MVRHS sports results Dec. 28, 2016-Jan. 3, 2017

0
Updates for the MVRHS basketball, hockey, and swim teams. —File photo: Sam Moore

Boys Varsity Hockey (2-2-1)

Wed., Dec. 28: Spaulding (N.H.) 6, Martha’s Vineyard 3
MV goals: Aksel Cooperrider, Jacob Gundersen, Nainoa Cooperrider

Thu., Dec. 29: Martha’s Vineyard 4, Portsmouth (N.H.) 4
MV goals:  Tristan Araujo (2), Aksel Cooperrider, Colby Zarba

Fri., Dec. 30: Martha’s Vineyard 7, Newington (Conn.) 2
MV goals: Tristan Araujo (2), Hunter Ponte, Colby Zarba, Aksel Cooperrider, Kenny Hatt, Nainoa Cooperrider

Sat., Dec. 31: Lexington 7, Martha’s Vineyard 1
MV goal: Nick Bischoff

Boys JV Hockey (2-2-1)

Mon., Jan. 2: Martha’s Vineyard 5, Taunton 3
MV goals: Hunter Meader (2), Aiden Marek, Joe Serpa, John Rogers

Girls Varsity Hockey (1-4-1)

Wed., Dec. 28: Martha’s Vineyard 2, Bishop Stang/Dartmouth 2
MV goals: Meghan Sonia, Hayley Meader

Fri., Dec. 30: Martha’s Vineyard 5, Nauset/Cape Tech/Monomoy 2
MV goals: Julia Levesque, Natalija Lakis, Meghan Sonia, Kylie Hatt, Genny Kent

Girls JV Hockey

Fri., Dec. 30: Nauset/Cape Tech/Monomoy 4, Martha’s Vineyard 3
MV goals: Lena Hanschka, Veronica Wendt, and Adelaide Keene

Boys Varsity Basketball (4-2)

Wed., Dec., 28 Stripes Tournament: Martha’s Vineyard 72, Mashpee 67
MV high scorers: Nick Bond (35), Ricardo Andrade (19)

Fri., Dec. 30: Martha’s Vineyard 59, Monomoy 42
MV high scorers: Nick Bond (26), Mike Power (12)

Tue., Jan. 3: Cathedral (Boston) 56, Martha’s Vineyard 52, OT
MV high scorers: Nick Bond (24), Ricardo Andrade (12)

Girls Varsity Basketball (4-2)

Wed., Dec. 28 Stripes Tournament: Martha’s Vineyard 39, Mashpee 19
MV high scorers: Molly DeBettencourt (12), Rose Engler (12), Meghan Sawyer (10)

Fri., Dec. 30: Martha’s Vineyard 69, Monomoy 28
MV high scorers: Molly DeBettencourt (26); Kiana Casey (16); Rose Engler (8)

Boys Varsity Swimming (0-3)

Tue., Jan. 3: Old Rochester 76, Martha’s Vineyard 71
MV first place: Harrison Dorr, 200 freestyle (2:11.29); Ryan Laslovich, 500 freestyle (7:15); Harrison Dorr, Ryan Laslovich, Coltrane LePort, Curtis Fisher, Relay

Girls Varsity Swimming (1-2)

Tue., Jan. 3: Old Rochester 97, Martha’s Vineyard 68
MV first place: Renee Goodale, 100 breaststroke (1:15.60) and 200 individual medley (2:26.18); Salyn Yancy, 100 freestyle; Renee Goodale, Lia Potter, Abigail Hammarlund, Salyn Yancy, Relay