Monday, October 26, 2020
Home Corrections

Corrections

Wild Side: Christmas Bird Count

Last Saturday, Jan. 5, I participated in the annual Vineyard Christmas Bird Count, part of a vast national survey coordinated by National Audubon. Dozens of Islanders, plus a few reinforcements from the mainland, spread...

Corrections

On page C6 of the April 13 edition of The Times, the photo of Randi Baird and Susan Middleton was credited incorrectly to Marnely Murray. The photographer was Arletta Charter. On page A9 of the...

Correction

In the Feb. 15 edition, Nick Peters was credited for a photo that ran with “A Spirited Undertaking.” The photo was taken by Leigh Ann Yuen.

Corrections

In the Feb. 16 story “Up-Island school group examines tribal student policies in Aquinnah,” The Times misspelled the name of Nefititi Jette. A Feb. 16 story on proposed refurbishment of MVRHS playing fields, “Discussion over...

Correction

A Jan. 4 article, “Movement afoot at long-dormant Bradley Square,” incorrectly stated the Island Affordable Housing Fund (IAHF) is defunct. The IAHF was “inactive” from 2012 until 2016, when a donation of $100,000 from the...

Correction

A news story published May 8,  "Battling Addiction on Martha's Vineyard" mistakenly stated that Richard Manning has been a resident at Vineyard House since December 2012 and has been sober for two years. He has...

Correction

A story published May 1, “Chilmark voters derail Squibnocket Beach plan, 83-81,” incorrectly reported that Thomas Bena referred to the proposed bridge as 24 feet high. He said the bridge would be 19 feet...

Corrections

The caption of a photograph published February 27, with “The late Geoff Pease wielded a beautiful brush,” incorrectly reported that Joshua Robinson-White won an award at the Ag Fair for that photo. A different...

Correction

A news brief published February 20, “West Tisbury police officer Russell Ventura resigns,” incorrectly reported that Mr. Ventura was scheduled to be arraigned on OUI charges on March 19. Mr. Ventura was arraigned on...

Corrections

A photograph published January 30, with the story “A new bend on yoga” incorrectly identified the location of the photo as Yoga Haven. The photo was taken at the Yoga Collective at Island Co-Housing. A...

Corrections

A story published January 23, “State’s shift to Obama care is far from smooth,” gave an incorrect telephone number for the Massachusetts Health Connector. The number provided was for MassHealth, part of the Health...

Corrections

The MV Times 2013 Vineyard Property Values, published July 18 listed incorrectly the assessed value of property owned by Thea Hansen, Trustee, as $836,400.

Correction

Correction to a story

Correction

Due to a production error, a portion of the article "19 Martha's Vineyard schools retirees served 428 years" was omitted from the June 20 print version.

Correction

A story published June 13, "Offshore Ale now offering brewery tours," y reported incorrectly that The Lazy Frog shop in Oak Bluffs maintains the Island disc golf course in the Manuel F.

Correction

A story published May 23, "Capawock Theatre to reopen; Oak Bluffs theaters may stay dark," incorrectly named the Strand Theater as the venue for the private screening of the movie "Sparkle" last summer.

Correction

A photograph caption in a story published in the September 20 Galleries section print edition "A Gallery winds down with another successful show" spelled Alejandro Carreñ;o's last name incorrectly.

Corrections

A story published July 5, "Military offers a different path," omitted the name of Kyle Francis's sister, Caitlyn Francis, 20, who attends the University of Georgia.

Corrections

In a news brief published June 28, "New Tisbury police officers join the ranks," police officer Ryan Natichioni's last name was misspelled.

Correction

An event listing in the May 3 issue of The Times listed two topics for the Vineyard Gardens Weekly Garden Lecture Series incorrectly.