Island students recognized in Scholastic Art Awards

0
Davin Tackabury won numerous awards for his photography. In grade 11, he won a Gold Key for his photo "Father's Day Ride." — Davin Tackabury

Congratulations to the following art, design, and technology students, who were recognized in the 2019 Boston Globe Scholastic Art and Writing Awards, an annual statewide competition. The five student works receiving Gold Keys — the top prize — will move on to national judging at the Scholastic Art Awards in New York City in March. A regional ceremony will be held on March 16 in Boston, and an exhibition of top works will be open from March 16 to 25, as well as in the MVRHS library conference room for the month of March.

Gold Keys

Owen Metell, grade 10, MVRHS, “The Avian Experience Viewing Platform” (Architecture and Industrial Design)
Sophie Nevin, grade 10, MVRHS, “Two-Headed Monster” (Photography)
Tom Sykes, grade 11, MVRHS, ”Ignite the Inferno” (Photography)
Davin Tackabury, grade 11, MVRHS, “Father’s Day Ride” (Photography)
Avalon Weiland, grade 11, MVRHS, “Soup Tureen” (Ceramics)

Silver Keys

Pandora Bassett, grade 11, MVRHS, “Desolate” (Photography)
Kenneth Cook, grade 9, MVRHS, “Joy” (Drawing and Illustration)
Josue Santos grade 12, MVRHS, “Instanding” (Architecture and Industrial Design)
Davin Tackabury, grade 11, MVRHS, “The Hotel’s Keeper” (Photography)
Davin Tackabury, grade 11, MVRHS, “My Friend Tripp” (Photography)
Makenzie Luce, grade 12, Falmouth Academy, “Eleve en Echange” (Painting)

Honorable mentions

Wyatt Belisle, grade 11, MVRHS, “Tastebuds or Strawberry Seeds” (Photography)
Parker Ben David, grade 10, MVRHS, “Christmas Tree” (Sculpture)
Julianne Joseph, grade 11, MVRHS, “What a Beauty” (Photography)
Henry Kyburg-Abbott, grade 9, MVRHS, “Dynamic Sediment” (Sculpture)
Samantha Maciel, grade 12, MVRHS, “Nature’s Beauty” (Digital Art)
Oliver Metters, grade 11, MVRHS, “Double Wall Vase” (Ceramics)
Brendan Morris, grade 12, MVRHS, “Grouper” (Ceramics)
Hannah Rabasca, grade 11, MVRHS, “Other Worldly” (Photography)
Ruby Reimann, grade 10, MVRHS, “Daemon Ritus” (Architecture and Industrial Design)
Daniel Rivard, grade 11, MVRHS, “Still There” (Photography)
Engracia Scheller, grade 9, MVRHS, “A Day at the Beach” (Photography)
Davin Tackabury, grade 11, MVRHS, “A Face of New York” (Photography)
Davin Tackabury, grade 11, MVRHS, “Couple Up the Hill” (Photography)
Avalon Weiland, grade 11, MVRHS, “Flower Bowl” (Ceramics)
Aiden Donovan, grade 12, M.V. Charter School, “The Rainforest (Photography)
Aiden Donovan, grade 12, M.V. Charter School, “2 Point Perspective City” (Digital Art)
Ellie Thomas, grade 10, Falmouth Academy, “Inhale” (Photography)
Makenzie Luce, grade 12, Falmouth Academy, “Maisy” (Ceramics and Glass)

Honorable mention, writing

Julia Kane, grade 11, M.V. Charter School (Poetry)
Ethan Taylor, grade 11, M.V. Charter School (Science Fiction/Fantasy)
Annabelle Brothers, grade 8, West Tisbury School (Personal Essay/Memoir)
Maia Donnelly, grade 7, West Tisbury School (Novel Writing)
Leah Littlefield, grade 12, Falmouth Academy (Senior Writing Portfolio, “2014-2018”)