Academic honors

0

Edward A. Bouchet Graduate Honor Society

April Knight of West Tisbury, a 2016 Vineyard Vision Fellow, has been named to the Edward A. Bouchet Graduate Honor Society, an organization that recognizes Ph.D. students who demonstrate outstanding scholarly achievement, by the faculty of the Chicago School of Professional Psychology.

Dean’s list

Lily Lubin of Vineyard Haven, at Emerson College.

Alexandra Ellis of Edgartown, at Chicago College of Performing Arts at Roosevelt University.

Joseph W. Turney of West Tisbury, at Syracuse University.

Emily Turney of West Tisbury, at the Adelphi University Ruth S. Ammon School of Education.

Kenon Veno of Edgartown at Keene State University.

Oak Bluffs School honor roll

Grade 8

High honors: Owen Atkins, Hope Bettencourt, Pete Gillis, Jacob Gurney, Kate Howell, Ciara Hoyt, Andrew Marchand, Thalita Neves, Brandon Pinelli, Max Potter, Ruby Reimann, Kaya Seiman, Zachary Smith, Maria Eduarda Uhry, Micah Vought.

Honors: Tyrone Araujo, Ava BenDavid, Joshua Billings, Caleb Burt, Tatum Carreiro, Liam Dawley, James Dyke, Reyna Faust, Brandyeni Ferreira, Alfred Ferro, Hannah Gibb, Leah Hairston, Erick Miller, Grace O’Malley, Klara Reimann, Marcellus Rubio, Sam Seidel-Aldrich-Moodie, Fiona Smilie, Annabelle Thomas, Anthony Vilaca, Becket Wadleigh.

Grade 7

High honors: Ashley Casey, Cam Geary, Charlie Lakis, Lila Mikos, Marina Pessoni, Kyra Wildanger.

Honors: Shamel Abraham, Lukas Fernandes, Ryan Giordano, Tristian Gromoshak, Asaph Nunes, Jehoshaphat Nunes, Nick Pecararo, Lucas Reis, Samantha Seidel-Aldrich-Moodie, Riley Sylvia, Silas Van Horn, Damon Vunk.

Grade 6

High honors: Jocelyn Baliunas, Madeleine Bengtsson, Nolan Carreiro, Rayssa DeOliveira, Annabel Eddy, Samuel Gurney, Sophia Kokoszka, Nellie Long, Lily Moran, Hannah Murphy, Nick Rego, Caroline Walsh, Luke Yuhas.

Honors: Rachel Arruda, Preston Averill, Jayden Baird, Nick BenDavid, Maggie Best, Parker Blake, Alexia Campbell, Richie Combra, Rafaela DeOliveira, Nathalie Ferreira, Christian Flanders, Baylee Furtaw, Ryan Koster, Ava McGee, Laiza Miller, Mikaell Ribeiro, Nora Riemer, Kauan Rodrigues, Julia Sayre, Lorhana Souza, Lillian Tewhey.

Grade 5

High honors: Caroline Bettencourt, Jason Boudreau, Emma Burt, Aiden Conley, Liam Conley, Jack deBettencourt, Everett Dorr, Ali Dyke, Eli Friedman, Marin Gillis, Elena Giordano, Amity Harris, Samuel MacPherson, Zachary Mathias, Clara Mikos, Wyatt Nicholson, Alexa Schroeder, Molly Sylvia, Alex Turner.

Honors: Walker Brescia, Elayna Coelho, Henry Coogan, Heloisa deFrietas, Anthony Elliott, Ruby Elliott, Sofia Fuller, Cam Ganser, Alex Gromoshak, Makayla Landers, Paige Malowski, Rebecca Mandelli, Paige McCorquodale, Emanuelly Pereira.

Tisbury School honor roll

Grade 8

High honors: Sydney Brown, Maria Clara Lacerda, Alexa Pil, Nathaniel Porterfield, Eric Reubens, Owen Steenkamp, Alyssa Strelecki, Gabriela Vieira, Ashtyn Watts, Jackson Wojnowski.

Honors: Felix Colon, Izabella Espinoza, Mia Jeffers, Kelsey Jenkins, Vitor Henrique Lage, Aiden Marek, Owen Metell, Charlotte Packer, Michael Trusty.

Grade 7

High honors: Duncan Brown, Braedyn Clark, Isabella Clarke, Nicholas Cranston, Alison Custer, Nicole Freitas, Ruairi Mullin, Benjamin Mulvey, Lily Sebastian, Zachary Utz.

Honors: Nicholas Arroyo, Anabelle Biggs, Dylan Biggs, Ella Buchert, Nicole Cardoso, Keissila Cecilio, John Coogan, Lara Rebecca Correa-Silva, Stephany De Oliveira, Oliver Dorr, Kathleen Dos Santos, Finn Lewis, Jonathan Norton, Evelyn Silva, Jacob Silvia, Benedict Yancey.

Grade 6

High honors: Mateo Darack, Harper Hearn, Anya Kisselgof, Linus Munn, Nikola Nikolov, Charlotte Ray, Isabelle Ribeiro, Samuel Riley, Tobias Roberts.

Honors: Lucas Cacique, Katherine Desorcy, Kayla Dow, Faith Fecitt, Jonathan King, Matthew King, Joseph Maccaferri, Liam Marek, Teagan Myers, Alana Nevin, Lora Nikolova, Matthew Pouliot, Jacob Riley, Sydney Rydzewski, Nathan Splittgerber.

Grade 5

High honors: Samantha Caldwell, Sophia Cutrer, Kaua Lima, Damaya Middleton, Padraic Mullin, Katherine Ogden, Natalie Pil, Charles Porterfield, Chandler Strelecki, Nikeya Tankard, Margaret Teixeira, Hunter Tomkins.

Honors: Tehya Backus-Clement, Nicholas Da Silveira, Davi DeSouza, Nina Degregorio, Reuel Dos Santos, Gunnar Graham, Antori Green, Gerard Kane III, Joshua Lake, Joshua Pereira, Derek Reed, Julia Santos, Luke Silvia, Rosalyn Williams, Jack Zheng.