“We need to revisit the policy,” board chairman David Schwab said. “For the people who are remaining, we need to let them know that a shutoff is imminent.”
[…] What if I hadn’t been home? There was no note on the door, no nothing. I’ve got three little kids. If I had got home at 5:30 pm, would anyone come out and turn it on? It didn’t seem just to me.”
Mr. Wohler told Mr. Brown there is a fee to turn the water back on, and the water department policy is that they do not make calls after business hours to turn water back on.
Mr. Brown said he paid the water bill, even though he is not responsible for the charges under his lease, to avoid the water shut off. He called the water board members’ attention to Massachusetts General Law 165, section 11E. “No water company shall shut off the flow of water to any residential building in which the occupant thereof is not the customer of record of said company,” the law states, without “providing notice to each affected dwelling unit in a manner prescribed by regulation of the department.”
Mr. Wohler said the Tisbury Water Works is not bound by that law. “It says water company,” Mr. Wohler said. “We’re not a water company. We’re a municipal department.”