Leport, Aquinnah, MA

Junior Handicraft – 11 years thru 14 years – Mask

1st – Brady  Lawlor, Boxford, MA

2nd – Zoe  Rogers, Bolton, MA

3rd – Jackson  Cabot, Concord, NH

Junior Handicraft – 11 years thru 14 years – Puppet

1st – Williams  Silva Thompson, Oak Bluffs, MA

Junior Handicraft – 11 years thru 14 years – Scarecrow

1st – Williams  Silva Thompson, Oak Bluffs, MA

2nd – Solon  Oliver, Menemsha, MA

Junior Handicraft – 11 years thru 14 years – Mobiles

1st – Hadley  Gilfillan, Malvern, PA

2nd – Samuel  Seidel-Aldrich-Moodie, Oak Bluffs, MA

3rd – Emily  Hughes, Manassas, VA

Junior Handicraft – 11 years thru 14 years – Nature Crafts

1st – Abigail  Hammarlund, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Ryan  Overton, Wayne, PA

3rd – Jackson  Cabot, Concord, NH

Junior Handicraft – 11 years thru 14 years – Paper Craft

1st – Chatherine  Cherry, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Liam  McCarthy, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Talulah  Barni, New York, NY

Junior Handicraft – 11 years thru 14 years – Felt Work

1st – Katarina  Christensen, Stratford, CT

1st – Chloe  Hoff, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Avalon  Weiland, Oak Bluffs, MA

3rd – Olivia  Barth, Edgartown, MA

Junior Handicraft – 11 years thru 14 years – Pottery- Hand Formed

1st – Salyn  Yancey, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Taylor  Jackson, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Devin  Neale, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Handicraft – 11 years thru 14 years – Pottery (Wheel Thrown)

1st – Abigail  Hammarlund, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Miriam  Feldman, Lexington, MA

3rd – Salyn  Yancey, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Handicraft – 11 years thru 14 years – Weaving

1st – Ryan  Overton, Wayne, PA

2nd – Ellie  McElroy, Hinsdale, IL

3rd – Henry  Warner, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Handicraft – 11 years thru 14 years – Metal work

1st – Nina  Sloan, New York, NY

Junior Handicraft – 15 years thru 20 years – Jewelry

1st – Zoe  Kerrich, Chappaqua, NY

2nd – April  Harff, Barrington, RI

3rd – Agatha  Freedberg, Wayland, MA

Junior Handicraft – 15 years thru 20 years – Paper Craft

1st – Charlotte L Hall, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Handicraft – 15 years thru 20 years – Pottery (Wheel Thrown)

1st – Axel  Getz, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Maya  Silva Thompson, Oak Bluffs, MA

3rd – David  DaSilva, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Handicraft – 15 years thru 20 years – Metal Work

1st – Zoe  Kerrich, Chappaqua, NY

Junior Needlework – Knitting 10- 14 years – Miscellaneous- garment

1st – Lillian  Gregg, Denver, CO

2nd – Juno  Gregg, Denver, CO

Junior Needlework – Knitting under 10 years – Miscellaneoous – garment

1st – Annabelle  Brothers, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Tripp  Murphy, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Needlework – Knitting under 10 years – Misc – Other than grament

1st – Molly  Newbold, Keene, NH

2nd – Jack  Holmes, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Ellis  Stolaroff, West Kingston, RI

Junior Needlework – Crocheting 15-20 years – Afghan

1st – Antonia  DaSilva, Chatham, MA

Junior Needlework – Crocheting 10-14 years – Large Article

2nd – Rachel  Thomas, Walkersville, MD

Junior Needlework – Crocheting 10-14 years – Small Article

1st – Rachel  Thomas, Walkersville, MD

Junior Needlework – Sewing 10-14 years – Pillow

1st – Hadley  Gilfillan, Malvern, PA

1st – Molly  Pogue, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Parker  Ben David, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Ruby  Reimann, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Needlework – Sewing 10-14 years – Dress

1st – Ava  Grandfield, New York, NY

2nd – Molly  Pogue, Edgartown, MA

Junior Needlework – Sewing 10-14 years – Skirt

1st – Bluma  Hammarhead, Philadelphia, PA

Junior Needlework – Sewing 10-14 years – Creative Stitchery, Origiinal

1st – Nick  Newbold, Keene, NH

2nd – Carly  Newbold, Keene, NH

3rd – Foreste  Holmes, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Needlework – Sewing 10-14 years – Creative Stitchery, Kit

2nd – Ilana  Kagan, Edgartown, MA

Junior Needlework – Sewing 10-14 years – Cross Stitch

1st – Rebecca  Bruun, Great Barringto, MA

Junior Needlework – Sewing 10-14 years – Cross Stitch, Counted

1st – Elizabeth  Flathers, Southborough, MA

Junior Needlework – Sewing 10-14 years – `Embroiderey – Sampler

1st – Foreste  Holmes, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Needlework – Sewing 10-14 years – Dolls

1st – Danielle  Berman, New York, NY

2nd – Wyatt  Belisle, Edgartown, MA

Junior Needlework – Sewing 10-14 years – Quilted Project

1st – Sue  Miller 5th Grade Class, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Needlework – Sewing 10-14 years – Stuffed Animals

1st – Avalon  Weiland, Oak Bluffs, MA

2nd – Katie R Goldsmith, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Ruby  Suman, Aquinnah, MA

Junior Needlework – Sewing under 10 years – Pillow

1st – Reese  McCracken, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Beatrice  Welch, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Crossan  Carothers, Dover, MA

Junior Needlework – Sewing under 10 years – Creative Stitchery, Original

1st – Emma  Bena, Chilmark, MA

2nd – Reese  McCracken, Edgartown, MA

Junior Needlework – Sewing under 10 years – Embroidery – Sample

1st – Briana  Fragosa, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Needlework – Sewing under 10 years – Dolls

1st – Connecticut  Langhammer, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Needlework – Sewing under 10 years – Stuffed Animals

1st – Nicki  Masseur, New York, NY

2nd – Anya  Kisselgof, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Emma  Finkelstein, Wellesley Hills, MA

Junior Needlework – Sewing under 10 years – Pocketbook/Bag

1st – Augie  Warner, Vineyard Haven, MA

1st – Shaine  Greenwald, Philadelphia, PA

Junior Needlework – Rugs, 10-14 years – Braided

1st – Miriam  Feldman, Lexington, MA

Junior Baking – 15-20 years – Cookies, 6

1st – Bean  Haller-Hiser, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Shoshana  Boardman, Arlington, MA

Junior Baking – 15-20 years – Brownies, 6

1st – Shoshana  Boardman, Arlington, MA

Junior Baking – 15-20 years – Muffins, 6

1st – Thomas  Marinelli, Paxinos, PA

2nd – Kaylee  Tebo, Oak Bluffs, MA

Junior Baking – 15-20 years – Bread, Yeast

1st – Dylan  Waldman, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Baking – 10-14 years – Cake, 1/2

1st – Will  Dolan III, Chilmark, MA

2nd – Parker  Ben David, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Alexa  Masseur, New York, NY

Junior Baking – 10-14 years – Cookies, 6

1st – Jonah  Boardman, Arlington, MA

1st – Sydney  Jasny, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Parker  Ben David, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Julia  Levine, Carlisle, MA

3rd – Jack  Chiong, Chilmark, MA

Junior Baking – 10-14 years – Cup Cakes, 6

1st – Mary  Flathers, Southborough, MA

2nd – Isabelle  Custer, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Taylor  Jackson, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Baking – 10-14 years – Brownies, 6

1st – Latham  Higgins, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Sebastian  Soros, New York, NY

3rd – Marissa  D’Antonio, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Baking – 10-14 years – Muffins, 6

1st – Keith  Chatinover, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Maeve  McGuire, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Carly  Newbold, Keene, NH

Junior Baking – 10-14 years – Bread, Yeast

1st – Susie  Mott, Ringoes, NJ

2nd – Peter  Burke, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Baking – 10-14 years – Bread, Quick

1st – Andres  Calderon, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Ruby  Reimann, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Katie  Morse, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Baking – 10-14 years – Pies

1st – Benedict  Yancey, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Alex  Mott, Ringoes, NJ

3rd – Luke  El-Deiry, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Baking – 10-14 years – Candy, 6

1st – Andrew  Connelly, Mystic, CT

2nd – Charles  Begle, Boston, MA

3rd – Alex  Nagle, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Baking – 10-14 years – Scones, 6

1st – Michael  Metcalf, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Sydney  Jasny, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Eliza  Fielder, Beverly, MA

Junior Baking – Under 10 years – Cake, 1/2

1st – Alexandra  Cabot, Concord, NH

2nd – Andrea  Morse, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Sadie  Parker, Philadelphia, PA

Junior Baking – Under 10 years – Cookies, 6

1st – Elinor  Levine, Carlisle, MA

2nd – Charlie  Girouard, North Attleboro, MA

3rd – Alexandra  Cabot, Concord, NH

Junior Baking – Under 10 years – Cup Cakes, 6

1st – Carly  Connors, New York, NY

2nd – Leah  Thomson, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Tomas  Calderon, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Baking – Under 10 years – Brownies, 6

1st – Brentan  Rath, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Simon  Hammarlund, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Ava  Morash, Dallas, TX

Junior Baking – Under 10 years – Muffins, 6

1st – Natalie  Sloan, New York, NY

2nd – Andrue  Carr Jr, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Baking – Under 10 years – Bread, Yeast

1st – Mattie  Wolverton, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Baking – Under 10 years – Bread, Quick

1st – Deliah  Oliver, Menemsha, MA

2nd – Ella  Blodgett, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Tripp  Murphy, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Baking – Under 10 years – Pies

1st – Luca  Sorrentino, New York, NY

2nd – Briana  Fragosa, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Josie  Merry, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Baking – Under 10 years – Scones, 6

1st – Reese  McCracken, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Chilton  Cabot, Concord, NH

3rd – Mariah  Christianson, South Dartmouth, MA

Junior Preserving – 10 & Under – Jam, 2 Jars

1st – Broden G Vincent, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Ruby  Mercier, Edgartown, MA

Junior Preserving – 10 & Under – Pickles, 2 Jars

1st – Noah  Manning, Aquinnah, MA

Junior Preserving – 11 & Over – Jam, 2 jars

1st – Emily  McKeon, Edgartown, MA

Junior Preserving – 11 & Over – Jelly, 2 jars

1st – Chris/Edward  Williams, Oak Bluffs, MA

2nd – Maya  Silva Thompson, Oak Bluffs, MA

Junior Preserving – 11 & Over – Pickles, 2 jars

1st – Chris/Edward  Williams, Oak Bluffs, MA

Junior Preserving – 11 & Over – Misc product, 2 jars

1st – Emily  McKeon, Edgartown, MA

Junior Flowers – General – Container, any – 13-20 years

1st – Astrid E Tilton, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Violet  Cabot, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Lila  Jasny, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Flowers – General – Sugar Bowl, 7-12 years

1st – Avery W Fernie, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Margot  Englander, Philadelphia, PA

3rd – Clementine  Zeender, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Flowers – General – Island Veg./Bean Pot 7-12 year

1st – Brady  Neale, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Chilton  Cabot, Concord, NH

3rd – Evan  Bettencourt, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Flowers – General – Pie Tin Dish Garden -under 7

1st – Sunny  Wolverton Harcourt, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Amos  Sauer, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Milo  Brush, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Flowers – General – Minature Arrgmt 6″-10 & under

1st – Samantha  Folts, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Declan  Diriwatcher, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Moses  Thomson, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Flowers – General – Miniature Arrange – 11 & over

1st – Sydney  Jasny, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Lila  Jasny, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Violet  Cabot, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Flowers – General – Sugar Bowl – under 7 years

1st – Declan  Diriwatcher, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Broden G Vincent, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Judah  Levy, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Flowers – General – Herbal 5 or more variet,label

1st – Devin  Neale, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Jackson  Cabot, Concord, NH

3rd – Morgan E Caruso, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Flowers – General – Cook’s Delight

1st – Sydney  Jasny, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Jackson  Cabot, Concord, NH

3rd – Astrid E Tilton, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Flowers – General – Seaside -Beach Mat, 10 & und

1st – Samantha  Folts, Edgartown, MA

2nd – William  Doyle, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Quinn  Doyle, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Flowers – General – Song in My Heart, 12 & up

1st – Lila  Jasny, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Ruby  Suman, Aquinnah, MA

3rd – Maeve  McGuire, Edgartown, MA

Junior Flowers – General – Grandparent/Grandchild

1st – Isabella  Bollin, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Alyssa  Vieira, Oak Bluffs, MA

3rd – Moses  Thomson, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Flowers – General – Island Vegetation 12″x18″

1st – Devin  Neale, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Astrid E Tilton, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Flowers – General – Flowers,Foliage/mix-Fair Theme

1st – Savanna  Aiello, Edgartown, MA

Junior Flowers – General – Tallest Sunflower/indiv.grown

1st –   Vineyard Montessori School, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Lily  Haynes, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Flowers – General – Largest Sunflr Bloom,Indiv.grn

1st –   Vineyard Montessori School, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Vegetables – General – 6+ Veg. Display/arrngmt

1st – Devin &Brady  Neale, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Vegetables – General – Beans, 15

1st – Devin  Neale, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Katherine  Freedberg, Weston, MA

3rd – Brady  Neale, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Vegetables – General – Beet, 5, topped

1st –   MV Boys & Girls Club, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Sunny  Wolverton Harcourt, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Kayla B deBettencourt, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Vegetables – General – Cabbages, 2

1st – Oliver  Dorr, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Vegetables – General – Carrots, 5, topped

1st – Ayelet  Abramowitz, Jamaica Plain, MA

2nd – Broden G Vincent, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Child Care  First Light, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Vegetables – General – Cucumbers, 3

1st – Benjamin  Parker, Oak Bluffs, MA

2nd – Oliver  Dorr, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Jakie  Glasgow, Chilmark, MA

Junior Vegetables – General – Onions, 5

1st – Aviva  Abramowitz, Jamaica Plain, MA

Junior Vegetables – General – Potatoes, 5

1st – Charlotte  Rooney, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Mattie  Wolverton, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Broden G Vincent, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – The  Farm Institute, Edgartown, MA

Junior Vegetables – General – Tomatoes, 5 red

1st – Devin  Neale, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Kaya  Seiman, Oak Bluffs, MA

3rd – Brady  Neale, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Vegetables – General – Tomatoes, 5 green

1st – Devin  Neale, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Brady  Neale, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Tripp  Murphy, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Vegetables – General – Tomatoes, 5 cherry

1st – Elliott  Berz, Chilmark, MA

2nd – Isaac  Silber-Parr, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Devin  Neale, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Vegetables – General – Summer Squash, Yellow, 2

1st – Evan  Bettencourt, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Harrison  Dorr, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Roan  Bettencourt, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Vegetables – General – Zucchini, 2

1st – Oliver  Dorr, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Devin  Neale, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Avery  Mulvey, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Vegetables – General – Lettuce,name variety,2/water

1st – Aiden  Canoni, Natick, MA

Junior Vegetables – General – Pumpkin, 2

1st – Everett  Dorr, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Lily  Haynes, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Vegetables – General – Other Vegetables, Name

1st – Child Care  First Light, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Lathrop  Keene, Chilmark, MA

3rd – Lillie  Cabral, Oak Bluffs, MA

Junior Vegetables – General – Eggplant, 2

1st – Devin  Neale, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Vegetables – General – Peppers, 5

1st – Brady  Neale, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Connor  Graves, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Benedict  Yancey, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Vegetables – General – Lima Beans in pod, 15

1st – Devin  Neale, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Vegetables – General – Summer Squash, Largest

1st – Emmett  Athearn, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Penelope  Cohen, New York, NY

2nd – The  Farm Institute, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Roan  Bettencourt, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Vegetables – General – Tomato, Largest

1st – Kayla  Massick, New York, NY

2nd – Devin  Neale, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Brady  Neale, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Vegetables – General – Veg.Sculpture,person,animal,et

1st – Devin  Neale, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Clara  Athearn, Chilmark, MA

3rd – Zebediah  Athearn, Chilmark, MA

Junior Fruit – General – Blueberries,wild,1 pint

1st – Peter  Bario, Los Angeles, CA

2nd – Siri  Paulsson, Cambridge, MA

3rd – Hannah  Rabasca, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Fruit – General – Beach Plums, 1 pint

1st – Amos  Sauer, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Fruit – General – Grapes, Name 3 clusters

1st – Annabelle  Krause, Chilmark, MA

2nd – Cullen  Krause, Chilmark, MA

3rd – Frannie  Krause, Chilmark, MA

Junior Fruit – General – Pears, 5

1st – Shiloh  Hammarlund, Florence, MA

Junior Fruit – General – Watermelon, 2

1st – Kaya  Seiman, Oak Bluffs, MA

2nd – Brady  Neale, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Fruit – General – Muskmelon, 2

1st – Evan  Bettencourt, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Roan  Bettencourt, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Fruit – General – Other Fruit, Give Name

1st – Avery  Mulvey, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Willy  Anderson, Chilmark, MA

3rd – Frannie  Krause, Chilmark, MA

Junior Eggs & Butter – General – 1 dozen Large

1st – Beatrice  Welch, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Charlotte  Rooney, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Libby  Riley, Falmouth, MA

3rd – Rocco  Imbrogno, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Nathan  Cuthbert, Edgartown, MA

Junior Eggs & Butter – General – 1 dozen Medium

1st – Amber  Cuthbert, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Jack  Lionette, Chilmark, MA

3rd – Latham  Higgins, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Hayden  Higgins, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Eggs & Butter – General – 1 dozen Small

1st – Deliah  Oliver, Menemsha, MA

2nd – Hollis  Oliver, Menemsha, MA

Junior Eggs & Butter – General – 1 doz duck eggs

1st – Jack  Lionette, Chilmark, MA

2nd – Nathan  Cuthbert, Edgartown, MA

Junior Eggs & Butter – General – Butter

1st – Shoshana  Boardman, Arlington, MA

1st – Harrison  Dorr, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Miriam  Boardman, Arlington, MA

3rd – Jonah  Boardman, Arlington, MA

Junior Eggs & Butter – Commercial – Junior General – Commercial 1 doz large

1st – Oliver  Dorr, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Everett  Dorr, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Art – Under 7 years – Water Based Paint

1st – Zoey  Steinberg, Newton, MA

2nd – Augie  Warner, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Nova  Smith, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Art – Under 7 years – Collage

1st – Owen  Dalgard, Chevy Chase, MD

2nd – Madis  Pitman, Oak Bluffs, MA

3rd – Cullen  Krause, Chilmark, MA

Junior Art – Under 7 years – Pen, Pencil, Marker, Crayon

1st – Augie  Warner, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Claire  Englander, Philadelphia, PA

3rd – Amelia  Russell Schaeffer, Edgartown, MA

Junior Art – Under 7 years – Sculpture

1st – Nicola  Capece, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Dejanna  Gentry, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Augie  Warner, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Art – 7 – 10 years – Water Color

1st – Ben  Mulvey, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Samantha  Barbato, Summit, NJ

3rd – Juno  Gregg, Denver, CO

Junior Art – 7 – 10 years – Acrylic

1st – Sadie  Hammarhead, Philadelphia, PA

2nd – Dillon  Woods, Brookline, MA

3rd – Jack  Jervis, Locust Valley, NY

Junior Art – 7 – 10 years – Collage

1st – Jameson  Norwood, Mill Valley, CA

2nd – Laina E Norwood, Mill Valley, CA

3rd – Iris  Liao, Evanston, IL

Junior Art – 7 – 10 years – Pen, Pencil, Marker, Crayon

1st – Jameson  Norwood, Mill Valley, CA

2nd – Dillon  Woods, Brookline, MA

3rd – Jocelyn  Woods, Brookline, MA

Junior Art – 7 – 10 years – Sculpture

1st – Adrienne  Christy, Chilmark, MA

2nd – Eloise  Christy, Chilmark, MA

3rd – Connor  Graves, Edgartown, MA

Junior Art – 7 – 10 years – Oil

1st – Jameson  Norwood, Mill Valley, CA

2nd – Margot  Englander, Philadelphia, PA

Junior Art – 11-14 years – Water Color

1st – Jeanne-Marie  Pelletier, Fairfax, VA

2nd – Foreste  Holmes, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Miriam  Boardman, Arlington, MA

Junior Art – 11-14 years – Acrylic

1st – Jeanne-Marie  Pelletier, Fairfax, VA

2nd – Rose  Engler, Oak Bluffs, MA

3rd – Molly  Pogue, Edgartown, MA

Junior Art – 11-14 years – Digital Illustration

1st – Jeanne-Marie  Pelletier, Fairfax, VA

2nd – Paige  Pogue, Edgartown, MA

Junior Art – 11-14 years – Pen and/or Pencil

1st – Miriam  Boardman, Arlington, MA

2nd – Ameila  Sanchirico, Philadelphia, PA

3rd – Emma  Bario, Sherman Oaks, CA

Junior Art – 11-14 years – Sculpture

1st – Mira  Goodman, Mamaroneck, NY

2nd – Brady  Lawlor, Boxford, MA

3rd – Grace  Kenny, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Art – 11-14 years – Oil

1st – Hadley  Gilfillan, Malvern, PA

2nd – Cameron  Williams, New Rochelle, NY

3rd – Silas  Blacklow, Housatonic, MA

Junior Art – 15 – 20 years – Water Color

1st – Bean  Haller-Hiser, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Sophie  Bonneau, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Shoshana  Boardman, Arlington, MA

Junior Art – 15 – 20 years – Acrylic

1st – Ella  Anderson, Chilmark, MA

2nd – Jacob  Freedman, Newton Center, MA

3rd – Willie  Page, Concord, MA

Junior Art – 15 – 20 years – Digital Illustration

1st – Lillian  Schoeller, Palm Beach, FL

2nd – Brianna  Pate, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Art – 15 – 20 years – Photo Editing

1st – Astrid E Tilton, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Cecily M Shandell, Elkins Park, PA

Junior Art – 15 – 20 years – Pen and/or Pencil

1st – Lillian  Schoeller, Palm Beach, FL

2nd – Shoshana  Boardman, Arlington, MA

3rd – Bean  Haller-Hiser, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Art – 15 – 20 years – Sculpture

1st – Charlotte L Hall, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Art – 15 – 20 years – Oil

1st – Brooke  Lundgren, Providence, RI

2nd – Mikah  Baumrin, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Art – Commerical 15-20 years – Acrylic

1st – Jack  Yuen, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Art – Commerical 15-20 years – Digital Illustration

1st – Jack  Yuen, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Photography – Under 10 years – Scenic

1st – Cullen  Krause, Chilmark, MA

2nd – Ellie  Stevenson, Wellesley Hills, MA

3rd – Avery W Fernie, West Tisbury, MA

Junior Photography – Under 10 years – People

1st – Amelia  Wiener, Bedford, NY

2nd – Hadley  Myers, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Ellie  Stevenson, Wellesley Hills, MA

Junior Photography – Under 10 years – Animal

1st – Mark  Clements Jr, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Avery W Fernie, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Brett  Regan, Edgartown, MA

Junior Photography – Under 10 years – Nature (plants/landscapes)

1st – Madelyn  Wiener, Bedford, NY

2nd – Avery W Fernie, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Ella  Blodgett, Edgartown, MA

Junior Photography – 10  – 14  Years – Scenic

1st – Avery  Phillips, Wellesley, MA

2nd – Nathaniel  LeFlowitz, Oak Bluffs, MA

3rd – Sabine  Geary, Plymouth, VT

Junior Photography – 10  – 14  Years – People

1st – Willa  Welch, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Zadie  Stevens-Teleford, New York, NY

3rd – Paige  Pogue, Edgartown, MA

Junior Photography – 10  – 14  Years – Animal

1st – Malik  Magnuson, Onset, MA

2nd – Sydney  Jasny, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Taylor  Jackson, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Photography – 10  – 14  Years – Nature (plants/landscapes)

1st – Jameson  Norwood, Mill Valley, CA

2nd – Leah I Littlefield, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Corbin  Buchwald, Washington, DC

Junior Photography – 15 – 20 years – Scenic

1st – Katie  Stevenson, Wellesley Hills, MA

2nd – Pearl  Vercruysse, Aquinnah, MA

3rd – Tommy  May, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Photography – 15 – 20 years – People

1st – Sophie  Bonneau, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Ameilia  Durawa, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Shianne  Harrington, Vineyard Haven, MA

Junior Photography – 15 – 20 years – Animal

1st – Shoshana  Boardman, Arlington, MA

2nd – Isaiah  Freedman, Newton Center, MA

3rd – Katie  Stevenson, Wellesley Hills, MA

Junior Photography – 15 – 20 years – Nature (plants/landscapes)

1st – Jared  Reynolds, Oakton, VA

2nd – Tommy  May, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Mia  Arenburg, Oak Bluffs, MA

Cattle – Dairy Grades – Cows over 10 years

1st –   Nip N Tuck Farm, Vineyard Haven, MA

Beef Cattle – Beef Grades – Beef heifer 1 – 2

1st –   Nip N Tuck Farm, Vineyard Haven, MA

Goats – Pure-bred – Under 1 year

1st – Rebecca  Brown, Great Barringto, MA

2nd – Rebecca  Brown, Great Barringto, MA

Goats – Pure-bred – 1 year to 2 years

1st – Rebecca  Brown, Great Barringto, MA

1st – Rebecca  Brown, Great Barringto, MA

Goats – Pure-bred – Over 2 years (milking)

1st – Rebecca  Brown, Great Barringto, MA

2nd – Rebecca  Brown, Great Barringto, MA

Goats – Grade – Under 1 year

1st – Brian  Lawlor, West Tisbury, MA

Goats – Grade – Over 2 years (milking)

1st – The  Farm Institute, Edgartown, MA

Goats – Grade – Island mkt Wether-castrated m

1st – Tomas  Ashe, Chilmark, MA

Goats – Grade – Best Island Herd-3 of any age

1st – Brian  Lawlor, West Tisbury, MA

Swine – Swines, Grades – Sow & Litter

1st –   Nip N Tuck Farm, Vineyard Haven, MA

Swine – Swines, Grades – Sow under 1 year

1st – Doug  Liman, Chilmark, MA

1st –   Nip N Tuck Farm, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Doug  Liman, Chilmark, MA

Swine – Swines, Grades – Sow 1 year & older

1st –   Nip N Tuck Farm, Vineyard Haven, MA

Equine/Oxen – Miniature Horses & Donkeys –  Horses – Halter Classes

1st – Mia  Arenburg, Oak Bluffs, MA

1st – Sandra  Grant, Edgartown, MA

1st – Sandra  Grant, Edgartown, MA

Equine/Oxen – Miniature Horses & Donkeys – Donkey – Halter Classes

1st – Timothy  Ruzzo, West Tisbury, MA

1st – Mia  Arenburg, Oak Bluffs, MA

Sheep, Llamas, & Alpacas – Pure-bred – Ram, aged

1st – Maurice  Dore, Edgartown, MA

1st –   Whiting Farm, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Maurice  Dore, Edgartown, MA

Sheep, Llamas, & Alpacas – Pure-bred – 3 Ewes, aged, same breed

1st – Brian  Athearn, West Tisbury, MA

1st – The  Farm Institute, Edgartown, MA

Sheep, Llamas, & Alpacas – Pure-bred – 3 Ewes, lambs, same breed

1st –   Beetlebung Farm, Chilmark, MA

Sheep, Llamas, & Alpacas – Pure-bred – 1 Ewe, aged

1st – Maurice  Dore, Edgartown, MA

1st –   Beetlebung Farm, Chilmark, MA

1st – The  Farm Institute, Edgartown, MA

2nd – The  Farm Institute, Edgartown, MA

Sheep, Llamas, & Alpacas – Pure-bred – 1 Ewe, lamb

1st – The  Farm Institute, Edgartown, MA

Sheep, Llamas, & Alpacas – Not Pure-bred – Ewe, three

1st –   Whiting Farm, West Tisbury, MA

Sheep, Llamas, & Alpacas – Not Pure-bred – Ewe lamb, three

1st –   Whiting Farm, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Brian  Athearn, West Tisbury, MA

Sheep, Llamas, & Alpacas – Not Pure-bred – Fat Sheep, one

1st –   Whiting Farm, West Tisbury, MA

Sheep, Llamas, & Alpacas – Not Pure-bred – 1 Ewe lamb

1st – Hope  Tripp, Vineyard Haven, MA

Sheep, Llamas, & Alpacas – Not Pure-bred – 1 Fat Wether

1st – Brian  Athearn, West Tisbury, MA

2nd –   Whiting Farm, West Tisbury, MA

Sheep, Llamas, & Alpacas – Not Pure-bred – Wether Lambs three

1st –   Whiting Farm, West Tisbury, MA

Sheep, Llamas, & Alpacas – Not Pure-bred – One aged ewe

1st – Hope  Tripp, Vineyard Haven, MA

1st –   Whiting Farm, West Tisbury, MA

Sheep, Llamas, & Alpacas – Not Pure-bred – Ewe & Lamb

1st –   Whiting Farm, West Tisbury, MA

Poultry – Pure-bred – Cock

1st – Hartwell  Green, Greenwich, CT

Poultry – Pure-bred – Hen

1st –   Rugosa Rose Farm, Vineyard Haven, MA

1st – Rachel  Rooney, West Tisbury, MA

1st – Tristan&Char  Scott, Chilmark, MA

1st – Jennifer  Weiland, Oak Bluffs, MA

1st – Harrison  Green, Greenwich, CT

1st – Richard  Greene, West Tisbury, MA

1st – Richard  Greene, West Tisbury, MA

1st – Richard  Greene, West Tisbury, MA

1st – Richard  Greene, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Tristan&Char  Scott, Chilmark, MA

2nd – Tristan&Char  Scott, Chilmark, MA

2nd – Chandler  Green, Greenwich, CT

2nd – Richard  Greene, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Richard  Greene, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Richard  Greene, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Richard  Greene, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Richard  Greene, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Walter  Greene, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Ridgely  Green, Greenwich, CT

3rd – Richard  Greene, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Walter  Greene, West Tisbury, MA

Poultry – Pure-bred – Cockerel

1st – Richard  Greene, West Tisbury, MA

Poultry – Pure-bred – Pullet

1st – Richard  Greene, West Tisbury, MA

1st – Richard  Greene, West Tisbury, MA

1st – Richard  Greene, West Tisbury, MA

1st – Richard  Greene, West Tisbury, MA

1st – Richard  Greene, West Tisbury, MA

1st – Walter  Greene, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Richard  Greene, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Richard  Greene, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Richard  Greene, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Richard  Greene, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Richard  Greene, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Walter  Greene, West Tisbury, MA

Poultry – Live Market –  Cock

1st – Cord  Bailey, Vineyard Haven, MA

Poultry – Live Market – Hen

1st – Cord  Bailey, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Rachel  Rooney, West Tisbury, MA

Poultry – Any Type Cross – Hen

1st –   Rugosa Rose Farm, Vineyard Haven, MA

1st – Cord  Bailey, Vineyard Haven, MA

1st – Cord  Bailey, Vineyard Haven, MA

1st – Cord  Bailey, Vineyard Haven, MA

1st – Richard  Greene, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Richard  Greene, West Tisbury, MA

Poultry – Any Type Cross – Cockerel

1st – Richard  Greene, West Tisbury, MA

Poultry – Any Type Cross – Pullet

1st – Richard  Greene, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Richard  Greene, West Tisbury, MA

Poultry – Bantams – Hen

1st – Tristan&Char  Scott, Chilmark, MA

1st – Tristan&Char  Scott, Chilmark, MA

1st – Tristan&Char  Scott, Chilmark, MA

1st – Jennifer  Weiland, Oak Bluffs, MA

Other Fowl & Wildlife – Ducks-Domesticated – Coop, Drake & Duck

1st – Katrina  Nevin, Edgartown, MA

Other Fowl & Wildlife – Coop, Drake & Duck – Single Duck

1st – Katrina  Nevin, Edgartown, MA

1st – Katrina  Nevin, Edgartown, MA

1st – Tristan&Char  Scott, Chilmark, MA

1st – Tristan&Char  Scott, Chilmark, MA

Other Fowl & Wildlife – Coop, Drake & Duck – Single Drake

1st – Katrina  Nevin, Edgartown, MA

1st – Tristan&Char  Scott, Chilmark, MA

Other Fowl & Wildlife –  Geese-Domesticated – Coop, Gander & Goose

1st – Brian  Athearn, West Tisbury, MA

Other Fowl & Wildlife –  Geese-Domesticated – Single Goose

1st – Brian  Athearn, West Tisbury, MA

Other Fowl & Wildlife –  Geese-Domesticated – Single Gander

1st – Brian  Athearn, West Tisbury, MA

Other Fowl & Wildlife – Hares & Rabbits – Meat Doe

1st – Rachel  Rooney, West Tisbury, MA

Other Fowl & Wildlife – Hares & Rabbits – Meat Buck

1st – Sean  Rooney, West Tisbury, MA

1st – Paula  French, West Tisbury, MA

Other Fowl & Wildlife – Hares & Rabbits – Fur Doe

1st – Micheli  Lynn, Vineyard Haven, MA

1st – Tyla  Packish, Vineyard Haven, MA

1st – Sean  Rooney, West Tisbury, MA

Other Fowl & Wildlife – Hares & Rabbits – Fur Buck

1st – Rachel  Rooney, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Micheli  Lynn, Vineyard Haven, MA

Adult Island & Special Exhibts – General – Vineyard Organization

1st –   Oak Bluffs Public Library, Oak Bluffs, MA

2nd –   MA Society of Genealogy – MV, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd –   Martha’s Vineyard Museum, Edgartown, MA

Adult Island & Special Exhibts – General – Vineyardianna

1st – Doug & David  Seward, Vineyard Haven, MA

Adult Island & Special Exhibts – General – Best Sol to Environmental Prob

2nd –   Felix Neck Wildlife Sanctuary, Vineyard Haven, MA

Adult Island & Special Exhibts – General – Best Fishing Exhibit

1st –   MV Surfcasters Association, West Tisbury, MA

Adult Island & Special Exhibts – General – Propagation of End Wild Flower

2nd –   Polly Hill Arboretum, Vineyard Haven, MA

Fleece – General – White

1st – Glenn  Jackson, West Tisbury, MA

Fleece – Commerical Fleece – Commerical  White

1st – Barbara  Ronchetti, Vineyard Haven, MA

Fleece – Commerical Fleece – Commerical Black

1st – Barbara  Ronchetti, Vineyard Haven, MA

Fleece – Commerical Fleece – Other – eg Brown, Fawn

1st – Barbara  Ronchetti, Vineyard Haven, MA

Handicraft – Jewelry – Metalsmithing

1st – Zoe  Kerrich, Chappaqua, NY

2nd – Deanna  deVries, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Barbara  Bennett, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Rachel  Lucier, Edgartown, MA

Handicraft – Jewelry – Mixed Media – NO Wampum

1st – Zoe  Kerrich, Chappaqua, NY

2nd – Winifred  Blacklow, Lincoln, MA

3rd – Nancy M Clarke, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Ellie  Bates, Edgartown, MA

Handicraft – Jewelry – Wampum

1st – Rachel  Lucier, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Cera  Garvin, Oak Bluffs, MA

3rd – Marie  Meyer-Barton, West Tisbury, MA

Handicraft – Jewelry – Beaded, not woven – NO Wampum

1st – Betsy  Smith, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Nancy M Clarke, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Judith  Pizzella, Oak Bluffs, MA

Handicraft – Jewelry – Beaded, woven – NO Wampum

2nd – Laura H Caruso, West Tisbury, MA

Handicraft – Commerical Jewelry – Metalsmithing

1st – Nettie  Kent, West Tisbury, MA

Handicraft – Commerical Jewelry – Com Mixed Media – NO Wampum

2nd – Sally  Joseph, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Nettie  Kent, West Tisbury, MA

Handicraft – Commerical Jewelry – Commerical  Wampum

1st – Phoenix  Russell, Vineyard Haven, MA

Handicraft – Commerical Jewelry – Commerical Beaded not woven

1st – Helayne  Cohen, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Caryl  Dearing, Oak Bluffs, MA

3rd – Dana  Stein-Dince, New York, NY

Handicraft – Commerical Jewelry – Commercial Beaded, woven

1st – Andrea  Hartman, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Shelly  Desmarais, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Dana  Stein-Dince, New York, NY

3rd – Sally  Joseph, Edgartown, MA

Handicraft – Commerical Painted Ware – Commerical Painted Ware

1st – Helayne  Cohen, Edgartown, MA

Handicraft – Pottery – Pottery, wheel thrown objects

1st – Paula  Karol, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Deb  Dunn, Chilmark, MA

3rd – Joseph  Abromaitis, Oak Bluffs, MA

Handicraft – Pottery – Pottery, hand modeled objects

1st – Katherine  Clark, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Norma  McDonald, Wakefield, RI

3rd – Carole  Abrahams, Vineyard Haven, MA

Handicraft – Commerical Pottery – Com- Pottery wheel thrown

1st – Candy  Shweder, Chilmark, MA

2nd – Helayne  Cohen, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Frank  Folts, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Deborah  Hale, Vineyard Haven, MA

Handicraft – Commerical Pottery – Commerical Pottery hand molded

1st – Sheila  Rayyan, West Tisbury, MA

Handicraft – Shellcraft – Shellcraft

1st – Parthenia  Kiersted, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Ellie  Bates, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Stephen  Solarazza, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Nancy  Morris, Vineyard Haven, MA

Handicraft –  Commercial Shellcraft – Commerical -Shellcraft

1st – Joan  LeLacheur, Aquiinnah, MA

Handicraft – Weaving & Basketry – Weaving

1st – Elizabeth  Henry, Pocasset, MA

2nd – Amy  Reed, Pittsburgh, PA

2nd – Emily  Thomas, Boston, MA

3rd – Glenn  Jackson, West Tisbury, MA

Handicraft – Weaving & Basketry – Basketry

1st – Parthenia  Kiersted, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Betsy  Abromaitis, Oak Bluffs, MA

2nd – Patricia  Valenti, Edgartown, MA

Handicraft – Commerical Weaving & Baskertry – Commerical -Weaving

1st – Johanna  Erickson, Watertown, MA

Handicraft – Carving – Woodcarving

1st – Leo P Convery, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Glenn  Hearn, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Ethan  Valenti, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Michael  Tuccolo, Hampstead, NH

Handicraft – Carving – Carved Birds

1st – Richard  Spillman, Phoenixville, PA

2nd – Winifred  Blacklow, Lincoln, MA

3rd – Chris  Murphy, Chilmark, MA

Handicraft – Carving – Stone Carving

3rd – Michael  Tuccolo, Hampstead, NH

Handicraft – Commercial Carving – Commerical -Carved Birds

1st – Shawn  Emin, Vineyard Haven, MA

Handicraft – Woodcraft – Woodcraft, Furniture

1st – Gimili  Glavin, Chilmark, MA

2nd – Gabe  Bradley, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – James  Bohan IX, West Tisbury, MA

Handicraft – Woodcraft – Woodcraft, Boats

1st – James  Turner, Redwood City, CA

2nd – Chas  Deary, West Tisbury, MA

Handicraft – Woodcraft – Woodcraft, other

1st – Joseph  Abromaitis, Oak Bluffs, MA

2nd – Patrick  Mitchell, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – John B Thomas, Oak Bluffs, MA

3rd – Julie  Saunders, West Tisbury, MA

Handicraft – Commercial Woodcraft – Com -Woodcraft furniture

1st – Laura  Silber, West Tisbury, MA

Handicraft – Commercial Woodcraft – Commercial Woodcraft, other

1st – Robert  Marinelli, Paxinos, PA

Handicraft – Refinished Furniture – Refinishing Furniture

1st – Barbara  Baskin, Vineyard Haven, MA

Handicraft – Dolls & Stuffed Figures – Dolls & Stuffed Figures

1st – Ruth  Epstein, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Helen H Hall, Vineyard Haven, MA

Handicraft – Works – Fabric works

1st – Rachel  Baumrin, West Tisbury, MA

Handicraft – Works – Glass Works

1st – Nancy  Corvese, Wakefield, RI

2nd – Claire  Ganz, Chilmark, MA

Handicraft – Works – Leather Works

2nd – Frank  Giglio, Chilmark, MA

Handicraft – Works – Metal Works

1st – Deanna  deVries, West Tisbury, MA

Handicraft – Works – Felt Work

1st – Joyce  Maxner, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Linda  Wilson, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Jane  Lawson, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Judy  Dienstag, West Tisbury, MA

Handicraft – Works – Spun Yarn

1st – Amy  Reed, Pittsburgh, PA

2nd – Glenn  Jackson, West Tisbury, MA

Handicraft – Commerical-Works – Commerical -Fabric Work

1st – Jennifer  Baum, Vineyard Haven, MA

Handicraft – Commerical-Works – Commerical-Glass Work

1st – Susan  Fairbanks, Vineyard Haven, MA

Handicraft – Commerical-Works – Commerical-Leather Work

1st – Marie  Meyer-Barton, West Tisbury, MA

Handicraft – Commerical-Works – Commerical-Metal Work

1st – Richard  Renker, Williamson, NY

Handicraft – Commerical-Works – Commerical-Felt Work

1st – Carol  Gladden, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Anna Marie  D’Addarie, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Julie  Wheeler, Vineyard Haven, MA

Handicraft – Commerical-Works – Commercial – Spun Yarn

1st – Dorothy  Packer, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Philippe  Morin, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Wendy  Colbert, Pittsburgh, PA

Handicraft – Miscellaneous,Original only – Misc. Original work only

1st – Kristina  Ivory, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Mary-Ruth  Flores, San Antonio, TX

2nd – Linda  Wilson, Edgartown, MA

3rd – John B Thomas, Oak Bluffs, MA

Handicraft – Commerical  Miscellaneous – Commerical- Misc. Original onl

1st – Sheila  Rayyan, West Tisbury, MA

Needlecraft – Spreads & Tablecloths – Baby, Knitted or Crocheted

1st – Betsy  Shands, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Nancy  Lawlor, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Caroline  Taylor, Edgartown, MA

Needlecraft – Spreads & Tablecloths – Spreads, TB cloths knit or Cro

1st – Lisa  Morrison, West Tisbury, MA

Needlecraft – Spreads & Tablecloths – Afghans

1st – Matthew  Clayton, Astoria, NY

2nd – Seniel  Hannagan, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Heidi  Schultz, West Tisbury, MA

Needlecraft – Rugs – Hooked, Material

1st – Genevieve  Jacobs, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Marie  Mercer, Chilmark, MA

3rd – Patty  Kirwin, West Tisbury, MA

Needlecraft – Rugs – Wall Hanging

1st – Jane  McTeigue, Chilmark, MA

Needlecraft – Knitting – Adult ‘s Sweater -Plain

1st – Nancy Alyce  Abbott, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Rachel  Sorrentino, New York, NY

Needlecraft – Knitting – Vest

1st – Nancy Alyce  Abbott, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Cathy  Minkiewicz, West Tisbury, MA

Needlecraft – Knitting – Adult sweater- Pattern – Aran

1st – Elizabeth  Quinson, Tallman, NY

2nd – Matthew  Clayton, Astoria, NY

3rd – Nanse  Kiel, Morristown, NJ

Needlecraft – Knitting – Pullover

1st – Rosemary  Confalone, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Jennifer  Coor, Cambridge, MA

Needlecraft – Knitting – Cardigan

1st – Nancy Alyce  Abbott, Vineyard Haven, MA

1st – Sally  Hambrecht, San Francisco, CA

2nd – Yvonne  Houman, West Tisbury, MA

Needlecraft – Knitting – Single Fancy Stitch

2nd – Virginia  Holthausen, Apex, NC

Needlecraft – Knitting – Adult Sweater-Fair Isle-Color

1st – Gretchen  Regan, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Sally  Hambrecht, San Francisco, CA

3rd – Barbara A Almquist, Edgartown, MA

Needlecraft – Knitting – Vest-Color Pattern

2nd – Rena A Greenup, Oak Bluffs, MA

Needlecraft – Knitting – Child’s sweater-color pattern

2nd – Caroline  Taylor, Edgartown, MA

Needlecraft – Knitting – Child’s Sweater Cardigan

1st – Lucy  Morrison, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Barbara A Almquist, Edgartown, MA

Needlecraft – Knitting – Child’s Sweater -Fancy Stitch

1st – Kathie  Gibbs, West Tisbury, MA

Needlecraft – Knitting – Infant’s Sweater

1st – Barbara A Almquist, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Rosemary  Confalone, West Tisbury, MA

Needlecraft – Knitting – Gloves or Mittens-Adult or Chi

1st – Nancy Alyce  Abbott, Vineyard Haven, MA

Needlecraft – Knitting – Hat Adult or Child

1st – Sharon  Willoughby, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Rosemary  Confalone, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Susie  Bowman, West Tisbury, MA

Needlecraft – Knitting – Socks -adult or child

1st – Alicia  Lesnikowska, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Brianna  Buchanan, Vineyard Haven, MA

Needlecraft – Knitting – Infant’s Wear 2 pc or more

1st – Diana  Waring, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Rosemary  Confalone, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Caroline  Taylor, Edgartown, MA

Needlecraft – Knitting – Child’s Wear 2 pc or more

2nd – Barbara A Almquist, Edgartown, MA

Needlecraft – Knitting – Small Miscellaneous

1st – Nancy Alyce  Abbott, Vineyard Haven, MA

1st – Cathy  Minkiewicz, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Nanse  Kiel, Morristown, NJ

Needlecraft – Knitting – Large Miscellaneous

1st – Cathy  Minkiewicz, West Tisbury, MA

1st – Rena A Greenup, Oak Bluffs, MA

2nd – Katherine  Logue, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Jane  Hurst, Takoma Park, MD

Needlecraft – Knitting – Toy

1st – Nanse  Kiel, Morristown, NJ

2nd – Helen H Hall, Vineyard Haven, MA

Needlecraft – Knitting – Felting

2nd – Nancy  Langman, Vineyard Haven, MA

Needlecraft – Knitting – Scarf

1st – Sheila  Ben David, Edgartown, MA

1st – Kathie  Gibbs, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Courtney  Collins, Annandale, VA

2nd – Alisa  Lengel, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Rosemary  Confalone, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Patti  Leigthton, Oak Bluffs, MA

Needlecraft – Commerical Knitting – Pullover

3rd – Barbara  Morrison, Vineyard Haven, MA

Needlecraft – Commerical Knitting – Single Fancy Stitch

1st – Jean  Stern, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Judy  Foss, Vineyard Haven, MA

Needlecraft – Commerical Knitting – Child’s Sweater Cardigan

2nd – Wendy  Colbert, Pittsburgh, PA

Needlecraft – Commerical Knitting – Gloves/Mittens – Adult or Chil

1st – Carol  Gladden, Vineyard Haven, MA

Needlecraft – Commerical Knitting – Hat Adult or Child

1st – Jan  Paul, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Caryl  Dearing, Oak Bluffs, MA

3rd – Robin  Kellogg, Vineyard Haven, MA

Needlecraft – Commerical Knitting – Socks, adult or child

1st – Caryl  Dearing, Oak Bluffs, MA

2nd – Wendy  Colbert, Pittsburgh, PA

Needlecraft – Commerical Knitting – Infant Wear 2 pc or more

2nd – Robin  Kellogg, Vineyard Haven, MA

Needlecraft – Commerical Knitting – Small Misc

1st – Wendy  Colbert, Pittsburgh, PA

2nd – Judy  Foss, Vineyard Haven, MA

Needlecraft – Commerical Knitting – Large Misc

1st – Caryl  Dearing, Oak Bluffs, MA

1st – Wendy  Colbert, Pittsburgh, PA

Needlecraft – Commerical Knitting – Felting

1st – Julie  Wheeler, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Anna Marie  D’Addarie, Vineyard Haven, MA

Needlecraft – Commerical Knitting – Scarf

1st – Judy  Foss, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Sara  Gillig, Vineyard Haven, MA

Needlecraft – Crocheted Items – Gloves, Mittens, Hat-adt or ch

1st – Susan  Sellers, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Clara  Marshall, Oak Bluffs, MA

Needlecraft – Crocheted Items – Small Item

1st – Rachel  Baumrin, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Megan  Mendenhall, West Tisbury, MA

Needlecraft – Commerical Crocheted Items – Commerical- Infant’s Set

1st – Evelyn  Ronchetti, Vineyard Haven, MA

Needlecraft – Commerical Crocheted Items – Comm-gloves, mittens, hat

1st – Evelyn  Ronchetti, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Mary  Morrison, Vineyard Haven, MA

Needlecraft – Commerical Crocheted Items – Commercial-Scarf

2nd – Evelyn  Ronchetti, Vineyard Haven, MA

Needlecraft –  Embroidery & Crewel – Embroidery

1st – Lisa  Glus, Oak Bluffs, MA

Needlecraft –  Embroidery & Crewel – Embroidery on garments

1st – Alison  Case, North Adams, MA

2nd – Gretchen  Regan, Edgartown, MA

Needlecraft –  Embroidery & Crewel – Crewel -except pillow cases

1st – Jill  Gavanni, Boynton Beach, FL

2nd – Floy  Miller, West Tisbury, MA

Needlecraft – Commerical Embroidery & Crewel – Commerical  Embroidery

2nd – Linda R Colletle, Wales, MA

Needlecraft – Commerical Embroidery & Crewel – Commerical Crewel-except Pillo

1st – Linda R Colletle, Wales, MA

Needlecraft – Needlepoint & Petit-point – Needlept small-5X7 or under

1st – Barbara A Almquist, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Alice June  Thompson, Vineyard Haven, MA

Needlecraft – Needlepoint & Petit-point – Needlept over 5×7

1st – Cindi  Dickerman, Sharon, MA

2nd – Anne L Stone, Baltimore, MD

3rd – Gwen  Feder, New York, NY

Needlecraft – Needlepoint & Petit-point – Needlepoint Pillow

1st – Mumiaz/Bari  Brown, West Orange, NJ

2nd – Sara  Thibault, Edgartown, MA

Needlecraft – Needlepoint & Petit-point – Large 8×10 – unframed

1st – Alison  Harper, North Port, FL

Needlecraft – Commerical Needlepoint & Petit – Commerical Petit-Point

1st – Linda R Colletle, Wales, MA

Needlecraft – Commerical Needlepoint & Petit – Commerical Needlept over 5×7

1st – Linda R Colletle, Wales, MA

Needlecraft – Cross & Counted Cross Stitch – Counted Cross Stitch – Kit

1st – Charlotte  Cole, West Tisbury, MA

Needlecraft – Sewing – Adult’s Suit or Coat

1st – Julie  Eilber, Boston, MA

Needlecraft – Sewing – Adult’s Blouse

2nd – Julie  Eilber, Boston, MA

Needlecraft – Sewing – Adult’s Skirt

1st – Julie  Eilber, Boston, MA

Needlecraft – Sewing – Child’s Dress up to size 12

1st – Victoria  Stinemire, Englishtown, NJ

2nd – Elizabeth  Luce, Vineyard Haven, MA

Needlecraft – Sewing – Child’s Set up to size 12

1st – Elizabeth  Luce, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Carol  Christensen, West Tisbury, MA

Needlecraft – Sewing – Handbag – Tote

1st – Julie  Eilber, Boston, MA

2nd – Lydia  Olsen, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Barbara  Rogers, Edgartown, MA

Needlecraft – Sewing – Apron

2nd – Randi  Hadley, Vineyard Haven, MA

Needlecraft – Sewing – Pillow

2nd – Mary  King, Oak Bluffs, MA

Needlecraft – Sewing – Child’s Miscellaneous

1st – Elizabeth  Luce, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Mary Jane  Aldrich-Moodie, Oak Bluffs, MA

Needlecraft – Sewing – Adult’s Miscellaneous

1st – Julie  Eilber, Boston, MA

2nd – Rachel  Baumrin, West Tisbury, MA

Needlecraft – Commerical Sewing – Commercial – Handbag – Tote

1st – Rachel  Baumrin, West Tisbury, MA

Needlecraft – Smocking – Smocketed Garment

1st – Mary Jane  Aldrich-Moodie, Oak Bluffs, MA

Needlecraft – Quilts & Comforters – Wall Hanging over 36×45

1st – Mary  King, Oak Bluffs, MA

2nd – Wendy  Nierenberg, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Rena A Greenup, Oak Bluffs, MA

Needlecraft – Quilts & Comforters – Appliqued over 36×45

1st – Laura  Beebe, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Linda  Hearn, West Tisbury, MA

Needlecraft – Quilts & Comforters – Quilt – Handquilted

2nd – Pamela  Flam, Vineyard Haven, MA

Needlecraft – Quilts & Comforters – Quilt – any other method

1st – Joan  Glodis, Wilson, NC

2nd – Ellen  Bresnick, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Kimberly  Peaslee, Penacook, NH

Needlecraft – Quilts & Comforters – Quilt – Child – Any other meth

2nd – Mary Louise  Koch, Vineyard Haven, MA

Needlecraft – Quilts & Comforters – Quilted project other than lst

2nd – Susan  Cooke, Oak Bluffs, MA

3rd – Susan  Greeley, Foxboro, MA

Needlecraft – Quilts & Comforters – Appliqued quilts

1st – Mary  King, Oak Bluffs, MA

2nd – Wendy  Nierenberg, Vineyard Haven, MA

Needlecraft – Quilts & Comforters – Quilts – original pattern

1st – Pamela  Flam, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Karen  Marinelli, Paxinos, PA

3rd – Wendy  Nierenberg, Vineyard Haven, MA

Needlecraft – Commerical Quilts & Comforters – Commercial quilt – handquilted

2nd – Jan  Paul, Vineyard Haven, MA

Needlecraft – Dolls & Stuffed Toys – Dolls and Doll Clothes

1st – Ruth  Epstein, West Tisbury, MA

Needlecraft – Dolls & Stuffed Toys – Doll Clothes

1st – Donna  Blackburn, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Barbara  Rogers, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Karla  Hardy, Skandia, MI

Needlecraft – Dolls & Stuffed Toys – Stuffed Toys

1st – Barbara  Baskin, Vineyard Haven, MA

Baking – General – Coffee Cake – 1/2 cake

1st – Randon  Rynd, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Karena  Hammarlund, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Noelle  Warburton, West Tisbury, MA

Baking – General – Scones- 6 Uniform size

1st – Josene  Steinberg, Swampscott, MA

2nd – Michael  Van Valkenburgh, Chilmark, MA

3rd – Cola  Parker, Chilmark, MA

Baking – General – Cookies, 6

1st – Juliana  Rogers, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Lois  Miller, Brockton, MA

3rd – Lisa  Belcastro, Vineyard Haven, MA

Baking – General – Yeast Bread

1st – Kristy  Rose, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Ethan  Valenti, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Mary  Wolverton, Vineyard Haven, MA

Baking – General – Butter Cake, enter 1/2 cake

1st – Remy  Tumin, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Judy  Thomas, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Dawn  Warner, Vineyard Haven, MA

Baking – General – Quick Bread (Raisin, Nut, etc)

1st – Linda  Donovan, Mc Lean, VA

2nd – Cola  Parker, Chilmark, MA

3rd – Olivia  Hull, Edgartown, MA

Baking – General – Gluten-Free Quick Bread

1st – Lisa  Belcastro, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Jane  Bollin, East Sandwich, MA

Baking – General – One Crust Pie

1st – Cathy  Weiss, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Christine  Redfield, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Martha  Scheffer, Edgartown, MA

Baking – General – Fancy Cake, (Sponge,Angel) 1/2

1st – Cathy  Weiss, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Vanessa  Czarnecki, Chilmark, MA

3rd – Elizabeth  Luce, Vineyard Haven, MA

Baking – General – Brownies, 6

1st – Lisa  Belcastro, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Sean  Ward, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Meg  Higgins, Vineyard Haven, MA

Baking – General – Raised Rolls, 6 uniform size

1st – Kristy  Rose, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Meryth  Andrews, Windsor, CT

3rd – Tamara  Sloan, New York, NY

Baking – General – Two Crust Pie

1st – Clarissa  Stead, Oak Bluffs, MA

2nd – Christian  Walter, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Cathy  Weiss, West Tisbury, MA

Baking – General – Muffins, 6 uniform size

1st – Loretta  May, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Julie  Tholander, Oak Bluffs, MA

3rd – Audrey  Ward, Edgartown, MA

Baking – General – Gluten-Free Muffins

1st – Laura  Nonnenmacher, Chatham, NJ

2nd – Zephir  Plume, Vineyard Haven, MA

Baking – General – Cupcakes, 6

1st – Kathy  Katz, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Elyce  Bannell, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Joan M Collins, Edgartown, MA

Baking – General – Candy, 6

1st – Patricia  Linn, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Debra  Meyerhoff, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Carolee  Aiello, Edgartown, MA

Baking – Commerical – Commerical Scones 6 Uniform si

1st –   Pie Chicks, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Matthew  Safranek, Edgartown, MA

Baking – Commerical – Commerical Cookies, 6

1st – Jon E Piwowarczyk, South Dartmouth, MA

2nd – Catherine B Piwowarczyk, South Dartmouth, MA

3rd –   Pie Chicks, Vineyard Haven, MA

Baking – Commerical – Commerical Yeast Bread

2nd – Matthew  Safranek, Edgartown, MA

Baking – Commerical – Commerical Quick Bread

1st – CaitlIn D Crossland, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Jody  Drake, Edgartown, MA

Baking – Commerical – Commerical- Raised Rolls, 6

1st – Matthew  Safranek, Edgartown, MA

Baking – Commerical – Commerical-Two Crust Pie

1st – Deborah  Koines, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd –   Pie Chicks, Vineyard Haven, MA

Baking – Commerical – Gluten Free Muffins

1st – CaitlIn D Crossland, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Deborah  Koines, Vineyard Haven, MA

Baking – Commerical – Commerical-Cupcakes,6

1st – Matthew  Safranek, Edgartown, MA

Baking – Men Only – Yeast Bread

1st – Ethan  Valenti, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Kenneth  Abbott, Edgartown, MA

Baking – Men Only – Cake, enter 1/2 cake

1st – Michael  Van Valkenburgh, Chilmark, MA

2nd – James  Pringle, Vineyard Haven, MA

Baking – Men Only – Quick Bread (Fruit, Nut, etc)

1st – Jim  Austin, Vineyard Haven, MA

Preserving – Collections – 6 jars Fruit Products

1st – Rachel  Baumrin, West Tisbury, MA

Preserving – Collections – Best collection Jellies & Jams

1st – Sally  Thibault, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Morgan  Hodgson, Aquinnah, MA

Preserving – Fruits – 2 Jars Cherries

1st – Marilyn J Mannino, Edgartown, MA

Preserving – Fruits – 2 Jars of any other fruit

1st – Sally  Thibault, Edgartown, MA

Preserving – Vegetables – 2 Jars Tomatoes

1st – Lisa  Lucier, Edgartown, MA

Preserving – Vegetables – 2 Jars Snap Beans, green

1st – Mark  Pogorzelski, Oak Bluffs, MA

2nd – Judy  Golden, Chilmark, MA

Preserving – Vegetables – 2 Jars Beets

1st – Jessica  Miller, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Sally  Thibault, Edgartown, MA

Preserving – Vegetables – 2 Jars any other vegetable

1st – Jessica  Miller, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Rachel  Baumrin, West Tisbury, MA

Preserving – Jelly & Jams – 2 Jars Apple Jelly

1st – Sally  Thibault, Edgartown, MA

Preserving – Jelly & Jams – 2 Jars Wild Grape Jelly

1st – Sally  Thibault, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Rachel  Baumrin, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Jessica  Miller, West Tisbury, MA

Preserving – Jelly & Jams – 2 Jars Beachplum Jelly

1st – Sally  Thibault, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Jane  Joyce, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Steve  Durkee, Oak Bluffs, MA

Preserving – Jelly & Jams – 2 Jars Beachplum Jam

1st – Sally  Thibault, Edgartown, MA

Preserving – Jelly & Jams – 2 Jars Strawberry Jam

1st – Marilyn J Mannino, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Elizabeth  Mellon, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Lisa  Lucier, Edgartown, MA

Preserving – Jelly & Jams – 2 Jars Raspberry Jam

1st – Sally  Thibault, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Judith  Bryant, Chilmark, MA

2nd – Cheryl  Lowe, West Tisbury, MA

Preserving – Jelly & Jams – 2 Jars Blackberry Jam

1st – Marilyn J Mannino, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Bernard  Baumrin, West Tisbury, MA

Preserving – Jelly & Jams – 2 Jars Blueberry Jam

1st – Cheryl  Lowe, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Evelyn  Vertefeuille, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Sally  Thibault, Edgartown, MA

Preserving – Jelly & Jams – 2 Jars of other Jelly

1st – Sally  Thibault, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Sheila  Ben David, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Jane  Joyce, Edgartown, MA

Preserving – Jelly & Jams – 2 Jars of other Jam

1st – David  Hill, Oak Bluffs, MA

2nd – Evelyn  Vertefeuille, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Alison  Case, North Adams, MA

Preserving – Jelly & Jams – 2 Jars of other fruit product

1st – Sally  Thibault, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Jessica  Miller, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Cathy  Verost, West Tisbury, MA

Preserving – Jelly & Jams – 2 Jars Chutney

1st – Jennifer  Coor, Cambridge, MA

2nd – Sally  Thibault, Edgartown, MA

Preserving – Miscellaneouus Products – 2 Jars Bread & Butter Pickles

1st – Morgan  Hodgson, Aquinnah, MA

2nd – Sheila  Ben David, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Sara  Thibault, Edgartown, MA

Preserving – Miscellaneouus Products – 2 Jars Pickles – cut

1st – Kristy  Rose, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Rachel  Baumrin, West Tisbury, MA

Preserving – Miscellaneouus Products – 2 Jars Pickles – Dill

1st – Sara  Thibault, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Deborah T Colter, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Rachel  Baumrin, West Tisbury, MA

Preserving – Miscellaneouus Products – 2 Jars Pickles-Sweet

1st – Jessica  Miller, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Sally  Thibault, Edgartown, MA

Preserving – Miscellaneouus Products – 2 Jars Relish

1st – Deborah T Colter, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Sara  Thibault, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Sheila  Ben David, Edgartown, MA

Preserving – Miscellaneouus Products – 2 Jars Any Other, Unclassified

1st – Evelyn  Vertefeuille, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Deborah T Colter, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Mark  Pogorzelski, Oak Bluffs, MA

Preserving – Commerical Misc. Products – Commerical-2 Jars Honey Strain

1st – Susie/Andy  Boass, Chilmark, MA

Flowers – General – 1 bloom Dahlias. lg. 6″ & over

1st – Isabel  Shattuck, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – George H Shattuck III, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Mollie  Doyle, Chilmark, MA

Flowers – General – 5 blooms Dahlias. 2 1/2 ” to 5

1st – Paul C Jackson, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Isabel  Shattuck, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Sharon  Miller, Edgartown, MA

Flowers – General – 5 blooms Dahlias. 1 ” to 2″

1st – Paul C Jackson, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Christine  Russell, New Canaan, CT

3rd – Molly  Cournoyer, Vineyard Haven, MA

Flowers – General – 5 blooms Asters

2nd – Mark  Jellows, Edgartown, MA

Flowers – General – 5 blooms Marigolds, over 2 1/2

2nd – Nancy  Strecker, West Tisbury, MA

Flowers – General – 5 blooms  Marigolds, to 2 1/2″

1st – Nancy  Strecker, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Molly  Cournoyer, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Layne  Bazzy, Aquinnah, MA

Flowers – General – 5 bloom Zinnias, lg. 3″ & over

2nd – Molly  Cournoyer, Vineyard Haven, MA

Flowers – General – 5 blooms Zinnias, up to 2 1/2

1st – Cathy  Weiss, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Sharon  Miller, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Brianna  Buchanan, Vineyard Haven, MA

Flowers – General – 5 blooms Cosmos

1st – Christine  Russell, New Canaan, CT

2nd – Tara  Gayle, Chilmark, MA

3rd – Brianna  Buchanan, Vineyard Haven, MA

Flowers – General – 5 blooms Nasturtiums

1st – Kathy  Lobb, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Jill  Rosenkranz, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Cathy  Weiss, West Tisbury, MA

Flowers – General – 5 Blooms Scabiosas

2nd – Kathy  Lobb, West Tisbury, MA

Flowers – General – 5 blooms Cleome

1st – Barbara  de Braganca, Boston, MA

Flowers – General – 5 blooms Phlox

1st – Laura  Hacker-Durbin, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Nancy  Strecker, West Tisbury, MA

3rd –   McIntosh Motors, Edgartown, MA

Flowers – General – 3 stems Gladiolus

1st – Elizabeth  Lewenberg, Chilmark, MA

2nd – Tara  Gayle, Chilmark, MA

Flowers – General – 5 blooms sunflowers (small)

1st – Carol  Chapman, Oak Bluffs, MA

2nd – Mark  Jellows, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Sharon  Miller, Edgartown, MA

Flowers – General – 5 Blooms Hydrangeas (lace cap)

1st – Angela  Waldron, Aquinnah, MA

Flowers – General – 5 Blooms Hydrangea-Paniculata

1st – Molly  Cournoyer, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Joan  Jenkinson, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Laura  Hacker-Durbin, Vineyard Haven, MA

Flowers – General – 5 blooms Hydrangea – quercifol

1st – Emily  Moehnke, Vineyard Haven, MA

Flowers – General – 5 blooms annual other-give nam

1st – Susie  Bowman, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Emily  Moehnke, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Nancy  Strecker, West Tisbury, MA

Flowers – General – 5 blooms perenn other -give na

1st – Nancy  Strecker, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Jill  Rosenkranz, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Susie  Bowman, West Tisbury, MA

Flowers – General – 3 spikes annual other -give na

1st – Susie  Bowman, West Tisbury, MA

Flowers – General – 3 spikes perennial other -give

1st – Nancy  Strecker, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Christine  Russell, New Canaan, CT

3rd – Susie  Bowman, West Tisbury, MA

Flowers – General – Tallest Sunflower

1st – Irene  Hungerford, Chilmark, MA

2nd – Carolyn  Connors, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Clarissa  Stead, Oak Bluffs, MA

Flowers – General – Largest Sunflower Blossom

1st – Kristen  Brown, Chilmark, MA

Flowers – Commerical Flowers – Comm-1bloom Dahlias Lg 6″ + Ov

2nd – Susan  Silva, West Tisbury, MA

Flowers – Commerical Flowers – Comm-5bloom Dahlias 2 1/2 -5″

1st – Susie/Andy  Boass, Chilmark, MA

2nd –   Vineyard Gardens, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Susan  Silva, West Tisbury, MA

Flowers – Commerical Flowers – Comm-5bloom Dahlias  1″to 2″

1st – Susan  Silva, West Tisbury, MA

Flowers – Commerical Flowers – Comm-5 bloom Asters

1st –   Tea Lane Farm, Chilmark, MA

Flowers – Commerical Flowers – Comm-5 blm Marigolds over 21/2

3rd –   Vineyard Gardens, West Tisbury, MA

Flowers – Commerical Flowers – Comm-5 blm Marigolds up  21/2

3rd –   Vineyard Gardens, West Tisbury, MA

Flowers – Commerical Flowers – Comm-5 blm Zinnias Lg 3″ + Ove

1st –   Tea Lane Farm, Chilmark, MA

3rd – Susan  Silva, West Tisbury, MA

Flowers – Commerical Flowers – Comm-5 blm Zinnias up to 21/2

1st –   Tea Lane Farm, Chilmark, MA

2nd –   Green Island Farm, West Tisbury, MA

Flowers – Commerical Flowers – Comm-5 blooms Cosmos

1st –   Tea Lane Farm, Chilmark, MA

2nd –   Green Island Farm, West Tisbury, MA

3rd –   Morning Glory Farm, Edgartown, MA

Flowers – Commerical Flowers – Comm-3 spikes Lillium

1st –   Tea Lane Farm, Chilmark, MA

Flowers – Commerical Flowers – Comm-5 Blooms Scabiosas

2nd –   Tea Lane Farm, Chilmark, MA

Flowers – Commerical Flowers – Comm-5 blms sunflower (small)

1st –   Morning Glory Farm, Edgartown, MA

2nd –   Tea Lane Farm, Chilmark, MA

Flowers – Commerical Flowers – Comm-5 blm hydrangea (panclt)

1st –   Vineyard Gardens, West Tisbury, MA

Flowers – Commerical Flowers – Comm 5blm annual other give na

2nd –   Vineyard Gardens, West Tisbury, MA

3rd –   Tea Lane Farm, Chilmark, MA

Flowers – Commerical Flowers – Comm 5 Blm perennial other giv

2nd –   Tea Lane Farm, Chilmark, MA

3rd –   Vineyard Gardens, West Tisbury, MA

Flowers – Commerical Flowers – Comm-3 spks perennial other gi

1st – Victoria R Phillips, West Tisbury, MA

Flowers – Commerical Flowers – Comm-hanging plants

1st –   Vineyard Gardens, West Tisbury, MA

Flowers – Commerical Growers – Display of named Flowers

1st –   Vineyard Gardens, West Tisbury, MA

Flowers – Commerical Growers – Display of named Plants

1st –   Vineyard Gardens, West Tisbury, MA

Flowers – Arrangements – Mixed flowers your own garden

1st – Paul C Jackson, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Rita  Jeffers, Oak Bluffs, MA

3rd – Christine  Russell, New Canaan, CT

Flowers – Arrangements – “For the Birds”

1st – Liz  Fox, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Nancy  Strecker, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Jane  Naylor, Chilmark, MA

Flowers – Arrangements – Arrangement – Fair Theme

1st – Susie  Bowman, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Deborah  Webb, Aquinnah, MA

Flowers – Arrangements – Arrangement in a Tea Cup

1st – Maurya  Sullivan, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Laura  Hacker-Durbin, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Margot  Sharff, Vineyard Haven, MA

Flowers – Arrangements – Wildflower arrangement

1st – Blossom  Schmitt, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Judith  Bryant, Chilmark, MA

3rd – Dafne  Mazzanti Bertini, Vineyard Haven, MA

Flowers – Arrangements – Sing Me a Song

1st – Cathy  Weiss, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Emily  Moehnke, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Deborah  Webb, Aquinnah, MA

Flowers – Arrangements – Miniature Arrangement

1st – Meg  Athearn, Chilmark, MA

2nd – Nancy  Strecker, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Michelle  Jasny, West Tisbury, MA

Flowers – Arrangements – Container not orgnly for flowe

1st – Margot  Sharff, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Tracy  Briggs, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Meg  Athearn, Chilmark, MA

Flowers – Arrangements – Living Wreath

1st – Judith  Bryant, Chilmark, MA

Flowers – Arrangements – Terrarium

1st – Sally  Thibault, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Sara  Thibault, Edgartown, MA

Flowers – Commerical Arrangements – Comm-mixed flowers, own garden

1st – Susan  Silva, West Tisbury, MA

Flowers – Commerical Arrangements – Comm- “For the Birds” Arrange

1st –   Vineyard Gardens, West Tisbury, MA

Flowers – Commerical Arrangements – Comm- Arrang – Fair Theme

2nd – Susie/Andy  Boass, Chilmark, MA

3rd – Karen  Marinelli, Paxinos, PA

Flowers – Commerical Arrangements – Comm- Arrangmt in a tea cup

1st –   Vineyard Gardens, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Karen  Marinelli, Paxinos, PA

Flowers – Commerical Arrangements – Comm- Container not originally

1st – Susie/Andy  Boass, Chilmark, MA

Flowers – Herbs – Non-Commerical, Cut Herbs

1st – Elizabeth  Mellon, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Stacey  Morris-Porterfield, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Katrina  Nevin, Edgartown, MA

Flowers – Herbs – Commercial Grower, Herbs

1st –   Vineyard Gardens, West Tisbury, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Home Garden Display 1 Containe

1st – Paul C Jackson, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Kristen  Brown, Chilmark, MA

3rd – Robert  Ganz, Chilmark, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Beets, 5 leave 1″ stem

1st – Kristen  Brown, Chilmark, MA

2nd – Jennifer  Coor, Cambridge, MA

3rd – Mary  Wolverton, Vineyard Haven, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Cabbage, 2

1st – Jeff  Harrington, Somerville, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Carrotts, 5 over 2″ long

1st – William A Dreyer, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Paul C Jackson, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Susan  Whiting, West Tisbury, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Carrotts, 5 less than 2″ long

1st – Ethan  Valenti, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Cucumbers. 3

1st – Jen  Probst, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Jody  Drake, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Robert  Probst, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Pickling, Cucumbers.10

1st – Sheila  Ben David, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Eggplant, 2

1st – William A Dreyer, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Eleanor  Neubert, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Paul C Jackson, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Green Peppers, 5

1st – Paul C Jackson, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Nancy  Strecker, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Abigail  Higgins, Vineyard Haven, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Yellow Peppers, 5

1st – Jeff  Harrington, Somerville, MA

2nd – Patty  Smith, Downingtown, PA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Other Sweet Peppers, 5

1st – Deborah T Colter, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Sheila  Ben David, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Kenneth  Abbott, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Hot Peppers, Red, 5

1st – Mike  Colaneri, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Jeff  Harrington, Somerville, MA

3rd – Perry  Moehnke, Vineyard Haven, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Hot Peppers, Green, 5

1st – Jeff  Harrington, Somerville, MA

2nd – Deborah T Colter, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Sheila  Ben David, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Lima Beans, in the pod, 15

1st – Nancy  Strecker, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Susan  Whiting, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Paul C Jackson, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – White Onions, 5 unpeeled

1st – Paul C Jackson, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Susan  Silva, West Tisbury, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Yellow Onions, 5 unpeeled

1st – Abigail  Higgins, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Susan  Silva, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Paul C Jackson, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Red or Purple Onions, 5 unpeel

1st – Paul C Jackson, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Deborah T Colter, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Garlic bulbs, 2

1st – Sandra/Linda  Weinstein/Shapiro, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Gary/Dionis  Montrowl, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Leslie  Gray, West Tisbury, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Elephant garlic, 2

1st – Patty  Smith, Downingtown, PA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Shallots, 5

1st – Susan  Silva, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Morgan  Hodgson, Aquinnah, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Potatoes, white, 5

1st – Sheila  Ben David, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Cathy  Weiss, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Tom  Clark, Vineyard Haven, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Potatoes, red, 5

1st – Paul C Jackson, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Susan  Silva, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Susan  Whiting, West Tisbury, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Potatoes, purple, 5

1st – Abigail  Higgins, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Family  Hartenstine, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Mary  Wolverton, Vineyard Haven, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Potatoes, Fingerling, 5

1st – Family  Hartenstine, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Ethan  Valenti, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Potatoes, Baking, 5

1st – Paul C Jackson, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Family  Hartenstine, Vineyard Haven, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – String beans, green, 15

1st – Bob  Jahries, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Kristy  Rose, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Deborah T Colter, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – String beans, yellow, 15

1st – Nancy  Strecker, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Michael  Van Valkenburgh, Chilmark, MA

3rd – Susan  Whiting, West Tisbury, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – String beans, purple, 15

1st – Nancy  Strecker, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Katrina  Nevin, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Summer Squash, yellow. 2

1st – Cathy  Weiss, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Carol/Janet  Collins/Woodcock, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Randon  Rynd, Vineyard Haven, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Summer squash. green, 2

1st – Rebecca  Cournoyer, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Jeff  Harrington, Somerville, MA

3rd – Rachel  Baumrin, West Tisbury, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Tomatoes, red, 5

1st – Paul C Jackson, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Kristen  Brown, Chilmark, MA

3rd – Leslie  Gray, West Tisbury, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Tomatoes, cherry red,  5

1st – Nancy  Strecker, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Lisa  Lucier, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Joyce  Jen, Weston, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Tomatoes, cherry yellow, 5

1st – Carol/Janet  Collins/Woodcock, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Karen  Overtoom, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Morgan  Hodgson, Aquinnah, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Tomatoes, yellow pear, 5

1st – Carol/Janet  Collins/Woodcock, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Lisa  Belcastro, Vineyard Haven, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Tomatoes Plum, 5

1st – Abigail  Higgins, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Carol/Janet  Collins/Woodcock, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Lucille  Plotz, Menemsha, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Tomatoes, Green, 5

1st – Barbara  Furino, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Rebecca  Cournoyer, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Joyce  Jen, Weston, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Tomatoes, Heirloom, 5 give var

1st – Lucille  Plotz, Menemsha, MA

2nd – Barbara  Furino, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Thomas  Furino, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Tomatoes, Yellow. 5

1st – Kristen  Brown, Chilmark, MA

2nd – Nancy  Strecker, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Jeff  Harrington, Somerville, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Tomatoes, other, 5

1st – Shannon  Harrington, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Linda  Hearn, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Elizabeth  Lewenberg, Chilmark, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Winter Squash, Acorn, 2

1st – Andrea  Rogers, Oak Bluffs, MA

2nd – Marques  Rivers, West Tisbury, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Winter Squash, Butternut, 2

1st – Paul C Jackson, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Jill  Carlton, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – Terry  Kriedman, West Tisbury, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Winter Squash, other , 2

1st – Elizabeth  Lewenberg, Chilmark, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Okra, 5

1st – Kenneth  Abbott, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Other Vegetable, 2 give name

1st – Deborah T Colter, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Emily  Galligan, Vineyard Haven, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Pumpkins, 2

1st – Paul C Jackson, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Susan  Sigel Goldsmith, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Family  Hartenstine, Vineyard Haven, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Ornamental gourds, best displa

1st – Kristen  Brown, Chilmark, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Biggest Summer Squash

1st –   Wise Owl Farm, Chilmark, MA

2nd –   Breezy Pines Farm, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Jaime  Leon, Vineyard Haven, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Biggest Tomato

1st – Susan  Silva, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Family  Hartenstine, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Mike  Colaneri, Vineyard Haven, MA

Vegetables – Home Growers – Vegetable Sculpture

1st –   Breezy Pines Farm, Vineyard Haven, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm-Home Garden display

1st – Bobby  Brown, Chilmark, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm- Beets 5

1st –   Morning Glory Farm, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Bobby  Brown, Chilmark, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm- Carrotts 5 over 2″ long

1st –   Green Island Farm, West Tisbury, MA

2nd –   Morning Glory Farm, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm- Carrotts 5 less than 2″

1st –   Slip Away Farm, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm- Cucumbers 3

1st –   Slip Away Farm, Edgartown, MA

2nd –   Morning Glory Farm, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Leia  French, West Tisbury, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm- Pickling Cucumbers 10

1st –   Slip Away Farm, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm- Eggplant 2

1st –   Morning Glory Farm, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Bobby  Brown, Chilmark, MA

3rd –   Slip Away Farm, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Green Peppers, 5

1st –   Morning Glory Farm, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Bobby  Brown, Chilmark, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm- Sweet Red Peppers 5

1st –   Morning Glory Farm, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm- Other Sweet Peppers, 5

1st –   Slip Away Farm, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm- Hot Peppers, Red, 5

1st – Zephir  Plume, Vineyard Haven, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm – Hot Peppers, Green, 5

1st –   Morning Glory Farm, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Bobby  Brown, Chilmark, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm- Leaf Lettuce 2 plants

1st –   Slip Away Farm, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm- Yellow Onions 5

1st –   Green Island Farm, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Bobby  Brown, Chilmark, MA

3rd –   Morning Glory Farm, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm – Walla Walla Onions , 5

1st –   Morning Glory Farm, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm- Garlic Bulbs 2

1st –   Slip Away Farm, Edgartown, MA

2nd –   Morning Glory Farm, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm- Potatoes white 5

1st –   Slip Away Farm, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm- Potatoes red 5

1st – Bobby  Brown, Chilmark, MA

2nd –   Slip Away Farm, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Commercial Potatoes, Yellow, 5

1st –   Morning Glory Farm, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Commercial, Potatoes, Baking 5

1st –   Morning Glory Farm, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm- String Beans  Green15

1st –   Morning Glory Farm, Edgartown, MA

2nd –   Slip Away Farm, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm- Sweet Corn 5

1st –   Morning Glory Farm, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm- Summer Squash Green 2

2nd –   Morning Glory Farm, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm- Tomatoes 5 Red

2nd –   Morning Glory Farm, Edgartown, MA

3rd –   Bayes Norton Farm, Vineyard Haven, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm- Tomatoes 5 Cherry Red

1st –   Bayes Norton Farm, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd –   Green Island Farm, West Tisbury, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm- Tomatoes 5 Cherry Yellow

1st –   Bayes Norton Farm, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd –   Morning Glory Farm, Edgartown, MA

3rd –   Green Island Farm, West Tisbury, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm- Tomatoes 5 Plum

1st –   Green Island Farm, West Tisbury, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm- Tomatoes 5 Green

1st –   Bayes Norton Farm, Vineyard Haven, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm- Tomatoes, Heirloom, 5

1st –   Morning Glory Farm, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm-Tomatoes, Yellow, 5

2nd –   Bayes Norton Farm, Vineyard Haven, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm- Tomatoes, other, 5

1st – Victoria R Phillips, West Tisbury, MA

2nd –   Bayes Norton Farm, Vineyard Haven, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm-Swiss Chard, 2 plants

1st – Leia  French, West Tisbury, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm- Winter Squash Acorn, 2

1st –   Bayes Norton Farm, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd –   Slip Away Farm, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm- Winter Squash, Butternut

1st –   Bayes Norton Farm, Vineyard Haven, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm- Leeks, 2

1st –   Morning Glory Farm, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm-Pumpkins, 2

1st –   Slip Away Farm, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Bobby  Brown, Chilmark, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm- Biggest Summer Squash

1st – Leia  French, West Tisbury, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Comm -Vegetable Sculpture

1st –   Slip Away Farm, Edgartown, MA

Vegetables – Commerical Growers – Commerical Display-Veg. Mkt.

1st –   Ghost Island Farm, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Marit  Bezahler, Vineyard Haven, MA

Fruit – General – Best Display of Fruit 3 variti

1st – Paul C Jackson, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Alicia  Lesnikowska, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Asia A Eaton, Miami, FL

Fruit – General – Peaches, 5

1st – Paul C Jackson, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Molly  Glasgow, Chilmark, MA

Fruit – General – Pears, 5

1st – Paul C Jackson, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Arleen  McGlade, Chilmark, MA

3rd – Diane  DiCicco, Arlington, MA

Fruit – General – Blueberries, 1 pint cultivated

1st – Mary Anna  Eaton, Boynton Beach, FL

2nd – Elizabeth  Mellon, Edgartown, MA

Fruit – General – Blueberries, 1 pint wild

1st – Keri  Erley, Oak Bluffs, MA

2nd – Malcom  Stevenson, Bethesda, MD

3rd – Rebecca  Norris, Vineyard Haven, MA

Fruit – General – Blackberries, 1 pint

1st – Karen  Dowd, Oak Bluffs, MA

2nd – Helen  Koch, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Kristina  Ivory, Vineyard Haven, MA

Fruit – General – Beach Plums, 1 pint

1st – Jesse  Ausubel, Oak Bluffs, MA

2nd – Deborah  Webb, Aquinnah, MA

3rd – Angela  Waldron, Aquinnah, MA

Fruit – General – Muskmelon, 2

1st – Paul C Jackson, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Rebecca  Cournoyer, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Molly  Glasgow, Chilmark, MA

Fruit – General – Watermelon, 2

1st – Terry  Kriedman, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Susan  Silva, West Tisbury, MA

Fruit – General – Other fruit, give name

1st – Jesse  Ausubel, Oak Bluffs, MA

2nd – Peter  Norris, Chilmark, MA

3rd – Angela  Waldron, Aquinnah, MA

Fruit – General – Grapes, 3 clusters – give name

1st – Cathy  Weiss, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Prudence  Noon, Martinez, CA

3rd – Paul C Jackson, Edgartown, MA

Fruit – General – Biggest Muskrmelon

1st – Paul C Jackson, Edgartown, MA

Fruit – Commerical Fruit – Comm- Peaches 5

1st – Doug  Liman, Chilmark, MA

Fruit – Commerical Fruit – Comm-Blurberries Cultiv. 1 pt

1st –   Murphy Blueberry Farm, Chilmark, MA

Fruit – Commerical Fruit – Comm -Blackberries  1 pt

1st –   Green Island Farm, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Victoria R Phillips, West Tisbury, MA

Fruit – Commerical Fruit – Comm -Raspberries  1 pt

1st – Zephir  Plume, Vineyard Haven, MA

Fruit – Commerical Fruit – Comm -Beach Plums  1 pt

1st – Victoria R Phillips, West Tisbury, MA

Egg & Butter – General – 1 doz Brown- Medium

1st – Rebecca  Cournoyer, Vineyard Haven, MA

Egg & Butter – General – 1 doz Brown- Large

1st – Jennifer  Coor, Cambridge, MA

2nd – Rebecca  Cournoyer, Vineyard Haven, MA

Egg & Butter – General – 1 doz. Pullet, Brown

1st – Mike  Colaneri, Vineyard Haven, MA

Egg & Butter – General – 1 doz. Jumbo eggs

1st – Jessica  Roddy, Chilmark, MA

2nd – Justin  Kane, Edgartown, MA

Egg & Butter – General – 1 doz. Other

1st –   Lambert’s Cove Inn, West Tisbury, MA

Egg & Butter – General – Butter

1st – Margaret  Klugman, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Kelsey A Ivory, Vineyard Haven, MA

Egg & Butter – General – Cheese, 1 lb

1st – Joyce  Maxner, West Tisbury, MA

Egg & Butter – Commerical Eggs & Butter – Commerical- 1doz Brown Large.

1st –   Green Island Farm, West Tisbury, MA

2nd –   Flat Point Farm, West Tisbury, MA

Egg & Butter – Commerical Eggs & Butter – Commerical- 1doz Pullet Brown

1st –   Green Island Farm, West Tisbury, MA

Cultivated Forage Crops – General – Best Baled Hay 1st Cut -2 bale

1st –   Flat Point Farm, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Melissa  Manter, West Tisbury, MA

Cultivated Forage Crops – General – Best Baled Hay 2nd Cut -2 bale

1st – Melissa  Manter, West Tisbury, MA

2nd –   Flat Point Farm, West Tisbury, MA

Cultivated Forage Crops – Commercial – Best Bailed Hay 1st Cut

1st –   Nip N Tuck Farm, Vineyard Haven, MA

Cultivated Forage Crops – Commercial – Best Bailed Hay 2nd Cut

1st –   Nip N Tuck Farm, Vineyard Haven, MA

Cultivated Forage Crops – Commercial – Comm-Best Baled Hay 3rd Cut-2

1st –   Nip N Tuck Farm, Vineyard Haven, MA

Art – Non Professional – Oil Painting

1st – Anne  Weber, Saint Louis, MO

2nd – Amandine  Hall, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Chas  Hollinger, Chilmark, MA

Art – Non Professional – Water Color

1st – Christopher  Kiersted, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Angela  Egerton, Edgartown, MA

2nd – Katrina  Nevin, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Nancy  Strecker, West Tisbury, MA

Art – Non Professional – Acrylic

1st – Martina  Mastromonaco, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Kimberly  Fuson, Oak Bluffs, MA

Art – Non Professional – Collage

1st – Leslie  Wibel, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Ruth  Epstein, West Tisbury, MA

3rd – James  Feiner, Menemsha, MA

Art – Non Professional – Miscellaneous Drawing, etc.

1st – Susan  Parkes, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Sandra  Stone-Benjamin, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Kimberly  Fuson, Oak Bluffs, MA

Art – Non Professional – Sculpture

1st – Craig  Miner, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – James  Feiner, Menemsha, MA

Art – Professional – Oil Painting

1st – Omar  Rayyan, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Joan  Spillman, Phoenkville, PA

3rd – Joyce  Faucette Farmer, West Tisbury, MA

Art – Professional – Water Color

1st – Abraham  Pieciak, Chilmark, MA

2nd – Sabrina  Kuchta, Edgartown, MA

3rd – Joyce  Maxner, West Tisbury, MA

Art – Professional – Acrylic

1st – Lisa  Vanderhoop, Aquinnah, MA

2nd – Janet  Lepore, Vernon Rockvill, CT

Art – Professional – Collage

1st – Colleen  Harrigan, Edgartown, MA

Art – Professional – Miscellaneous Drawing, etc.

1st – Amy  Hahn, Edgartown, MA

Art – Professional – Sculpture

1st – Barney  Zeitz, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Jennifer  Langhammer, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Abraham  Pieciak, Chilmark, MA

Photography – Non Professional – Places

1st – Marie  Fahey, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Jerry  Hawke, Washington, DC

3rd – Shannon  Harrington, Vineyard Haven, MA

Photography – Non Professional – People

1st – Genevieve  Jacobs, West Tisbury, MA

2nd – Gwendolyn  Norton, New York, NY

3rd – Sandra  Stone-Benjamin, Edgartown, MA

Photography – Non Professional – Nature

1st – Elizabeth  Luce, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Emily  Walkenstein, Edgartown, MA

3rd – John  Siffert, New York, NY

Photography – Non Professional – Abstract/Misc

1st – Beth  Nerney, Greenville, RI

2nd – Ann Marie  Harrington, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Susan  Evoy, Mountain View, CA

Photography – Professional – Places

1st – Heather R Capece, Vineyard Haven, MA

2nd – Karen S Dimaura, Chilmark, MA

3rd – Michael  Johnson, Oak Bluffs, MA

Photography – Professional – People

2nd – Heather R Capece, Vineyard Haven, MA

3rd – Julie  O’Connor, Weston, CT

Photography – Professional – Nature

1st – Robin  Gottesman, Saddle River, NJ

2nd – Lisa  Vanderhoop, Aquinnah, MA

Photography – Professional – Abstract/Misc

1st – Julie  O’Connor, Weston, CT

2nd – Robin  Gottesman, Saddle River, NJ

by -
0

Great weather and 30,224 visitors — what more can you say?

The Ferris Wheel under blue skies at the 153rd Ag Fair. — Michael cummo

After months of planning, weeks of hands-on preparations, and four bright, busy days jam-packed with rides, animals, food, competitions, friends, and just plain fun, the 153rd annual Agricultural Fair is history.

“It was perfect Fair weather,” declared longtime Fair manager Eleanor Neubert Monday, taking a moment from chores to survey the grounds where clean-up was underway and vendors and carnival workers were still packing up rides and wares.

With total attendance of 30,224 for the four days, the annual event drew slightly fewer than last year’s 30,360 paying customers. But Ms. Neubert had no complaints.

“I was pleasantly surprised the attendance was as high as it was,” she said, adding that because of the lateness of the Fair and early Labor Day, many vacationing families with school children and college students had left the Island.

This 153rd Fair was the 20th since the Agricultural Society moved to this Panhandle Road location from the historic Grange fairgrounds. Having reflected earlier this month about the challenges of acclimating to the new fairgrounds, Ms. Neubert noted that everything ran smoothly this year. Unlike the early fairs here, Mother Nature cooperated, and no major problems arose.

Fairgoers strolled the grounds, meeting friends at every turn and taking time to chat after the busy summer. A bumper crop of Island babies was on hand, showed off by proud new parents as they enjoyed their very first Fair.

Produce, handicrafts, and ribbons

The Ag Hall was filled to bursting with color and creativity, from fresh-picked produce and flowers to art, needlework, baked goods warm from the oven, and handicrafts that exhibitors had labored over.

Hall Manager Kathy Lobb cited more vegetable and fruit entries than in 2013 as a sign of a good growing year. Other trends in the adult division included a large array of scarves, more art and photography entries, more collages, and a variety of paper crafts. Felting was popular too, in clothing and other items [partial Fair results are available at mvtimes.com].

Ms. Lobb said that junior entries, even the popular art and baking, were down from other years, likely due to fact that many families had left the Island before the late Fair.

There were more special awards than ever. The unique honors signified by light blue ribbons are given by families or friends usually in memory of a loved one who had a connection to and fondness for the Fair.

In the front room the M.V. Bonsai Club’s miniature trees shared space with the M.V. Museum’s display about Nancy Luce and her chickens. Doug and David Seward combined photos, tributes, and model boats honoring Menemsha fisherman Jimmy Morgan in his 90th year. Barney Zeitz’s majestic sculptured osprey soared over a table where Island writers signed books.

A simple but moving exhibit by JoAnn Murphy, Dukes County Veterans Services Officer, called attention to and honored Prisoners of War and those troops Missing in Action.

Fun, food, and excitement

The Gravitron, Zipper, and Sizzler kept thrill-seekers happy in the carnival area while there were rides for the younger and less adventurous too. Ms. Neubert noted the carnival layout was attractive and spacious and added the Cushing company was pleased with the success of the discount bracelet allowing wearers to ride for one price on Friday evening.

No one left the local midway hungry, choosing among burgers, pulled pork, ribs, tacos, subs, and tempura. Some picked dessert — strawberry shortcake, hot fudge sundae, decadent cake, chocolate bananas, smoothies, or fried dough. There was fun and fashionable shopping, chair massage, Marjorie Goldman’s face painting, temporary tattoos, and Seniel Seward adorned hair with feathers and color.

Vendors described overall business as “steady,” “solid,” “respectable,” and were happy that Oak Bluffs fireworks did not overly diminish Friday evening’s crowds.

The Fair Committee’s coveted “Best Booth” awards went to Floaters, where Adam Petkus and crew cheerfully serve root beer and ice cream treats and yummy variations. Marsha Winsryg won the non-food blue ribbon for her African Artists Community Development Project booth, handicrafts benefitting Zambian orphans and disabled children.

The racing lemurs from Iowa were an instant hit, especially among the youngsters surrounding their miniature race-track each day. There was ample opportunity to view the furry, long-tailed creatures in their 40-foot climate controlled trailer. The lemurs rested, frolicked, and snacked in a meticulously clean environment. They appeared as curious to see the visitors as the visitors were to see them.

The Fair poster, tee-shirts, and accessories bearing Omar Rayyan’s painting of Sonny Boy, the popular draft horse that died in March, were sold out late Sunday afternoon. Meanwhile, Sonny’s owners, Bruce and Laura Marshard, introduced Sonny’s partner, Max, and their new Percheron, Duke, to Fairgoers.

The animal barn was filled with friendly creatures, under the watchful eye of Bob Hungerford. Special attractions were piglets from Nip ‘n’ Tuck Farm, and a litter of baby bunnies born at the Fair. Towering draft horses filled one area, and there were dairy calves from Mermaid Farm.

Plenty to cheer for

Competitions from the Woodsmen’s Contest and Dog Show to Oyster Shucking kept Fairgoers cheering. The Draft Horse Pull saw a record set in the heavyweight category, Chuck and Bill from Fairhaven pulling a whopping 10,000 pounds.

The more mellow Island Draft Horse Show tested animals and handlers as horses went through complicated paces. Seventy-five strong women hurled skillets. Maggie Riseborough won with an impressive 59-foot, 7-inch toss.

Antique Tractor Pull drivers dragged ever-larger loads as motors whined and viewers roared. George Hartman reported large crowds watching vintage engines run at the Antique Power Museum.

The Fiber Tent, where longtime organizer Glenn Jackson is transferring leadership to Melinda DeFeo, was bustling, with spinning, knitting, dyeing, and furry animals. Outside were sheep herding, goat milking, and goat milk soap making demonstrations.

Fun and free competitions for youngsters, including corn husking, sack racing, and Karen Ogden’s veggie car races, attracted many entrants.

The Tug-o-War pitted a tough and determined CrossFit team against last year’s winners from Morning Glory Farm who lost despite valiant pulling. According to Ms. Neubert, next year’s Tug will be held Saturday evening to make it convenient for more teams.

The 17th Annual Women’s Skillet Throw was a clean sweep for Maggie Riseborough. Her winning throw of 59′ 7” in the Lot 1 Division, ages 18-29, was also the longest throw of the day.

In the championship round, competing against winners in the other three lots, Maggie emerged as the overall champion with a 57′ 7” throw.

Winners in the other lots were: Lot 2, ages 30-45, Karena Hammarlund, 50′ 2”. Lot 3, ages 46-64, Deb Shaw, 41′ 11”. Lot 4, ages 65 and older, Harriet Kantrowitz, 33′ 5”.

Seventy-five women competed in the contest.

Music filled the stage throughout the day with the emphasis on local bands. Fairgoers could take a break, have a meal, enjoy popular groups like The Stragglers, Serendipity, Ben Higgins Band, Barbara Hoy and the Boomerangs, and many others. Nancy Jephcote and the Flying Elbows kept the music going in the Acoustic Corner.

Among the hits with the younger crowd were Buddy the Clown and his new wife, Harmony. The jolly pair chugged around the grounds in a green Clownmobile, spouting bubbles and handing out balloon animals. On stage, Toe Jam, Puppetoke, and Kelly Peters Dance Show appealed to all ages.

The Pet Show drew a crowd of excited youngsters, proudly displaying mostly puppies and kittens. Each one was duly admired and received a ribbon.

by -
3

The transition from the Grange to the new Ag Hall continues today.

In 1994, dozens of volunteers turned out for an old-fashioned barn raising of the new Ag Hall. — File photo MV Times

This week’s Ag Fair marks the 20th anniversary of the once brand-new Panhandle Road fairgrounds in West Tisbury. Enough time has gone by that the “fair ladies” can chuckle as they remember the pitfalls and challenges of those earliest years.

Despite a rocky beginning with nature refusing to cooperate and everyone trying to function normally in the unfamiliar setting, the Fair always went on. With adjustments each year, eventually the new fairgrounds became the welcoming, smoothly operating, and well-loved home that it is today. But it took vision, determination, and patience.

The new Agricultural Hall was raised at a vibrant community work party in November 1994. But by August 1995, separate offices had not been created, so organizers and entry clerks worked all together preparing for the Fair.

“In 1995 it was a dust bowl, not a blade of grass on the property,” reminisced Fair manager Eleanor Neubert. “It was very dusty, the wind howled.”

Youngsters on trash and security detail wore bandanas over their noses and mouths. Dust blew across the street into a neighbor’s window, covering her computer.

The hall was barely ready to welcome exhibitors and visitors in time. Carpenters and electricians worked feverishly to finish up. Faced with the daunting 20-acre parcel, unlike the cozy four-acre Grange fairgrounds, staff struggled to create a workable arrangement.

“We were trying to figure things out,” Ms. Neubert said. “We missed the old fairgrounds terribly.”

That first year the LMC Amusements carnival occupied a narrow strip on one side. Music took place on the original stage, moved from the old fairgrounds, set up in back between the two rings.

“Everything felt very, very separated,” said Ms. Neubert. “I don’t think anybody was happy.”

In one bright spot, carnival owner Larry Cushing presented the Fair Ladies with a golf cart to get around the large fairgrounds. Today they have a fleet.

There was no animal barn until 1998. Livestock had temporary stalls and pens rented from the Barnstable Fair, trucked here by Danny Whiting.

Hall manager Kathy Lobb remembers the last-minute rush to get everything in place. Electricians were hastily finishing details on Tuesday, with exhibitors slated to arrive Wednesday.

“We worked well past midnight to get ready,” Ms. Lobb said. “I thought we would never get everything done.”

Although it was wonderful to have so much space after cramped quarters at the Grange, deciding where to put things was overwhelming. Ms. Lobb wanted the cavernous hall to appear full and welcoming, and she sought ways to show off exhibits to their best advantage, like hanging quilts from beams.

“This was all new and scary,” Ms. Lobb admitted

Every year, Ms. Lobb and her crew have made small changes. New categories were added. The front room accommodates larger exhibits and displays by the M.V. Bonsai Club and local authors.

“Now we actually need more space because we have so many entries,” Ms. Lobb said, laughing.

A crisis every year

1996 brought a new crisis. Tests showed the water supply unsafe to drink. Tom Seeman of Vineyard Bottled Waters was enlisted to provide gallons and gallons, “a wall of water jugs,” Ms. Neubert recalled. Free drinking water was available to all, a tradition that continued for years. Ms. Neubert confirmed that the water is now safe to drink.

“The Monsoon,” fills Ms. Neubert’s memory of  the 1997 Fair. “It was a torrential downpour, howling wind,” Ms. Neubert recalled. “Booths and tents were going over backwards.”

The rain collected in a huge puddle on Panhandle Road, “and someone had put a little rowboat in it as a joke.”

Weather was so bad that Thursday’s Fair was cancelled. M.V. Agricultural Society president Arnie Fischer Jr. and others went to West Tisbury selectmen with an emergency request to operate Sunday. The board agreed, with the condition that hours be shortened.

Though it began in adversity, the Sunday opening proved widely popular. Soon a request was filed with selectmen and approved to institute a four-day Fair.

The change allowed flexible scheduling, time for adding events and attractions, more leisurely visits for patrons, extra income for vendors. Sunday is now a busy but mellow Fair day, ending at 7 pm.

Exciting years, many changes

Reminiscing in the Ag Hall recently, Ms. Neubert and others recalled how the Fair and grounds have evolved.

Parking began on three sites, but lots soon were reduced to two. Bus service expanded, allowing fairgoers to use public transportation.

Amish builders raised the second barn in 2008, space for animals and antique engines. The Ag Society acquired additional acreage, accommodating livestock exhibitors.

All agree these have been exciting years, including visits by President Bill Clinton and family, a jubilant 150th anniversary celebration in 2011 with a parade and tightrope walkers. “Bountiful” was published, rich in photos and lore, chronicling the Ag Society and Fair. Many new events and attractions have been added.

The Women’s Skillet Toss, begun in 1998, was an instant hit, as was the exuberantly noisy Antique Tractor Pull. The Fiber Tent launched in 2001 has grown, filled with animals and hands-on education. Baby Central gives young parents a quiet oasis. In 2002 the Ag Fair sign was stolen, never to be found. A colorful new sign was erected in 2003.

The local midway expanded, more vendors than ever offering tempting Fair food and shopping. The stage moved front and center to the local midway, scheduling entertainment day and night, including acts for youngsters. The Acoustic Corner became a venue for quieter traditional tunes.

In a revolutionary change, entries were computerized in 2002; a Fair Facebook page began in 2011. The Fair Premium book now appears on the Ag Society website (mvas.vineyard.net).

The spacious grounds permitted new bleachers and dozens of picnic tables to be added. Agricultural demonstrations such as sheep herding and goat milking are held; young gymnasts show their agility. Traditional fun for youngsters includes corn shucking, sack races, vegetable car races, and pony rides. The adult tug-o-war has been resuscitated.

“Everything evolved,”  Ms. Neubert said. “Nothing was cast in stone. And it still isn’t: we still make minor changes every year.”