Everything you need to know about the Ag Fair in one glance

0
Come to the Fair! The Chair Swing provided plenty of screams and yelps from young riders at the 2015 Ag Fair. —File photo Michael Cummo

Check out our beautiful (enlargeable) map  for a list of events, admission fees, VTA schedules, rules about dogs and more. The entire schedule is below.

THE SCHEDULE

Thursday August 18
(10:00 AM – 11:00 PM)
10:00 AM, Judging of Exhibits in Hall
(Hall opens in the afternoon after all judging has been completed)
10:30 A.M. Ox Obstacle Course – Pulling Ring
10:30 A.M. Judging of Cattle, Swine, Miniature Horses,­­­­­­ Miniature Donkeys – Barn
11:00 A.M. Ox in Hand – Pulling Ring
11:30 A.M. Robinson’s Racing Pigs – outside Show Ring
11:00-5:00 P.M. The Blue Hills Brass Quartet –
12:00 P.M. Lucky Bob – Near EMT Station
12:00 – 2:00 P.M. Vegetable Car Races – Back of Hall
12:30 P.M. Dale Perkins Horse Show – Show Ring
1:00-4:00 P.M. Registration -Kiddie Pedal Tractor Pull – near Pulling Ring
1:00 P.M. Ox Pull – Pulling Ring
1:00 P.M. Pet Show – Stage
1:30 P.M. Robinson’s Racing Pigs – outside Show Ring
2:00 P.M. Lucky Bob – Near EMT Station
2:30 P.M. Dale Perkins Horse Show – Show Ring
2:30-4:00 P.M. Kelly Peters Dance Show – Stage
4:00 P.M. Lucky Bob – Near EMT Station
4:00 P.M. Robinson’s Racing Pigs – outside Show Ring
4:30 P.M. Serendipity and Friends – Stage
5:00 P.M. Sack Races – Show Ring
5:00 P.M. Kiddie Pedal Tractor Pull – near Pulling Ring
6:00 P.M. Robinson’s Racing Pigs – outside Show Ring
7:00 P.M. Blue Ribbon – Stage
7:00 P.M. “Acoustic Corner”  Fiddlers with Nancy Jephcote ­­­­­­ & The Flying Elbows Pulling Ring
8:30 P.M. Psychles – Stage
Hall Closes 10:00 P.M.
Friday August 19 (10:00 am – 11:00 pm)
10:00 A.M. Judging of Poultry & Rabbits – Barn
1:00 -5:00 P.M. The Blue Hills Brass Quartet
11:00 A.M. Draft Horse Halter Class – Pulling Ring
11:00 A.M. Sack Races – Show Ring
11:30 A.M. Robinson’s Racing Pigs – outside Show Ring
11:30 A.M. Judging of Sheep, Llamas & Alpacas
12:30 P.M. Dale Perkins Horse Show – Show Ring
1:00 P.M. Draft Horse Pulling Contest – Pulling Ring
1:00-2:00 P.M. Island Theatre Workshop Children’s Theatre -­­­­­­ a Cabaret – Stage
1:30 P.M. Goat Milk Soap Making Demonstration -outside Barn
1:30 P.M. Lucky Bob – Near EMT Station
1:30 P.M. Robinson’s Racing Pigs – outside Show Ring
2:00 P.M. Corn Husking Contest – Back of Hall
2:30-4:00 P.M. Kelly Peters Dance Show – Stage
2:30 P.M. Dale Perkins Horse Show – Show Ring
3:30 P.M. Lucky Bob – Near EMT Station
4:00 P.M. Robinson’s Racing Pigs – outside Show Ring
4:00 – 6:00 P.M. Vegetable Car Races – Back of Hall
4:30 P.M. Mrs. Biskis – Stage
5:30 P.M. Island Gymnastics Training Demonstration – Lawn
5:30 P.M. Lucky Bob – Near EMT Station
6:00 P.M. Robinson’s Racing Pigs – outside Show Ring
6:30 P.M. Johnny Hoy & the Bluefish – Stage
8:30 P.M. Barbara and the Bommerangs – Stage
Hall Closes 10:00 P.M.

Saturday August 20 (10:00 am – 11:00 pm)
10:00 A.M. Antique Tractor Pull – behind Pulling Ring
10:45 A.M. Puppetoke Puppet Musicale – Stage
11:00 A.M. 40th Annual Woodsmens Contest
11:00-3:00 P.M. The Blue Hills Brass Quartet 11:30 A.M. Robinson’s Racing Pigs –
outside Show Ring
12:00 P.M. Lucky Bob – Near EMT Station
12:00 P.M. Toe Jam – Stage
1:30 P.M. Robinson’s Racing Pigs – outside Show Ring
1:30 P.M. Toe Jam – Stage
2:00 P.M. Lucky Bob – Near EMT Station
2:00 P.M. Vegetable Car Races – Back of Hall
3:00 P.M. Toe Jam – Stage
3:00 P.M. Rise VPA Dance Company – Lawn
4:00 P.M. Robinson’s Racing Pigs – outside Show Ring
4:00 P.M. Lucky Bob – Near EMT Station
4:00 P.M. Clam & Oyster Shucking Contest/ Smoked Fish Contest – Back of Hall
4:00 P.M. Choro Das Tres – Stage
4:00 P.M. Rise VPA Dance Company – Lawn
5:00 P.M. Sack Races – Show Ring
6:00 P.M. The Roundabouts – Stage
6:00 P.M. Robinson’s Racing Pig – outside Show Ring
6:30 P.M. Tug-O-War – Show Ring
7:00 P.M. “Acoustic Corner” with  Tristan Israel, Paul Thurlow & Friends – Pulling ring
8:30 P.M. Jon Zeeman and Friends – Stage
Hall Closes 10:00 P.M.

Sunday August 21  (9:30 am – 7:00 pm)
9:30 A.M. Dog Show Registration – Pulling Ring
10:00 A.M. Dog Show – Pulling Ring
11:00 A.M. Island Draft Horse Show – Show Ring
11:00 A.M. Puppetoke Puppet Musicale – Stage
11:00 A.M. Lucky Bob – (near EMT station).
11:30 A.M. Robinson’s Racing Pigs  – outside Show Ring
12:00 P.M. Puppetoke Puppet Musicale – Stage
1:00 P.M. Puppetoke Puppet Musicale – Stage
1:00 A.M. Lucky Bob – (near EMT station).
1:30 P.M. Robinson’s Racing Pigs – outside Show Ring
2:00 – 4:00 P.M. Vegetable Car Races – Back of Hall
3:00 P.M. Women’s Skillet Throw – Pulling Ring
3:00 P.M. Island Country –
Rick O’Gorman and Friends – Stage
3:00 A.M. Lucky Bob – (near EMT station).
4:00 P.M. Robinson’s Racing Pigs – outside Show Ring
5:00 P.M. The Maddy Ro Jazz Trio – Stage
6:00 P.M. Robinson’s Racing Pigs – outside Show Ring
Hall Closes 6:00 P.M.