Academic honors

0

ROTC military awards, Providence College

Alicia Oliveira of Oak Bluffs received the Robert Riesman 1st Infantry Division Award and the Military Officer’s Association of America Excellence in Leadership Award. This award is given to a military science cadet who demonstrates a high level of loyalty to unit, school, and country; an individual who shows an exceptional potential for military leadership.

Senior capstone, Ithaca College

Molly Fischer of Chilmark, at the School of Health Sciences and Human Performance, has presented her senior capstone to highlight who she has become as a leader and scholar during her undergraduate experience.

Martha’s Vineyard Regional High School Honor Roll

High honors

Grade 12

Aubrey Ashmun, Madeleine Moore, Charlotte Potter, Samantha Potter, Sabrina Reppert, Timothy Roberts, Liam Smith, Susanna van Rooyen, Justice Yennie

Grade 11

Emma Caron, Brenda DeOliveira, Penelope Dutton, Edwin Gould-Hatt, Jessica Haynes, Jared Livingston, Casey McAndrews, Anders Nelson, Sara Poggi, Emma Riemer, Kaela Vecchia-Zeitz

Grade 10

Savanna Aiello, Pia Bonneau, Emma Bunker, Cana Courtney, Lily Davey, Aivaras Gedvilas, Lena Hanschka, Julia Hart, Danielle Hopkins, Madison McBride, Paulo Pereira Jr., James Robinson, Caroline Roddy, Whitney Schroeder, Joshua Tate-DaSilva, Lucy Ulyatt

Grade 9

Gabriel Ambulos, Nicolas Andre, Anna Bettencourt, Samuel Bresnick, Margarett Burke, Kiana Casey, Samantha Cassidy, Marissa D’Antonio, Harrison Dorr, Rose Engler, Greta Gannon, Miles Jordi, Marguerite Mayhew, Evelyn Medeiros, John Morris, Lila Norris, Mia Pagliccia, Larner Peak, Katharine Roberts, Samuel Rollins, Evan Sauter, Meghan Sawyer, Debora Soares, Elizabeth Williamson, Garrett Zeilinger

Honors

Grade 12

Kezia Alvares, Mia Arenburg, Nikol Asenova, Caley Bennett, Samantha Bettencourt, Colin Cameron, Sabrina Carlos, Eleah Caseau, Sydney Davies, Emily deBettencourt, Lee Faraca, Austin Fournier, Mercedes Giambattista, Yannick Gonsalves, Charlotte Hammond, Eli Hanschka, Erin Hegarty, Gabriella Hoxsie, Megan Hurley, Josie Iadicicco, Paul Jeffers-Mayhew, Elie Jordi, Evan Kristal, Olivia Ogden, Anne Ollen, Charles Parkhurst, Benjamin Poole, Ellen Reagan, Katherine Reid, Grant Santos, Konrad Sashin, Karl Rasmus Sayre, Russell Shapiro, John Slayton, Lila Sullivan, Ashlyn Tattersall, Aaron Teves, Galya Walt, Cooper Wilson

Grade 11

Iris Albert, Madeline Alley, Christopher Aring, Aurora Austin, Arden Bezahler, Benjamin Booker, Zachary Bresnick. Austin Chandler, Nathan D’Angelo, Krishna Datta, Michelle de Geofroy, Sofia de Geofroy, Elissa DeCosta, Belle Dinning, Lucie Dougherty-Soares, Connor Downing, Lucas Dutton, Elliot Ferland, Samantha Hargy, Molly Houghton, Courtney Howell, Olivia Jacobs, Maisie Jarrell, Mason Jeffers, Nelly Katzman, Elijah Laikin, Marlla Julia Lemos, Jason Lupinski, Cameron Maciel, Emerson Mahoney, Kaitlyn Marchand, Helen Meegan, Jeremey Mercier, Amadine Muniz, Finn Norton, Ellie O’Callaghan, Jacob Pagliccia, Michaela  Piche, John Reagan Jr., Julia Sauter, Oliver Silberstein, Chase Silvia, Jessica Sonia, Jaclynn Trapp, Emily Turney, Kyra Whalen, Amber Willoughby

Grade 10

Tristan Araujo, Emma Baldino, Amanda Bernard, Andrei Bernier, Pierre Bonneau, Robson Borges, Taber Caron, Nicholas Chapman, Mitchell Chaves, Alison Daigle, Zachary Danz, Douglas DeBettencourt, Lucas DeBettencourt, Elizabeth Dourian, Lucy Enos, Juniper Ezanno, Sarah Felix, Ennis Foster, Daniel Gaines, Alexandra Habekost, Ethan Hall, Elinor Hanjian, Kylie Hathaway, Kylie Hatt, Caroline Hermann, Owen Hess, Erin Hill, Anna Keenan, Adelaide Keene, James Kelliher, Olivia Knight, Emma Kristal, Natalija Lakis, Colbeck Leuenberger, Alexandra Look, Jacqueline Lupinski, Sophia McCarron, Mary McCarthy, Mary Morano, Nayson Peres, Samantha Robinson, James Sashin, Colby Scarsella, Olivia Smith, Jordan Tate-DaSilva, Sarah Thomas, Brahmin Thurber-Carbone, Willa Vigneault, Nevin Wallis, Kevin Warenski, David Webster, Liam Weiland, Tessa Whitaker, Eva Wilson

Grade 9

Nicholas Andrade, Susanna Becchio, Gabriel Bellebuono, Rose Capobianco, Riley Craig, Jackson Crocker, Jerry Da Silva, Kanika Datta, Brianna De Oliveira, Gabriel De Oliveira, Molly deBettencourt, Carolyn Duarte, Julia Felix, Nicholas Fiore, Curtis Fisher, Theodore Gallagher, Belle Hattingh, Angela Hayes, Julian Herman, Evelyn Higgins, Alexis Hughes, Sydney Jasny, Leolani Kaeka, Grace Kenney, Teika Lampart, Coralee LaRue, Graham Lewis, Dominic Mahfuz, Dillon McAndrews, Audrey McCarron, Isabel Moore, Ashlee Moreis, Thiago Muniz, Gabriel Nelson, Elizabeth O’Brien, Amanda Pachico, Matthew Perzanowski, Lily Pigott, Lia Potter, Tau Rios-Dryfoos, Matteus Scheffer, Benjamin Tillman, Nanauwe Vanderhoop, Amber Warenski, Bennington Whalen, Opal Wortmann

Edgartown School Honor Roll

High honors    

Grade 8

Warner Hess, Heather Kirwin

Grade 7

Catherine Cherry, Lukas Fenske, Julia Gomes, Kenny Hatt, Caroline Hurley, Molly Pogue, Paige Pogue, Spencer Pogue, Hanna Rabasca, Joseph Serpa

Grade 6

Tristan Blair, Ethan Creato, Matthew D’Andrea, Ellie Dolby, Amanda Moraes

Honors

Grade 8

Benny Binder, Summer Cardoza, Hunter Cleary, Meghan Delphous, Andres Garcia, Scotty Lively, Brendan Morris, Aidan Nunes, Jillian Pyden, Victoria Scott, Lukah Viera, Gabby Wilbur

Grade 7

Wyatt Belisle, Carina Cataloni, Amelia Craig, Kathryn Cuthbert, Rhanna DeOliveira, Emily Gazzaniga, Devin Hill, Caitlin McHugh, Harrison Neville-Arena, Jackson Pachico, Jackie Pizzano, Kyle Rollins, Juan Sanchez-Roa, Tommy Sykes

Grade 6

Parker BenDavid, Michaele Benefit, William Brugueire, Dylan Burke, Colleen Carroll, Madeline Chronister, Kylie Estrella, Matthew Fish, Eli Gundersen, Michale Johnson, Brant Maynard, Marina Nunes, Danielle Oteri, Liam Pate, Katie Purda, Deborah Silva, Avery Simmons, Meg Sykes, Annabelle Thomas, Kasey Varkonda, Zachary Ward