Chilmark Road Race was a family affair

0

When 18-year-old Louis Serafini finished first in the Chilmark Road Race on Saturday, his morning’s mission was not over. Moments after breaking the finish line, he ran to his car to grab his camera so he could take pictures of the rest of his family as they came through the finish.

Mr. Serafini, a Boston College student from Niskayuna, N.Y., staying in Oak Bluffs, blazed a trail for approximately 1,500 registered runners over the hilly but scenic five-kilometer Middle Road course (race results and more photos are available at mvtimes.com).

Anne Preisig, the first female finisher, also had her family in mind when she crossed through the finish line tape. The 42-year-old duathlon aficionado from Falmouth was headed home after the race to prepare her children for the Falmouth Road Race the following day.

Mr. Serafini finished with a time of 16:23.2, and Ms. Preisig with a time of 18:34.6.

And for many others, it was clear the Road Race was a family reunion of sorts.

Seven-year-old Jack Healey of New York City, who seemed to be the unofficial spokesman for his 30-member family team, explained that he was one of two members of his extended family named Jack. In honor of them, the family organized itself as Jack’s Rabbits, matching silk-screened shirts and all. Though nobody was sure why the Jacks got lucky this year, the family team, which was known last year as Charlotte’s Flying Pigs, names itself after a different family member each year.

Kate Goodhart of London said Chilmark has been an international meeting point for her family and a few others from around the East Coast of America for several decades. And her nine-year-old son, George, figured first place in his age group was well worth the transatlantic trip.

The first to pass through the finish line with a stroller were Reid and Moira Silva of West Tisbury, in just over half an hour.

“We’re so proud of our son,” Ms. Silva quipped after the race. She said her husband ran with the stroller the first two miles, and she took over for the home stretch.

Race participants often talk of a certain culture of the event that’s hard to define.

“It’s just got so much character, the community feel,” said Scott Bosworth of Boston, who runs several road races each year. “This is my favorite race of the year, no question. The course and the race and the people — this race is unmatched.”

Mr. Bosworth, who arrived late to the race, was driven to the starting line with some other stragglers in the bed of a pickup truck by race founder Hugh Weisman.

“What other race would do that?” Mr. Bosworth asked. But it’s a good thing somebody was around to shuttle the stragglers — the 45-year-old Mr. Bosworth went on to finish sixth overall.

Mr. Weisman acknowledged that the race got off to a fairly late start this year, which he said was because some buses the race organizers thought they had scheduled to take racers to the starting line were subsequently assigned to other duties. He wrote in an e-mail to The Times that precautions will be taken next year to make sure the problem does not happen again.

Race winners by division

Overall: Louis Serafini, 18, Niskayuna, NY, 16:23.2. Female overall: Anne Preisig, 42, Falmouth, 18:34.6. Youngest finisher: Nicola Masseur, 3, New York, NY, 41:21.5. Oldest finisher: Edward Leonard, 84, Chilmark, 1:20:52.7. Female, 1-8 age division: Casey O’Brien, 8, New York NY, 24:48.8. Male, 1 to 8 division: Aidan O’Connor, 6, Chilmark, 24:48.8. Female, 9-11: Sarah Tully, 11, Wayland, 25:03.4. Male, 9-11: George Goodhart, 9, London, UK, 21:04.8.Female, 12-16: Catie Skinner, 15, Philadelphia, PA, 20:21.6. Male, 12-16: Jeremy Alley-Tarter, 14, Oak Bluffs, 18:34.8. Female, 17-29: Ali Hummelberg, 18, Corona Del Mar, CA, 19:38.3. Male, 17-29: Louis Serafini, 18, Niskayuna, NY, 16:23.2. Female, 30-39: Kara Leoanrd, 31, Canton, 19:07.0. Male, 30-39: Zachary Iscol, 31, Pound Ridge, NY, 18:34.5. Female, 40-49: Anne Preisig, 42, Falmouth, 18:34.6. Male, 40-49: John Sullivan, 49, West Roxbury, 17:51.9. Female, 50-59: Joan Miller, 54 Chestnut Hill, 22:19.7. Male, 50-59: Alfred Woods, 50, Arlington, 18:49.6. Female, 60-69: Phyllis Kugler, 64, West Tisbury, 26:04.5. Male, 60-69: Steven Katz, 60, West Tisbury, 20:50.7. Female, 70-79: Rosemary Clough, 73, Chilmark, 38:39.1. Male, 70-79: Leon Sample, 70, Alexandria, VA, 25:32.9. Female, 80-98: Susan Wilson, 80, Princeton, NJ, 41:19.0. Male, 80-98: Roy Vagelos, 80, Chilmark, 36:42.

********** MALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********FinishPlace Name Age City St Time Pace~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~ ~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~1 Louis Serafini 18 Niskayuna NY 16:23.2 5:172 Jake Mc Cauley 18 Darien CT 16:44.3 5:243 Scott Ellis 29 North Andover MA 16:55.9 5:274 Noah Jampol 22 Waban MA 17:22.1 5:365 John Sullivan 49 West Roxbury MA 17:51.9 5:466 Scott Bosworth 45 Edgartown MA 18:14.0 5:537 Aaron Kano-Bower 17 Wayland MA 18:16.9 5:548 Keegan Skidmore 27 Burlington MA 18:26.3 5:579 Billy Deehan 18 Upper Montclair NJ 18:28.3 5:5710 Jackson Bangs 21 Upper Montclair NJ 18:31.7 5:58Record 14:38 by Art Smith in 1996

********** FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********FinishPlace Name Age City St Time Pace~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~ ~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~1 Anne Preisig 42 Falmouth MA 18:34.6 5:592 Kara Leoanrd 31 Canton MA 19:07.0 6:103 Ali Hummelberg 18 Corona Del Mar CA 19:38.3 6:204 Elizabeth Shortino 46 San Anselmo CA 20:04.1 6:285 Brianna Rogers 19 Lexington MA 20:16.2 6:326 Catie Skinner 15 Philadelphia PA 20:21.6 6:347 Maureen Larkin 46 Walpole MA 20:39.4 6:398 Ava Geyer 17 Cambridge MA 20:47.6 6:429 Caroline Weaver 19 20:47.9 6:4210 Cara Roberts 18 Scarsdale NY 21:23.5 6:54Record 17:14 by Chris McNamara in 1992

*************** YOUNGEST FINISHER IN RACE ***************

1 Nicola Masseur 3 New York NY 41:21.5 07/25/2007

*************** OLDEST FINISHER IN RACE ***************

1 Edward Leonard 84 Chilmark MA 1:20:52.7 03/20/1926

*********** AGE GROUP AWARDS **********

FEMALE 1 to 8 Age Division

1 Casey O’Brien 8 New York NY 24:48.82 Sloane Mc Donald 8 Mendham NJ 25:15.13 Keelin Schlageter 8 Maplewood NJ 27:51.04 Payton Weiner 7 Haddonfield NJ 29:19.35 Lily Segal 7 Needham MA 31:41.46 Maya Grolig 8 Chilmark MA 38:07.07 Julia Fink 8 New York NY 38:25.18 Diana Masseur 5 New York NY 41:14.39 Nicola Masseur 3 New York NY 41:21.510 Grace Abrahams 8 Aquinnah MA 41:24.7

MALE 1 to 8 Age Division

1 Aidan O’Connor 6 Chilmark MA 24:48.82 William Leonard 8 Portland OR 30:26.83 Nick Gilio 8 New Canaan CT 31:07.64 Player Crosby 6 Brooklyn NY 31:18.05 Samuel Duska 8 Charlottesville VA 31:22.66 Victor Kaplan 8 Chilmark MA 31:55.37 Harrison Rocheville 7 Livingston NJ 33:07.38 Maxwell Readinger 6 London UK 33:35.79 Evan Lee 6 Coral Gables FL 34:17.110 Matthew Trimmer 6 Aquinnah MA 35:23.7

FEMALE 9 to 11 Age Division

1 Sarah Tully 11 Wayland MA 25:03.42 Emily Tully 11 Wayland MA 25:03.43 Sarah Goodhart 9 London UK 28:26.54 Reagen Readinger 10 London UK 29:26.25 Samantha Schlageter 11 Lancaster PA 29:29.46 Emily Williams 11 Blue Bell PA 29:56.97 Isabel Prego 11 Medfield MA 30:19.78 Hilary Lowitz 11 Chappaqua NY 30:34.79 Isabella Chippari 10 Hingham MA 30:35.010 Alexa Masseur 9 New York NY 31:45.8

MALE 9 to 11 Age Division

1 George Goodhart 9 London UK 21:04.82 Jack O’Brien 11 New York NY 21:07.93 Max O’Brien 10 New York NY 21:42.34 Brad O’Keefe 11 Basking Ridge NJ 21:51.25 Jackson Trimmer 11 Aquinnah MA 22:24.56 Peter Joel 11 Chatham NJ 24:19.17 Kieran O’Connor 10 Chilmark MA 24:20.68 Alex Borgida 11 Minneapolis MN 24:43.49 Isaiah Poritz 10 Salt Lake City UT 24:47.910 Jack Lee 10 Coral Gables FL 25:01.3

FEMALE 12 to 16 Age Division

1 Catie Skinner 15 Philadelphia PA 20:21.62 Victoria Belcher 16 Seekonk MA 21:41.73 Eve Goodhart 12 London UK 22:19.74 Mallory Edens 14 New York NY 23:24.25 Delphi Cleaveland 15 Poughkeepsie NY 24:08.76 Sarah Williams 14 Blue Bell PA 24:35.57 Lindsay Spring 16 Skillman NJ 24:41.88 Emily Bosworth 13 Edgartown MA 24:44.19 Sydney Karnovsky 16 Chilmark MA 24:57.410 Sydney Browder 14 Advance NC 24:58.3

MALE 12 to 16 Age Division

1 Jeremy Alley-Tarter 14 Oak Bluffs MA 18:34.82 Michael Schroeder 15 West Tisbury MA 18:35.23 Cooper Chapman 15 Chilmark MA 18:37.24 Elijah Fossas 14 Dudley MA 18:48.35 Christopher Burkle 15 Chilmark MA 19:44.66 Kyle Joba-Woodruff 15 Vineyard Haven MA 20:11.87 Emmet Shipway 16 Avon CT 20:19.08 Henry Quinson 15 London UK 21:03.09 Timothy Sullivan 14 Barrington RI 21:03.610 John Breen 14 Edgartown MA 21:40.2

FEMALE 17 to 29 Age Division

1 Ali Hummelberg 18 Corona Del Mar CA 19:38.32 Brianna Rogers 19 Lexington MA 20:16.23 Ava Geyer 17 Cambridge MA 20:47.64 Caroline Weaver 19 20:47.95 Cara Roberts 18 Scarsdale NY 21:23.56 Erica Normandeau 19 Chilmark MA 21:49.57 Julie Sanders 23 New Orleans LA 22:15.98 Tatiana Sclossberg 19 New York NY 22:22.59 Danielle Mastrangelo 25 New York NY 22:43.810 Molly Battles 22 New York NY 22:49.9

MALE 17 to 29 Age Division

1 Louis Serafini 18 Niskayuna NY 16:23.22 Jake Mc Cauley 18 Darien CT 16:44.33 Scott Ellis 29 North Andover MA 16:55.94 Noah Jampol 22 Waban MA 17:22.15 Aaron Kano-Bower 17 Wayland MA 18:16.96 Keegan Skidmore 27 Burlington MA 18:26.37 Billy Deehan 18 Upper Montclair NJ 18:28.38 Jackson Bangs 21 Upper Montclair NJ 18:31.79 Brendan Mc Neish 24 Southbury CT 18:47.210 Brendan Grimm 27 West Medford MA 18:50.1

FEMALE 30 to 39 Age Division

1 Kara Leoanrd 31 Canton MA 19:07.02 Sarah Harris 35 Bennington VT 21:44.43 Mary Tate 34 Glenside PA 21:59.64 Nicole Poirier 30 South Boston MA 22:45.05 Kelly Laferriere 37 Southport CT 23:47.26 Laura Jaroch 38 Farmington CT 24:14.67 Melissa Thomas 32 Edgartown MA 24:23.18 Meredith Trimmer 39 Aquinnah MA 24:25.29 Augusta Wood 31 Los Angeles CA 24:32.210 Megan Woods 32 Aquinnah MA 24:47.9

MALE 30 to 39 Age Division

1 Zachary Iscol 31 Pound Ridge NY 18:34.52 Keith Tully 38 Wayland MA 19:20.73 Yves-Marc Courtines 37 New York NY 19:24.24 Ivan Teba Almansa 32 Vilassar De Mar NJ 19:38.85 Daniel Spurling 33 Haverhill MA 20:35.16 Ky Nguyen 35 Boston MA 20:53.67 William Tine 36 Hanover NH 21:13.48 Edward Guthrie 31 Boston MA 21:33.69 Blake Edmunds 37 Vineyard Haven MA 21:42.110 Chris Looney 30 Washington DC 21:51.7

FEMALE 40 to 49 Age Division

1 Anne Preisig 42 Falmouth MA 18:34.62 Elizabeth Shortino 46 San Anselmo CA 20:04.13 Maureen Larkin 46 Walpole MA 20:39.44 Wendy Page 46 Concord MA 22:46.05 Amy Carlson 42 New York NY 22:46.96 Robin Breen 46 Edgartown MA 24:00.27 Sonya Stevens 44 Sudbury MA 24:01.08 Joellen Bendavid 40 Oak Bluffs MA 24:06.39 Marilyn Vukota 40 Edgartown MA 24:07.010 Serafina Krag 47 Glen Arm MD 24:20.3

MALE 40 to 49 Age Division

1 John Sullivan 49 West Roxbury MA 17:51.92 Scott Bosworth 45 Edgartown MA 18:14.03 Paul Roberts 40 Belmont MA 19:28.94 Jeff Ferreira 46 Ipswich MA 19:36.05 Chris Sanchirico 47 Philadelphia PA 20:41.26 Mike Skinner 44 Philadelphia PA 20:45.07 David Zitzkat 45 Clinton CT 20:48.48 Lukas Kolm 47 New Castle NH 21:02.89 David Reavill 49 Walpole MA 21:14.110 Brian Mc Nally 44 Clinton MA 21:24.9

FEMALE 50 to 59 Age Division

1 Joan Miller 54 Chestnut Hill MA 22:19.72 Susan Branche 52 Scarsdale NY 22:28.53 Kyra Mc Grath 55 Bala-Cynwyd PA 22:53.84 Cathi Gilmore 58 Waban MA 23:48.25 Marcy Gringlas 51 Gladwyne PA 23:58.66 Susan Kano 51 Wayland MA 25:19.97 Jami Rubens 53 Weston MA 26:02.98 Anne Cafritz 51 Washington DC 26:37.89 Susan Hughes 59 Oak Bluffs MA 26:46.210 Cookie Martin 51 Lincoln MA 27:00.6

MALE 50 to 59 Age Division

1 Alfred Woods 50 Arlington MA 18:49.62 Ed Murphy 52 Westborough MA 18:52.63 Paul Bousquet 51 Boulder CO 19:25.04 Kevin Mc Namara 58 Boston MA 19:53.85 David Mintz 52 South Orange NJ 20:39.46 Ted Dooling 53 Wakefield MA 20:59.07 Steven Bingaman 53 Chilmark MA 21:05.48 Rocco Serafini 50 Niskayuna NY 21:20.89 Gregg Bangs 55 Upper Montclair NJ 21:34.310 Brian Flaherty 50 Maynard MA 21:38.7

FEMALE 60 to 69 Age Division

1 Phyllis Kugler 64 West Tisbury MA 26:04.52 Hynda Kleinman 63 Washington DC 28:47.33 Shelly Lazarus 62 New York NY 30:52.54 Winnie Spar 62 Princeton NJ 31:12.35 Alice Van Deusen 61 Concord MA 31:21.76 Natalie Conroy 65 Chilmark MA 31:29.27 Margaret Hannemann 61 Chilmark MA 32:45.08 Sara Krulwich 68 Chevy Chase MD 33:18.09 Honey Heller 64 New York NY 33:18.810 Linda Chandler 62 White Plains NY 33:43.4

MALE 60 to 69 Age Division

1 Steven Katz 60 West Tisbury MA 20:50.72 Walt Looney 60 Edgartown MA 22:07.33 Jim Austin 67 Vineyard Haven MA 22:50.84 Robert Knight 66 Hopkinton NH 23:26.45 Thom Wilson 60 Oradell NJ 23:57.06 Curtis Cetrulo 68 Chilmark MA 24:07.07 Thomas Healey 61 Edgartown MA 24:22.98 Morgan Shipway 68 Avon CT 24:36.49 Edward Cerullo 60 Brooklyn NY 24:50.910 Robert Doyle 67 Vineyard Haven MA 25:05.2

FEMALE 70 to 79 Age Division

1 Rosemary Clough 73 Chilmark MA 38:39.12 Cynthia Peterson 77 Middle Haddam CT 41:43.03 Florine Rogers 79 Chilmark MA 44:11.74 Barbara Rosenbaum 70 Lexington MA 46:43.35 Suellen Knight 72 Edgartown MA 46:44.16 Maria Aweida 75 Chilmark MA 48:59.27 Janet Nevas 75 Westport CT 50:11.98 Diana Vagelos 76 Chilmark MA 54:47.59 Judy Newbold 72 Chilmark MA 56:56.210 Eileen Padua 72 Dorchester MA 59:14.9

MALE 70 to 79 Age Division

1 Leon Sample 70 Alexandria VA 25:32.92 Robert Rzez 70 Pittsfield MA 28:24.03 Stan Kostman 73 Millwood NY 28:45.34 Jesse Aweida 79 Chilmark MA 29:43.85 Alan Poritz 73 Princeton NJ 32:50.56 Edson De Castro 71 Boylston MA 36:58.87 Robert Bogle 73 Oak Bluffs MA 37:16.88 Harold Rosenbaum 71 Lexington MA 37:48.19 Tom Knight 72 Edgartown MA 40:30.510 Joseph Bower 71 Edgartown MA 40:35.7

FEMALE 80 to 98 Age Division

1 Susan Wilson 80 Princeton NJ 41:19.0

MALE 80 to 98 Age Division

1 Roy Vagelos 80 Chilmark MA 36:42.02 Samuel Feldman 81 Chilmark MA 46:28.03 Kenneth Baum 80 Chilmark MA 48:43.74 Gerald Adler 80 Boston MA 49:32.35 Alan Nevas 82 Westport CT 50:05.76 Edward Leonard 84 Chilmark MA 1:20:52.7